Chinese Exports and Road Programs in Emerging Economies Now Set the Pace for Motor Grader Demand
Radial Insights values the global motor graders market at USD 4.62 Billion in 2025 and forecasts USD 4.81 Billion in 2026 and USD 6.90 Billion by 2035, a 4.10% CAGR. Chinese manufacturers sold 7,568 graders in the first eleven months of 2025, and 6,233 of them went abroad.
We define the motor graders market as the value of new self-propelled road graders sold worldwide at manufacturer selling price. It covers rigid-frame and articulated-frame machines, diesel and battery-electric graders, lever and joystick controls, and engine outputs from below 150 hp to above 400 hp for mining haul roads. Tow-behind graders, box blades, used machines, grade-control systems sold separately and aftermarket parts are excluded.
Graders build and maintain road beds, cut ditches, spread aggregate and keep mine haul roads smooth, so demand follows public road spending and mining activity more closely than housing. In the United States, Equipment Data Associates figures show about 830 new financed graders a year over the last three years, a small but high-value category in which the Cat 140 is the best-selling model. In China, domestic grader sales rose 29.5% to 1,335 units in January to November 2025, while exports rose 4.06%.
Electric graders are the fastest-growing segment at a 16.80% CAGR, led by quarry and mine operators testing machines such as the LiuGong 4280DE and XCMG GR350EP. Africa is the fastest-growing region at 5.10% a year, followed by the Middle East at 4.80%, while Asia Pacific (APAC) remains the largest region by revenue.
Our forecast assumes steady replacement demand in North America and Europe, rising Chinese export volumes at lower price points, and higher road and mining budgets across India, Africa, the Gulf states and Latin America.

| Report Attribute Details | Details |
|---|---|
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2025-2035 |
| Motor Graders Size 2025 | USD 4.62 Billion |
| Current Year Market Size 2026 | USD 4.81 Billion |
| Motor Graders CAGR | 4.10% |
| Motor Graders Size 2035 | USD 6.90 Billion |
- The motor graders market was worth USD 4.62 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 6.90 billion by 2035, a 4.10% CAGR.
- Chinese manufacturers sold 7,568 graders in January to November 2025, up 7.79%, with 6,233 units exported.
- Electric motor graders grow fastest at a 16.80% CAGR from 2025 to 2035.
- Asia Pacific (APAC) held 34.20% of 2025 revenue, worth about USD 1.58 billion.
- US buyers financed about 830 new graders a year on average over the last three years.
- India's PMGSY-IV program funds 62,500 km of rural roads with ₹70,125 crore through fiscal 2029.
Articulated, Joystick-Controlled and Electric Graders Grow Faster as Buyers Pay for Precision and Lower Emissions
Segment growth in the motor graders market reflects two pressures: contractors need tighter grade accuracy with fewer skilled operators, and mines and quarries want lower fuel and emissions costs on haul roads. Radial Insights reports CAGR only for each segment, with no segment values or shares.
| Dimension | Segment | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|
| By Frame Type | Rigid Frame | 2.20% |
| By Frame Type | Articulated Frame | 4.25% |
| By Engine Power | Below 150 hp | 4.60% |
| By Engine Power | 150 to 250 hp | 4.15% |
| By Engine Power | Above 250 hp | 3.70% |
| By Propulsion | Diesel | 3.95% |
| By Propulsion | Electric | 16.80% |
| By Application | Road Construction | 4.30% |
| By Application | Road Maintenance | 3.90% |
| By Application | Mining | 4.40% |
| By Application | Agriculture and Land Development | 3.20% |
| By Control System | Lever Steering | 3.50% |
| By Control System | Joystick Controls | 5.20% |
Articulated-Frame Graders Grow at 4.25% While Rigid Frames Grow at 2.20%
Articulated frames let operators crab the machine and turn in tight spaces, so they dominate road building and maintenance worldwide. All new Caterpillar, John Deere, Komatsu and CASE graders launched in 2025 and 2026 are articulated designs. Rigid-frame graders survive mainly as low-cost machines for small municipal and rural road users in India and parts of Africa, and they grow at only 2.20%.
Machines Below 150 hp Grow Fastest by Power at 4.60%
Compact graders below 150 hp grow at 4.60% because India's rural road program and small contractors in Southeast Asia and Africa need cheaper machines. Mahindra's RoadMaster G100 at 102 hp and the CASE 836D at 137 hp serve this class. The 150 to 250 hp class, which includes the 248 hp Cat 140 and the 225 hp LiuGong 4215D, grows at 4.15%. Graders above 250 hp, such as the 276 hp Cat 160, the 325 hp CASE GR935 and the 426 hp Komatsu GD955-7, grow at 3.70% on mining and large highway work.
Electric Graders Grow at 16.80% From a Small Base
Battery-electric graders grow at 16.80% a year as quarries and mines with on-site power test them for haul-road upkeep. LiuGong's 4280DE carries a 423 kWh battery for 8 to 10 hours of work, and XCMG's GR350EP mining grader uses a 528.6 kWh battery. Diesel graders grow at 3.95% and still make up nearly all units sold in 2035.
Mining Leads Application Growth at 4.40%
Mining grows at 4.40% because haul-road quality directly affects tire life and truck fuel use, so mines invest in larger graders. Road construction grows at 4.30%, driven by national highway and rural road programs. Road maintenance grows at 3.90% through municipal and county fleets, and agriculture and land development grows at 3.20%.
Joystick Controls Grow at 5.20% Against 3.50% for Lever Steering
Joystick graders are easier to learn, which matters as experienced operators retire. Caterpillar added a joystick option to its next-generation 140 in December 2025 and will launch a joystick 150 in Europe in the second half of 2026. Lever-steered machines remain the US standard and grow at 3.50%, with the 140 LVR still the best-selling grader in the country.
Executive Highlights
- Market Size and Growth: The Motor Graders market reached USD 4.62 billion in 2025 and is forecast at USD 6.90 billion by 2035, a 4.10% CAGR.
- China's Export Engine: Chinese makers sold 7,568 graders in January to November 2025 and exported 6,233.
- Fastest Segment: Electric graders grow at 16.80% a year as mines and quarries test battery machines.
- Regional Leader: Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 34.20% of revenue and grows from USD 1.58 billion to USD 2.47 billion by 2035.
- Fastest Region: Africa grows at 5.10% a year, driven by unpaved road networks and mining.
- Technology Refresh: Caterpillar, Deere and CASE launched new graders between August 2025 and March 2026, with joystick controls and grade control.
Request a Free Sample
Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.
- Sample data tables & charts
- Research methodology
Market Dynamics
Market Trends
Next-Generation Platforms From Caterpillar
In August 2025, Caterpillar announced that its 140 lever-steer grader would move to the next-generation platform in early 2026, with a 10 inch touchscreen, stable blade control and 3D-ready grade control. In March 2026 at ConExpo, Caterpillar moved the 150 and 160 to the same platform, with the 160 rated at 276 hp and fitted with a 14 ft standard moldboard. The full refresh of its best-selling range keeps Caterpillar ahead in North America.
Factory-Integrated Grade Control
In February 2026, John Deere introduced its P-Tier grader lineup, from the 620 to the 872, with next-generation SmartGrade that can be upgraded with Topcon or Leica 2D and 3D systems, plus Auto Pass and Machine Damage Avoidance features. Built-in grade control lets less experienced operators hit finished grade in fewer passes, which cuts aggregate waste and labor hours.
New Entrants in the High-Horsepower Class
In March 2026, CASE announced three GR Series graders built by Bell Equipment, re-entering the 200-plus hp class with exclusive distribution in the US and Canada and first deliveries in the fourth quarter of 2026. The largest, the GR935, offers 325 hp and a 16 ft blade. LiuGong also entered North America in mid-2025 with its 225 hp 4215D grader.
Battery-Electric Graders for Quarries and Mines
In April 2025 at bauma, LiuGong showed the 4280DE, which it calls the first 24 tonne all-electric grader, aimed at quarry haul roads. XCMG's GR350EP electric mining grader runs 6 to 8 hours on a 528.6 kWh battery. Mines that already run electric haul trucks see graders as the next machine to convert.
Restraints and Challenges
Dependence on Public Road Budgets
Grader demand follows government spending. The US Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act provided about USD 350 billion for federal highway programs through 2026, and uncertainty over the next surface transportation bill could delay state road contracts and grader orders after that year. Budget cycles in India, Africa and Latin America create similar swings.
Emissions Rules Raise Machine Prices
India's CEV Stage V norms took effect on 1 January 2025, and ICRA expected equipment prices to rise 12% to 15% for machines moving from older standards. In Europe, engines from 130 to 560 kW have met Stage V limits under Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 since 2019, and China's Non-road Stage IV standard has applied since December 2022. Higher prices slow purchases by small contractors and municipalities.
Shortage of Skilled Operators
Grading is one of the hardest machine skills to learn, and many experienced operators in North America and Europe are near retirement. Contractors report that a grader can sit idle when no qualified operator is available, which pushes some to rent rather than buy and slows fleet growth.
Price Pressure From Chinese Exports
Chinese makers exported 6,233 graders in January to November 2025, often at prices well below Western brands. This lowers average selling prices in Africa, the Middle East and Latin America and limits value growth even as unit volumes rise. The Caterpillar next-generation 150 and 160 launch shows how Western leaders answer with technology rather than price.
Growth Drivers
Rural and National Road Programs in Emerging Economies
India approved the fourth phase of its rural road program, PMGSY-IV, in September 2024, with ₹70,125 crore to build 62,500 km of roads for 25,000 habitations between fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2029. Every kilometer of new road needs grading of the sub-base and shoulders, and state contractors buy compact graders such as Mahindra's RoadMaster and machines from Larsen & Toubro and BEML. Similar programs in Indonesia, Vietnam, Nigeria, Kenya and Brazil add demand. Chinese domestic grader sales rose 29.5% in January to November 2025, another sign that road work is picking up in Asia. We estimate road programs in emerging economies add about +1.4% to the annual growth rate of the motor graders market, which is why Asia Pacific (APAC) grows at 4.55% and Africa at 5.10%.
Mining Haul-Road Maintenance and Larger Mine Fleets
Mines use graders every shift because rough haul roads shorten truck tire life and raise fuel use. Komatsu's GD955-7, at 426 hp with an 18 ft blade, and Caterpillar's large mining graders serve copper, iron ore and gold mines in Australia, Chile, Peru, Africa and Saudi Arabia. Rising demand for copper and battery metals is lifting mine output and haul-truck fleets, and every large truck fleet needs graders to support it. Electric options such as the XCMG GR350EP and LiuGong 4280DE let mines cut diesel use. We estimate mining demand contributes close to 0.8 percentage points of yearly growth, supporting a 4.40% CAGR for the mining application.
Fleet Replacement and Technology Upgrades in Mature Markets
Caterpillar refreshed its 140, 150 and 160 graders between August 2025 and March 2026, John Deere launched its P-Tier range in February 2026, and CASE returned to the 200-plus hp class in March 2026. These launches give North American and European counties, road agencies and contractors a reason to replace older Tier 3 and early Tier 4 machines with joystick controls, people detection and factory grade control. US buyers finance about 830 new graders a year, and Power Systems Research estimated North American grader production at about 2,700 units in 2023, including exports. We estimate technology-led replacement adds roughly +0.5% to global growth and keeps North America growing at 3.10% a year.
Opportunities
Grade Control as a Standard Feature
Graders sold with factory-installed 2D or 3D grade control command higher prices and lock in service revenue. Suppliers that offer upgrade paths, such as Deere's SmartGrade with Topcon or Leica options, can sell more value per machine.
Rental and Municipal Leasing
Many small municipalities cannot fund a new grader outright. Leasing, rental and buy-back programs open a large base of rural road authorities in North America, Europe and emerging markets.
Asia Pacific Leads Motor Grader Revenue, While Africa and the Middle East Grow Fastest
Asia Pacific (APAC)
Asia Pacific (APAC) held 34.20% of motor graders revenue in 2025, worth about USD 1.58 billion. The APAC market is forecast to reach USD 2.47 billion by 2035, growing at 4.55% a year. Chinese domestic grader sales rose 29.5% to 1,335 units in January to November 2025, and India's PMGSY-IV program funds 62,500 km of rural roads.
North America
North America accounted for 21.50% of 2025 revenue, about USD 0.99 billion, and is projected to reach USD 1.35 billion by 2035 at a 3.10% CAGR. US buyers financed about 830 new graders a year over the last three years, and North American production was about 2,700 units in 2023. The Cat 140 is the best-selling US model, and the federal highway program provided about USD 350 billion through 2026.
Europe
Europe held 9.00% of 2025 revenue, around USD 0.42 billion, and is forecast to reach USD 0.54 billion by 2035, growing at 2.60% a year. EU Stage V engine rules have applied to engines above 130 kW since 2019, and Caterpillar plans to launch its joystick 150 grader in Europe in the second half of 2026.
Latin America
Latin America represented 11.60% of 2025 revenue, worth about USD 0.54 billion, and is expected to reach USD 0.81 billion by 2035 at a 4.20% CAGR. Brazil's rural road networks and mining in Chile and Peru drive 2 main sources of Latin American demand, and Chinese exporters are winning a growing share of public tenders.
Middle East
The Middle East held 13.40% of 2025 revenue, about USD 0.62 billion, and is projected to reach USD 0.99 billion by 2035, growing at 4.80% a year. Saudi Arabia's giga-projects and new desert highways need large fleets of graders, and the United Arab Emirates and Iraq add 2 further centers of Middle East demand.
Africa
Africa accounted for 10.30% of 2025 revenue, around USD 0.48 billion, and is forecast to reach USD 0.78 billion by 2035, growing at 5.10% a year. Most African roads are still unpaved and need regular grading, and South Africa, Nigeria, Kenya and Zambia lead African purchases for roads and mines.
| Region | 2025 (USD Billion) | 2025 share | 2035 (USD Billion) | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific (APAC) | 1.58 | 34.20% | 2.47 | 4.55% |
| North America | 0.99 | 21.50% | 1.35 | 3.10% |
| Europe | 0.42 | 9.00% | 0.54 | 2.60% |
| Latin America | 0.54 | 11.60% | 0.81 | 4.20% |
| Middle East | 0.62 | 13.40% | 0.99 | 4.80% |
| Africa | 0.48 | 10.30% | 0.78 | 5.10% |
| Total | 4.62 | 100.00% | 6.90 | 4.10% |
Recent Developments
In March 2026, CASE announced three GR Series motor graders built by Bell Equipment, led by the 325 hp GR935, with first deliveries in the fourth quarter of 2026.
In March 2026, Caterpillar moved its 150 and 160 motor graders to the next-generation platform at ConExpo.
In February 2026, John Deere introduced P-Tier motor graders from the 620 to the 872 with next-generation SmartGrade grade control.
In December 2025, Caterpillar added a joystick option to the next-generation 140 motor grader, available worldwide except Europe from early 2026.
In July 2025, LiuGong launched the 225 hp 4215D, its first motor grader for North America.
In April 2025, LiuGong showed the 4280DE all-electric 24 tonne motor grader with a 423 kWh battery at bauma.
Caterpillar Leads a Market Where Chinese Makers Win on Volume and Western Brands Win on Technology
The motor graders market is split between Western and Japanese brands that dominate high-value sales in North America, Europe and mining, and Chinese and Indian makers that sell large volumes of lower-priced machines across Asia, Africa, the Middle East and Latin America. Competition is moving toward grade control, joystick operation and electric drive.
Global Technology Leaders
Caterpillar is the long-standing grader leader, with the 140 the best-selling model in the US and next-generation 140, 150 and 160 machines launched between 2025 and 2026. Deere & Company sells G-Tier and P-Tier graders with factory SmartGrade, and its 672G and 772G rank third and fourth among US grader models. Komatsu offers the GD655-7 and the 426 hp GD955-7 for mining.
New Partnerships in the High-Horsepower Class
CNH Industrial's CASE brand sells the 836D and 856D compact graders and, from late 2026, the GR Series built by Bell Equipment of South Africa. Volvo Construction Equipment sells graders in selected markets through SDLG, its Chinese brand, which focuses on value machines.
Chinese Volume Leaders
XCMG is one of the largest grader makers by units and offers the GR350EP electric mining grader. LiuGong launched the 4215D in North America in 2025 and the electric 4280DE in Europe. SANY and Shantui also export graders, and Chinese makers together sold 7,568 units in January to November 2025.
Indian Suppliers
Mahindra & Mahindra sells the RoadMaster G100 and G80 for small contractors and describes itself as a leader in Indian graders. Larsen & Toubro and BEML supply graders for national highways, mines and defense, and all three benefit from India's rural road spending.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the motor graders market?
Which motor grader segment grows fastest?
Which region leads the motor graders market?
How many motor graders does China sell?
Who are the leading motor grader manufacturers?
How many motor graders are sold in the US?
What will the motor graders market be worth in 2026?
Primary Interview Insights
How do road contractors cope with a lack of skilled grader operators?
Contractors told us they now specify factory grade control on every new machine. It lets newer operators reach finished grade in fewer passes and saves aggregate.
How are Chinese graders changing tenders in Africa and the Middle East?
Dealers said Chinese machines often win public tenders on price against Western brands. Buyers still worry about parts supply and resale value.
Why do mines buy larger graders?
Mine managers told us smooth haul roads extend truck tire life and cut fuel use. They size grader fleets to the number of haul trucks and replace them on fixed hour cycles.
Are buyers switching from lever steering to joysticks?
Younger operators prefer joysticks, and some agencies now order them as standard. Many US counties still choose levers because their senior operators trained on them.
Which buyers are testing electric graders?
Quarry operators with on-site power told us electric graders suit short, repeated haul-road work. They want lower prices and proven battery life before ordering fleets.
Chapter 1. Report Introduction
- 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
- 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
- 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
- 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
- 1.2 Research Objectives
- 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
- 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
- 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
- 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
- 1.3 Report Scope
- 1.3.1 Motor Graders Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
- 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
- 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
- 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
- 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
- 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
- 1.6 Target Stakeholders
- 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
- 2.1 Global Motor Graders Market Snapshot
- 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 4.62 Billion → 2035: USD 6.90 Billion)
- 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
- 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
- 2.2 Motor Graders Market Segmentation Snapshot
- 2.2.1 Market Split - By Frame Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.2 Market Split - By Propulsion - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.3 Market Split - By Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.4 Market Split - By Engine Power - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.5 Market Split - By Control System - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.6 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
- 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
- 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
- 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
- 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
- 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions
Chapter 3. Motor Graders Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis
- 3.1 Market Overview & Context
- 3.1.1 Motor Graders Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
- 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
- 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
- 3.2 Motor Graders Market Drivers
- 3.3 Motor Graders Market Restraints & Challenges
- 3.4 Motor Graders Market Opportunities
- 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
- 3.6 Motor Graders Value Chain Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
- 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
- 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
- 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
- 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
- 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
- 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
- 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
- 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
- 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
- 3.7.1 Political Factors
- 3.7.2 Economic Factors
- 3.7.3 Social Factors
- 3.7.4 Technological Factors
- 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
- 3.7.6 Legal Factors
- 3.8 Motor Graders Supply Chain Analysis
- 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
- 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
- 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
- 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape
Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Motor Graders category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.
Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis
- 4.1 Motor Graders Market Attractiveness Analysis
- 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
- 4.1.2 By Frame Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.3 By Propulsion - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.4 By Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.5 By Engine Power - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.6 By Control System - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
- 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
- 4.2.2 By Frame Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.3 By Propulsion - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.4 By Application - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.5 By Engine Power - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.6 By Control System - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
- 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
- 4.3.2 By Frame Type - Incremental Volume
- 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
- 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
- 4.5.1 United States
- 4.5.2 Europe
- 4.5.3 Asia
- 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa
Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.
Chapter 5. Motor Graders Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows
- 5.1 Global Trade Overview
- 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.2 Export Analysis - By Frame Type
- 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.3 Import Analysis - By Frame Type
- 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
- 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By Frame Type & Country
- 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By Frame Type & Source Country
- 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
- 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
- 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
- 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
- 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
- 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
- 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
- 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
- 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
- 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
- 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
- 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin
Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Motor Graders market.
Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking
- 6.1 Motor Graders Market Concentration & Structure
- 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
- 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
- 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
- 6.2 Motor Graders Market Share Analysis - 2025
- 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
- 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
- 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
- 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
- 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
- 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
- 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
- 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
- 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
- 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
- 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
- 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
- 6.4 Motor Graders Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
- 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
- 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
- 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
- 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
- 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
- 6.5 Strategic Developments in Motor Graders (Last 24 Months)
- 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
- 6.5.2 New Motor Graders Launches
- 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
- 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
- 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
- 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
- 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
- 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
- 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
- 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix
Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.
Chapter 7. Global Motor Graders Market - By Frame Type
- 7.1 Segment Overview
- 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 7.1.5 Leading Brands
- 7.2 Types Covered - By Frame Type
- Rigid Frame
- Articulated Frame
Chapter 8. Global Motor Graders Market - By Propulsion
- 8.1 Segment Overview
- 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 8.1.5 Leading Brands
- 8.2 Types Covered - By Propulsion
- Diesel
- Electric
Chapter 9. Global Motor Graders Market - By Application
- 9.1 Segment Overview
- 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 9.1.5 Leading Brands
- 9.2 Types Covered - By Application
- Road Construction
- Road Maintenance
- Mining
- Agriculture and Land Development
Chapter 10. Global Motor Graders Market - By Engine Power
- 10.1 Segment Overview
- 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 10.1.5 Leading Brands
- 10.2 Types Covered - By Engine Power
- Below 150 hp
- 150 to 250 hp
- Above 250 hp
Chapter 11. Global Motor Graders Market - By Control System
- 11.1 Segment Overview
- 11.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 11.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 11.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 11.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 11.1.5 Leading Brands
- 11.2 Types Covered - By Control System
- Lever Steering
- Joystick Controls
Chapter 12. Global Motor Graders Market - By Distribution Channel
- 12.1 Segment Overview
- 12.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
- 12.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)
Chapter 13. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview
- 13.1 Global Regional Overview
- 13.1.1 Regional Volume Share
- 13.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
- 13.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
- 13.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
- 13.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
- 13.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
- 13.2.1 By Frame Type
- 13.2.2 By Propulsion
- 13.2.3 By Application
- 13.2.4 By Engine Power
- 13.2.5 By Control System
- 13.2.6 By Distribution Channel
- 13.2.7 By Brand/Price Tier
Chapter 14. North America Motor Graders Market
- 14.1 United States
- 14.2 Canada
- 14.3 Mexico
Chapter 15. Europe Motor Graders Market
- 15.1 Germany
- 15.2 France
- 15.3 Italy
- 15.4 United Kingdom
- 15.5 Spain
- 15.6 Poland
- 15.7 Russia
- 15.8 Netherlands
- 15.9 Belgium
- 15.10 Sweden
- 15.11 Denmark
- 15.12 Norway
- 15.13 Rest of Europe
Chapter 16. Asia Pacific Motor Graders Market
- 16.1 China
- 16.2 India
- 16.3 Japan
- 16.4 South Korea
- 16.5 Thailand
- 16.6 Indonesia
- 16.7 Vietnam
- 16.8 Malaysia
- 16.9 Australia
- 16.10 Rest of Asia Pacific
Chapter 17. Latin America Motor Graders Market
- 17.1 Brazil
- 17.2 Argentina
- 17.3 Colombia
- 17.4 Chile
- 17.5 Rest of Latin America
Chapter 18. Middle East Motor Graders Market
- 18.1 Saudi Arabia
- 18.2 United Arab Emirates
- 18.3 Turkey
- 18.4 Israel
- 18.5 Iran
- 18.6 Rest of the Middle East
Chapter 19. Africa Motor Graders Market
- 19.1 South Africa
- 19.2 Egypt
- 19.3 Nigeria
- 19.4 Morocco
- 19.5 Rest of Africa
Chapter 20. Motor Graders Company Profiles
- 20.1 Caterpillar
- 20.1.1 Company Overview
- 20.1.2 Key Management Personnel
- 20.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
- 20.1.4 Financial Performance
- 20.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
- 20.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
- 20.2 Komatsu
- 20.3 Deere & Company
- 20.4 CNH Industrial
- 20.5 Bell Equipment
- 20.6 XCMG
- 20.7 LiuGong
- 20.8 SANY
- 20.9 Shantui
- 20.10 SDLG
- 20.11 Mahindra & Mahindra
- 20.12 Larsen & Toubro
- 20.13 BEML
- 20.14 Volvo Construction Equipment
Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.
Chapter 21. Appendices
- Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
- Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
- Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
- Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
- Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
- Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
- Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
- Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
- Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
- Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
- Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
- Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
- Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison
Chapter 22. Research Methodology
- 22.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
- 22.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
- 22.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
- 22.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
- 22.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
- 22.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
- 22.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
- 22.8 Disclaimer