Urban Delivery and Electrification Lift Medium-Duty Trucks to USD 70.42 Billion by 2035
Sales of new medium-duty trucks generated USD 46.80 billion in 2025, a figure Radial Insights projects at USD 48.75 billion in 2026 and USD 70.42 billion by 2035, growing at a 4.17% CAGR. The estimate combines registration and retail data from the United States, the European Union, China and India with average chassis and body prices by weight class.
The medium-duty trucks market in this study covers new trucks of roughly 6.4 to 16 tonnes gross vehicle weight: US Class 4 to 7, European medium trucks of 3.5 to 16 tonnes and Asian intermediate commercial vehicles. It includes chassis cabs and complete trucks with factory or upfitter bodies, across diesel, gasoline, natural gas, battery-electric and fuel cell powertrains. Light commercial vans below 6.4 tonnes, Class 8 tractors, buses and used truck sales are excluded.
The market is coming off a soft 2025 in North America and Europe. US Class 4 to 7 retail sales fell 6.7% in the first half of 2025 to 110,109 units, and ACEA reported a 9.9% drop in EU medium truck registrations for the year. Asia offset that weakness: China's commercial vehicle sales rose 10.9% to 4.296 million and India's commercial vehicle sales hit a record of about 1.08 million in FY2025-26.
Battery-electric trucks are the fastest-growing segment at 14.62% a year, because urban delivery routes suit their range and depot charging. Africa is the fastest-growing region at 5.34% from a small base, while Asia Pacific (APAC) holds the largest share at 44.80%.
Regulation is the main swing factor. The US EPA rescinded federal truck greenhouse gas standards in February 2026 and proposed easing the 2027 NOx rule in July 2026, which lowers the cost jump many fleets feared for medium-duty trucks bought in 2026 and 2027.

| Report Attribute Details | Details |
|---|---|
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2025-2035 |
| Medium-Duty Trucks Size 2025 | USD 46.80 Billion |
| Current Year Market Size 2026 | USD 48.75 Billion |
| Medium-Duty Trucks CAGR | 4.17% |
| Medium-Duty Trucks Size 2035 | USD 70.42 Billion |
- The medium-duty trucks market was worth USD 46.80 billion in 2025 and reaches USD 70.42 billion in 2035 at a 4.17% CAGR.
- Asia Pacific (APAC) led with a 44.80% share, or about USD 20.97 billion, in 2025.
- Battery-electric medium trucks grow fastest at 14.62% a year.
- EU plug-in medium truck registrations rose 87% in 2025 to 7,867 units, a 14.8% share.
- US Class 4 to 7 retail sales were 19,082 units in December 2025, down 15.5% year on year.
- Isuzu is investing about USD 280 million in a South Carolina plant with capacity for 50,000 trucks a year by 2030.
Battery-Electric and Refrigerated Medium Trucks Outgrow Diesel Workhorses
Growth in the medium-duty trucks market depends on duty cycle. Short, predictable urban routes adopt new powertrains and temperature-controlled bodies quickly, while construction and long regional work stay with diesel.
| Dimension | Segment | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|
| Weight Class | Light-Medium (6.4-8.8 t) | 3.62% |
| Weight Class | Mid-Medium (8.9-11.8 t) | 4.38% |
| Weight Class | Upper-Medium (11.9-16 t) | 4.21% |
| Fuel Type | Diesel | 2.84% |
| Fuel Type | Gasoline | 4.96% |
| Fuel Type | Natural Gas | 3.71% |
| Fuel Type | Battery-Electric | 14.62% |
| Fuel Type | Hydrogen Fuel Cell | 12.10% |
| Application | Delivery and Logistics | 4.68% |
| Application | Construction and Utility | 3.92% |
| Application | Refuse and Municipal | 4.15% |
| Application | Food and Beverage Distribution | 4.04% |
| Application | Emergency and Specialty | 3.58% |
| Body Type | Box and Van Body | 4.55% |
| Body Type | Flatbed and Stake | 3.41% |
| Body Type | Refrigerated | 5.12% |
| Body Type | Dump | 3.66% |
| Body Type | Tanker | 3.28% |
Mid-medium trucks grow fastest by weight because they fit urban regional loops
The 8.9 to 11.8 tonne class grows at 4.38%, ahead of upper-medium at 4.21% and light-medium at 3.62%. This class matches US Class 6, which rose 19.6% in May 2026 while Class 5 fell 27.6%, and it is the main target for new electric models such as Kenworth's T280E and Volvo's 14-tonne FL Electric.
Battery-electric leads fuel types while gasoline gains on diesel
Battery-electric medium trucks grow at 14.62% and fuel cell trucks at 12.10%, both from small bases. CALSTART counted 311 new medium-duty zero-emission deployments in the US in the first half of 2025, up 61%. Gasoline grows at 4.96% because engines such as the Cummins B6.7 Octane, offered in the Freightliner M2 106 from 2026, avoid diesel aftertreatment cost. Diesel slows to 2.84%.
Delivery and logistics lead applications
Delivery and logistics trucks grow at 4.68% as parcel and grocery networks add urban capacity. Refuse and municipal follows at 4.15%, helped by early electrification in city fleets, while emergency and specialty trucks grow at 3.58% on steady replacement cycles.
Refrigerated bodies outpace other body types
Refrigerated trucks grow at 5.12% on cold-chain expansion in India, China and the Gulf. Box and van bodies grow at 4.55%, while tanker bodies grow slowest at 3.28%.
Executive Highlights
- Market outlook: The Medium-Duty Trucks market grows from USD 46.80 billion in 2025 to USD 70.42 billion in 2035 at a 4.17% CAGR.
- Largest region: Asia Pacific holds 44.80% of revenue, worth USD 20.97 billion in 2025.
- Fastest segment: Battery-electric trucks grow at 14.62% a year; refrigerated bodies grow at 5.12%.
- Europe electrifies: EU plug-in medium truck registrations rose 87% in 2025 to 7,867 units.
- US cycle: US Class 4 to 7 sales fell 6.7% in H1 2025 to 110,109 units.
- Capacity: Isuzu invests USD 280 million in a plant for 50,000 trucks a year by 2030.
Request a Free Sample
Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.
- Sample data tables & charts
- Research methodology
Market Dynamics
Market Trends
Consolidation of Asian truck makers
Mitsubishi Fuso and Hino began operating under ARCHION Corporation on 1 April 2026, listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market, with Daimler Truck and Toyota each planning to hold about 25%. Daimler Truck expects a cash inflow of EUR 1.5 to 2.0 billion from the deal. The merger combines two of Asia's largest medium truck makers and gives them shared platforms, engines and purchasing scale, which should lower cost per unit in Japan, Indonesia and Thailand.
Gasoline engines return in the medium class
Fleets facing higher diesel emissions costs are switching to gasoline. Daimler Truck North America added the Cummins B6.7 Octane gasoline engine, rated up to 300 hp and 660 lb-ft, to the Freightliner M2 106 in March 2026, with production from the third quarter of 2026. Ford's gasoline V8 chassis cabs already hold a strong position in Classes 5 and 6, so a second large brand moving to gasoline confirms the shift.
LFP-based electric models from mainstream brands
In December 2025 Peterbilt launched the 536EV and 537EV and Kenworth the T280E and T380E, all using lithium iron phosphate batteries. Volvo Trucks added a 14-tonne FL Electric with a 176 kWh CATL battery and up to about 200 km of range, with production from the second half of 2026. LFP chemistry trades some energy density for lower cost and longer cycle life, which suits trucks that return to base each night.
New capacity in North America and India
Isuzu broke ground on its USD 280 million Piedmont, South Carolina plant in October 2025, with assembly from 2027 and more than 700 jobs planned by 2028. In India, Tata Motors launched 17 next-generation trucks in January 2026, including the Azura series for 7 to 19 tonne work and the Ultra EV in 7, 9 and 12 tonne versions.
Restraints and Challenges
Regulatory uncertainty in the United States
Fleets and makers face shifting rules. The EPA rescinded federal vehicle greenhouse gas standards in February 2026, then in July 2026 proposed revisions to the 2027 heavy-duty NOx rule that would delay extended useful life requirements to model year 2030. Changing targets make product planning and pre-buy timing hard to predict.
Weak freight demand in mature markets
US Class 4 to 7 retail sales fell 30.6% year on year in November 2025 to 13,063 units, and EU medium truck registrations fell 9.9% in 2025 according to ACEA. High interest rates and soft freight volumes delay fleet replacement.
Engine program delays
Cummins delayed its X10 engine to July 2027 and its B7.2 to 2028, keeping the B6.7 for calendar 2027. Body builders and dealers must plan around changing engine availability, which can disrupt order books.
Charging and price gaps for electric trucks
Electric medium trucks still cost much more than diesel equivalents, and depot charging requires grid upgrades. CALSTART reported that all-segment US zero-emission truck deployments fell 49.2% in the first half of 2025 even as medium-duty units rose, showing how fragile demand remains without incentives.
Growth Drivers
Urban delivery and e-commerce networks
Parcel, grocery and building-supply distribution depend on box trucks that can enter city streets and loading docks too small for tractor-trailers. India's FY2025-26 commercial vehicle sales reached about 1.08 million units, up 12.6%, and Tata Motors' intermediate and light-medium truck volumes rose 19% to 74,360 units. In China, commercial vehicle sales rose 10.9% in 2025 to 4.296 million. Retailers such as Amazon, Walmart and Reliance Retail keep adding last-mile and middle-mile capacity, and each new urban fulfillment center typically needs its own fleet of Class 6 box trucks. We estimate this urban distribution demand adds about 1.6 percentage points to annual growth in the medium-duty trucks market.
Electrification of predictable routes
Medium trucks run fixed routes and return to a depot each night, which makes them the easiest commercial vehicles to electrify. EU plug-in medium truck registrations rose 87% in 2025 to 7,867 units, a 14.8% share of the medium class, while US medium-duty zero-emission deployments rose 61% in the first half of 2025. New LFP models from PACCAR, Volvo and Tata Motors lower battery cost, and city low-emission zones in Europe give operators a clear reason to switch. Electrification is worth roughly +1.1% of yearly market growth through 2035, mainly through higher average selling prices per truck.
Fleet renewal after emissions deadlines
A large share of the US medium fleet was bought before 2019, and the EPA's July 2026 proposal to keep 2026 warranty periods and remove DEF derates reduces the expected cost of 2027 model trucks. EPA estimates savings of up to USD 6,000 per truck while keeping about 90% of the NOx reductions of the 2023 rule. Hino's January 2025 guilty plea and USD 1.6 billion settlement also forced recalls that push some fleets to replace engines and trucks early. Replacement demand of this type contributes close to 0.9% a year to market growth.
Opportunities
Gasoline and natural gas chassis for vocational buyers
Municipal, utility and rental fleets want lower upfront cost and simpler maintenance. Makers that offer gasoline or natural gas chassis in Class 6 and 7 can win share while diesel prices rise.
Upfit and body integration services
Refrigerated and box bodies are growing faster than the chassis market. Truck makers and dealers that bundle bodies, telematics and financing can capture more value per vehicle.
Asia Pacific Holds Most Medium-Duty Truck Spending While North America Waits Out the Freight Cycle
Asia Pacific (APAC)
Asia Pacific (APAC) held 44.80% of the medium-duty trucks market in 2025, worth about USD 20.97 billion, and is projected to reach USD 33.89 billion by 2035 at a 4.92% CAGR. Chinese commercial vehicle sales rose 10.9% to 4.296 million units in 2025, and India's commercial vehicle sales set a record of about 1.08 million units in FY2025-26. Japan's ARCHION, combining Hino and Mitsubishi Fuso, began trading in April 2026.
North America
North America represented 30.60% of 2025 revenue, about USD 14.32 billion, and is expected to reach USD 19.51 billion in 2035, growing 3.14% a year. US Class 4 to 7 retail sales were 110,109 units in the first half of 2025, down 6.7%, and 19,082 units in December 2025. Isuzu's USD 280 million South Carolina plant, due to start assembly in 2027, will add capacity of 50,000 units a year.
Europe
Europe accounted for 15.20% of the market in 2025, valued at USD 7.11 billion, and is forecast at USD 10.16 billion in 2035 at a 3.63% CAGR. EU medium truck registrations totaled 52,972 units in 2025, down 9.9%, while plug-in models took 14.8% of that segment. Volvo's 14-tonne FL Electric enters production in the second half of 2026.
Latin America
Latin America held a 4.90% share, about USD 2.29 billion in 2025, and is projected to reach USD 3.46 billion by 2035, a 4.21% CAGR. Brazil's PROCONVE P8 standard, equivalent to Euro VI, has applied to new trucks since January 2023, raising unit prices, and Brazilian and Mexican demand comes mainly from food distribution and agriculture.
Middle East
The Middle East took 2.70% of 2025 revenue, about USD 1.26 billion, rising to USD 1.98 billion in 2035 at 4.58% a year. Middle East demand comes from construction projects in Saudi Arabia and the UAE, and cold-chain distribution across the Gulf supports refrigerated truck sales.
Africa
Africa accounted for 1.80% of the market, about USD 0.84 billion in 2025, and is expected to reach USD 1.42 billion by 2035. At 5.34% a year, Africa is the fastest-growing region, as South Africa, Morocco, Egypt and Kenya add distribution capacity and Indian and Chinese brands expand dealer networks.
| Region | 2025 (USD Billion) | 2025 share | 2035 (USD Billion) | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific (APAC) | 20.97 | 44.80% | 33.89 | 4.92% |
| North America | 14.32 | 30.60% | 19.51 | 3.14% |
| Europe | 7.11 | 15.20% | 10.16 | 3.63% |
| Latin America | 2.29 | 4.90% | 3.46 | 4.21% |
| Middle East | 1.26 | 2.70% | 1.98 | 4.58% |
| Africa | 0.84 | 1.80% | 1.42 | 5.34% |
| Total | 46.80 | 100.00% | 70.42 | 4.17% |
Recent Developments
In July 2026, the US EPA proposed revisions to the 2027 heavy-duty NOx rule, delaying extended useful life requirements to model year 2030 and estimating savings of up to USD 6,000 per truck.
In April 2026, ARCHION Corporation, the holding company for Mitsubishi Fuso and Hino, began operations and listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market.
In March 2026, Daimler Truck North America added the Cummins B6.7 Octane gasoline engine to the Freightliner M2 106, with production from the third quarter of 2026.
In February 2026, the US EPA finalized rescission of the 2009 endangerment finding and repealed motor vehicle greenhouse gas standards, including heavy-duty Phase 3.
In January 2026, Tata Motors launched 17 next-generation trucks from 7 to 55 tonnes, including the Azura intermediate series and Ultra EV models.
In December 2025, Peterbilt and Kenworth launched new LFP battery-electric medium-duty models, including the 536EV, 537EV and T280E.
Regional Champions Rather Than Global Brands Lead Medium-Duty Truck Sales
The medium-duty trucks market is fragmented by region. North American buyers choose among Freightliner, Ford, International, Isuzu and the PACCAR brands, while Asia is led by Japanese, Chinese and Indian makers. Engine and transmission suppliers such as Cummins and Allison shape product decisions across brands, and dealer coverage and upfitter relationships often decide a sale as much as the truck itself.
North American leaders
Daimler Truck, through Freightliner, led US Class 7 sales in December 2025 and offers diesel, gasoline and electric versions of the M2. Ford Motor Company led Classes 5 and 6 with its F-Series chassis cabs. International Motors, part of Traton, competes in Classes 6 and 7, and PACCAR's Peterbilt and Kenworth brands added LFP electric models in December 2025.
Japanese makers
Isuzu Motors led US Class 4 and is building a USD 280 million South Carolina plant for N-Series and F-Series trucks. ARCHION Corporation brings Hino and Mitsubishi Fuso under one listed holding company, giving the group scale in Japan, Southeast Asia and Oceania.
European, Indian and Chinese producers
Volvo Group sells the Volvo FL and Renault Trucks medium ranges in Europe, and Iveco Group offers the Eurocargo. Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland dominate India's intermediate and medium truck segments, with Tata reporting 74,360 ILMCV trucks in FY2026. Foton Motor and Dongfeng Motor lead medium trucks in China and export to Africa, Latin America and Southeast Asia, often at prices well below Japanese and European rivals.
Powertrain suppliers
Cummins supplies the B6.7, B6.7 Octane and upcoming X10 engines to several brands. Allison Transmission, which completed its roughly USD 2.7 billion purchase of Dana's off-highway business in January 2026, remains the main automatic transmission supplier for North American medium trucks.
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the medium-duty trucks market?
Which region leads the medium-duty trucks market?
Which segment grows fastest?
Which region grows fastest?
How did US medium truck sales perform in 2025?
How do EPA rules affect the market?
Who are the main companies?
Primary Interview Insights
What is holding back orders?
Fleet managers told us freight volumes and interest rates matter more than emissions rules right now. Many have extended trade cycles by one to two years.
Why is gasoline gaining?
Vocational buyers said gasoline chassis cost less upfront and avoid diesel aftertreatment repairs. They accept higher fuel use on low-mileage municipal and rental duty.
Where do electric medium trucks make sense?
Parcel and refuse operators told us routes under 150 km with overnight depot charging are already viable. Grid connection lead times are their main obstacle.
How have regulatory changes affected sales?
Dealers said the 2027 NOx uncertainty froze some orders in 2025. The EPA's 2026 proposal has calmed buyers, though few expect a large pre-buy.
Which bodies are in demand?
Upfitters reported strong demand for refrigerated and box bodies from grocery and food service fleets. Flatbed and dump body orders follow construction activity more closely.
Chapter 1. Report Introduction
- 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
- 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
- 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
- 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
- 1.2 Research Objectives
- 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
- 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
- 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
- 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
- 1.3 Report Scope
- 1.3.1 Medium-Duty Trucks Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
- 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
- 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
- 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
- 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
- 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
- 1.6 Target Stakeholders
- 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
- 2.1 Global Medium-Duty Trucks Market Snapshot
- 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 46.80 Billion → 2035: USD 70.42 Billion)
- 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
- 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
- 2.2 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Segmentation Snapshot
- 2.2.1 Market Split - By Body Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.2 Market Split - By Fuel Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.3 Market Split - By Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.4 Market Split - By Weight Class - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.5 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
- 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
- 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
- 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
- 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
- 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions
Chapter 3. Medium-Duty Trucks Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis
- 3.1 Market Overview & Context
- 3.1.1 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
- 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
- 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
- 3.2 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Drivers
- 3.3 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Restraints & Challenges
- 3.4 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Opportunities
- 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
- 3.6 Medium-Duty Trucks Value Chain Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
- 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
- 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
- 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
- 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
- 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
- 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
- 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
- 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
- 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
- 3.7.1 Political Factors
- 3.7.2 Economic Factors
- 3.7.3 Social Factors
- 3.7.4 Technological Factors
- 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
- 3.7.6 Legal Factors
- 3.8 Medium-Duty Trucks Supply Chain Analysis
- 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
- 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
- 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
- 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape
Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Medium-Duty Trucks category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.
Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis
- 4.1 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Attractiveness Analysis
- 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
- 4.1.2 By Body Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.3 By Fuel Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.4 By Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.5 By Weight Class - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
- 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
- 4.2.2 By Body Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.3 By Fuel Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.4 By Application - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.5 By Weight Class - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
- 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
- 4.3.2 By Body Type - Incremental Volume
- 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
- 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
- 4.5.1 United States
- 4.5.2 Europe
- 4.5.3 Asia
- 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa
Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.
Chapter 5. Medium-Duty Trucks Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows
- 5.1 Global Trade Overview
- 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.2 Export Analysis - By Body Type
- 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.3 Import Analysis - By Body Type
- 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
- 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By Body Type & Country
- 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By Body Type & Source Country
- 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
- 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
- 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
- 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
- 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
- 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
- 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
- 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
- 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
- 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
- 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
- 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin
Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Medium-Duty Trucks market.
Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking
- 6.1 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Concentration & Structure
- 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
- 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
- 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
- 6.2 Medium-Duty Trucks Market Share Analysis - 2025
- 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
- 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
- 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
- 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
- 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
- 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
- 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
- 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
- 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
- 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
- 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
- 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
- 6.4 Medium-Duty Trucks Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
- 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
- 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
- 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
- 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
- 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
- 6.5 Strategic Developments in Medium-Duty Trucks (Last 24 Months)
- 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
- 6.5.2 New Medium-Duty Trucks Launches
- 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
- 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
- 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
- 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
- 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
- 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
- 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
- 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix
Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.
Chapter 7. Global Medium-Duty Trucks Market - By Body Type
- 7.1 Segment Overview
- 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 7.1.5 Leading Brands
- 7.2 Types Covered - By Body Type
- Box and Van Body
- Flatbed and Stake
- Refrigerated
- Dump
- Tanker
Chapter 8. Global Medium-Duty Trucks Market - By Fuel Type
- 8.1 Segment Overview
- 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 8.1.5 Leading Brands
- 8.2 Types Covered - By Fuel Type
- Diesel
- Gasoline
- Natural Gas
- Battery-Electric
- Hydrogen Fuel Cell
Chapter 9. Global Medium-Duty Trucks Market - By Application
- 9.1 Segment Overview
- 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 9.1.5 Leading Brands
- 9.2 Types Covered - By Application
- Delivery and Logistics
- Construction and Utility
- Refuse and Municipal
- Food and Beverage Distribution
- Emergency and Specialty
Chapter 10. Global Medium-Duty Trucks Market - By Weight Class
- 10.1 Segment Overview
- 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 10.1.5 Leading Brands
- 10.2 Types Covered - By Weight Class
- Light-Medium (6.4-8.8 t)
- Mid-Medium (8.9-11.8 t)
- Upper-Medium (11.9-16 t)
Chapter 11. Global Medium-Duty Trucks Market - By Distribution Channel
- 11.1 Segment Overview
- 11.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
- 11.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)
Chapter 12. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview
- 12.1 Global Regional Overview
- 12.1.1 Regional Volume Share
- 12.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
- 12.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
- 12.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
- 12.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
- 12.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
- 12.2.1 By Body Type
- 12.2.2 By Fuel Type
- 12.2.3 By Application
- 12.2.4 By Weight Class
- 12.2.5 By Distribution Channel
- 12.2.6 By Brand/Price Tier
Chapter 13. North America Medium-Duty Trucks Market
- 13.1 United States
- 13.2 Canada
- 13.3 Mexico
Chapter 14. Europe Medium-Duty Trucks Market
- 14.1 Germany
- 14.2 France
- 14.3 Italy
- 14.4 United Kingdom
- 14.5 Spain
- 14.6 Poland
- 14.7 Russia
- 14.8 Netherlands
- 14.9 Belgium
- 14.10 Sweden
- 14.11 Denmark
- 14.12 Norway
- 14.13 Rest of Europe
Chapter 15. Asia Pacific Medium-Duty Trucks Market
- 15.1 China
- 15.2 India
- 15.3 Japan
- 15.4 South Korea
- 15.5 Thailand
- 15.6 Indonesia
- 15.7 Vietnam
- 15.8 Malaysia
- 15.9 Australia
- 15.10 Rest of Asia Pacific
Chapter 16. Latin America Medium-Duty Trucks Market
- 16.1 Brazil
- 16.2 Argentina
- 16.3 Colombia
- 16.4 Chile
- 16.5 Rest of Latin America
Chapter 17. Middle East Medium-Duty Trucks Market
- 17.1 Saudi Arabia
- 17.2 United Arab Emirates
- 17.3 Turkey
- 17.4 Israel
- 17.5 Iran
- 17.6 Rest of the Middle East
Chapter 18. Africa Medium-Duty Trucks Market
- 18.1 South Africa
- 18.2 Egypt
- 18.3 Nigeria
- 18.4 Morocco
- 18.5 Rest of Africa
Chapter 19. Medium-Duty Trucks Company Profiles
- 19.1 Daimler Truck
- 19.1.1 Company Overview
- 19.1.2 Key Management Personnel
- 19.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
- 19.1.4 Financial Performance
- 19.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
- 19.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
- 19.2 Ford Motor Company
- 19.3 Isuzu Motors
- 19.4 International Motors
- 19.5 PACCAR
- 19.6 ARCHION Corporation
- 19.7 Volvo Group
- 19.8 Tata Motors
- 19.9 Ashok Leyland
- 19.10 Iveco Group
- 19.11 Foton Motor
- 19.12 Dongfeng Motor
- 19.13 Cummins
- 19.14 Allison Transmission
Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.
Chapter 20. Appendices
- Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
- Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
- Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
- Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
- Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
- Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
- Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
- Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
- Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
- Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
- Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
- Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
- Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison
Chapter 21. Research Methodology
- 21.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
- 21.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
- 21.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
- 21.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
- 21.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
- 21.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
- 21.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
- 21.8 Disclaimer