RadialInsights Logo

Mobile Cranes Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Mobile Cranes market size is USD USD 16.80 Billion in 2025 and it will reach USD USD 26.34 Billion by 2035 - Radial Insights

Type (All-Terrain Cranes, Rough-Terrain Cranes, Truck-Mounted Cranes, Pick-and-Carry Cranes, Carry Deck and Industrial Cranes), Ownership (Crane Rental Companies, Contractors and End Users), Application (Building and Infrastructure Construction, Wind Energy and Utilities, Oil, Gas and Petrochemical, Mining, Industrial, Port and Logistics), Power Source (Diesel, Hybrid, Battery-Electric), Lifting Capacity (Up to 50 Tons, 51 to 150 Tons, 151 to 300 Tons, Above 300 Tons)

SKU: RI597-Tire-SK26Pages: 250Category: Aviation, Tire Construction & Core TechnologiesReport Format: PDF, Excel, PPT
Last Updated: Nov 7, 2026Preferred on oogle

Market Report Metrics

Revenue, 2025 -
USD 16.80 Billion
Forecast Year -
2035
CAGR (2025-2035)
4.60%
Report Coverage
Global

Rental fleet renewal and wind projects lift mobile crane demand toward USD 26.34 Billion by 2035

Global spending on mobile cranes reached USD 16.80 Billion in 2025 and is expected to rise to USD 17.57 Billion in 2026 and USD 26.34 Billion by 2035, a 4.60% CAGR over 2025-2035. Radial Insights built this estimate from manufacturer unit data, OEM segment revenues and dealer price checks across six regions.

The study covers self-propelled, wheeled lifting machines that travel to the job on their own carrier: all-terrain, rough-terrain, truck-mounted, pick-and-carry and carry deck cranes, sold new to rental firms, contractors and industrial owners. It excludes lattice-boom crawler cranes, tower cranes, loader cranes (knuckle-boom cranes mounted on trucks), aerial work platforms, used equipment resale and rental revenue. Tadano, which tracks the category closely, put 2025 global mobile crane demand at about 15,970 units, up 0.4% on 2024, and China added roughly 18,000 truck cranes in the first eleven months of the year.

The value story in mobile cranes is mix rather than volume. Unit demand has been flat for two years, but buyers are moving up in capacity and specification. Rental companies want five-axle and larger all-terrain machines that can serve wind turbines, data center steel and petrochemical shutdowns, and those cranes sell for several times the price of a 50-ton truck crane. That shift explains why our value CAGR runs well ahead of unit growth, which we model at about 1.6% a year.

Battery-electric mobile cranes are the fastest-growing power segment at a 16.40% CAGR, from a small base, while all-terrain cranes lead the type dimension at 4.90%. Asia Pacific (APAC) is both the largest and one of the fastest regions with a 5.10% CAGR; the Middle East grows fastest of all at 5.90% on giga-project and petrochemical work.

Pricing pressure is real. Liebherr's mobile and crawler crane revenue fell 6.8% in 2025 to EUR 3,650 million as Chinese exporters undercut Western list prices and US tariffs raised costs. Even so, order books at Manitowoc and Tadano recovered sharply into 2026, which supports our view that the 2025 dip was a pause in a longer replacement cycle.

Radial Insights - Global Mobile Cranes Market Share Chart 2025-2035
Report Attribute DetailsDetails
Historical Period2020-2025
Base Year2025
Forecast Period2025-2035
Mobile Cranes Size 2025USD 16.80 Billion
Current Year Market Size 2026USD 17.57 Billion
Mobile Cranes CAGR4.60%
Mobile Cranes Size 2035USD 26.34 Billion
  • The mobile cranes market is valued at USD 16.80 Billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 26.34 Billion in 2035, growing at 4.60% a year.
  • Tadano estimates global 2025 mobile crane demand at about 15,970 units, up just 0.4%, so value growth rests on larger and higher-spec machines.
  • All-terrain cranes are the fastest-growing type at a 4.90% CAGR, ahead of truck-mounted cranes at 4.40%.
  • Battery-electric cranes post the highest growth of any segment at 16.40% a year, with hybrids at 11.80%.
  • Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 46.20% of 2025 value, worth USD 7.76 Billion.
  • Manitowoc ended Q3 2026 with a backlog of USD 1,110.9 million, about 40% higher than its USD 793.5 million at the end of 2025.

Larger all-terrain cranes and electric drive set the pace across mobile crane segments

Radial Insights segments the mobile cranes market across five dimensions. Growth rates differ more by capacity class and power source than by crane type, because the buyers paying the most for new machines (large rental fleets and energy contractors) are concentrated in the heavy end of the range and are the first to demand low-emission options for urban and indoor work.

DimensionSegmentCAGR 2025-2035
By TypeAll-Terrain Cranes4.90%
By TypeRough-Terrain Cranes3.80%
By TypeTruck-Mounted Cranes4.40%
By TypePick-and-Carry Cranes4.20%
By TypeCarry Deck and Industrial Cranes3.90%
By Lifting CapacityUp to 50 Tons3.90%
By Lifting Capacity51 to 150 Tons4.50%
By Lifting Capacity151 to 300 Tons4.80%
By Lifting CapacityAbove 300 Tons5.60%
By Power SourceDiesel3.20%
By Power SourceHybrid11.80%
By Power SourceBattery-Electric16.40%
By ApplicationBuilding and Infrastructure Construction4.30%
By ApplicationWind Energy and Utilities6.10%
By ApplicationOil, Gas and Petrochemical3.40%
By ApplicationMining3.70%
By ApplicationIndustrial, Port and Logistics4.20%
By OwnershipCrane Rental Companies5.10%
By OwnershipContractors and End Users3.90%

All-terrain cranes grow fastest as rental fleets standardize on multi-axle machines

All-terrain cranes lead with a 4.90% CAGR. They combine road speed with rough-site capability, so one machine can serve a refinery turnaround on Monday and a bridge lift on Thursday. Liebherr's handover of five all-terrain units to Bragg Companies at ConExpo in March 2026, ranging from the LTM 1100-5.3 to the 770-US-ton LTM 1650-8.1, shows how US rental fleets are buying across the whole AT range at once. Rough-terrain cranes grow at 3.80% because their buyers are mostly site-based contractors with longer replacement cycles. Truck-mounted cranes track 4.40%, held up by Chinese domestic and export volumes, while carry deck and industrial cranes grow at 3.90% inside plants and shipyards.

Machines above 300 tons outgrow smaller classes on wind and heavy industry work

The above-300-ton class grows at 5.60% a year. Taller wind turbine hubs, heavier modular steel and large data center chiller lifts all need capacity that only eight- and nine-axle cranes provide. Manitowoc's 800-ton Grove GMK8700, unveiled at ConExpo in March 2026, targets exactly this work. The 151-to-300-ton class grows at 4.80%, the 51-to-150-ton class at 4.50%, and the up-to-50-ton class at 3.90%, where Chinese truck cranes compete hard on price.

Hybrid and battery-electric drives grow from a low base while diesel still dominates

Diesel cranes grow at only 3.20% because nearly every new zero-emission order displaces one. Hybrid cranes grow at 11.80%, helped by launches such as XCMG's XCA60_EV in September 2025, which the company says cuts fuel use and CO2 by up to 40% and allows 6 to 8 hours of electric-only lifting. Battery-electric cranes grow fastest at 16.40%, led by Tadano's EVOLT rough-terrain line and Liebherr's LTM 1150-5.4E with an integrated battery.

Wind energy and utilities lead application growth

Wind energy and utilities grow at 6.10% a year, the highest rate in this dimension, as onshore turbine sizes keep rising and grid upgrades need frequent heavy lifts. Building and infrastructure construction grows at 4.30% and remains the base load. Industrial, port and logistics work grows at 4.20%, mining at 3.70%, and oil, gas and petrochemical work at 3.40%, the slowest, since many refinery owners now contract lifting out rather than buy cranes.

Crane rental companies grow faster than owner-operators

Rental companies grow at 5.10% versus 3.90% for contractors and end users. Rising machine prices, operator certification costs and shorter project cycles push more contractors to hire cranes with operators rather than own them. Fleets such as Davis Crane Group, which runs more than 180 cranes and took delivery of an LTM 1090-4.3 at ConExpo 2026, illustrate the scale advantage rental firms now hold.

Executive Highlights

  • Market size: The Mobile Cranes market grows from USD 16.80 Billion in 2025 to USD 26.34 Billion in 2035 at a 4.60% CAGR.
  • Value over volume: Global unit demand was about 15,970 in 2025, up only 0.4%, so growth comes from larger, higher-priced cranes.
  • Fastest power source: Battery-electric cranes grow at 16.40% a year and hybrids at 11.80%.
  • Leading region: Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 46.20% of value, or USD 7.76 Billion in 2025.
  • Order recovery: Manitowoc orders rose 37.6% in Q3 2026 and its backlog reached USD 1,110.9 million.
  • Price pressure: Liebherr crane revenue fell 6.8% to EUR 3,650 million in 2025 as Chinese exports competed on price.

Request a Free Sample

Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.

  • Sample data tables & charts
  • Research methodology

Market Dynamics

Market Trends

Electrification moves from prototypes to dealer price lists

Zero-emission mobile cranes are now commercial products. In April 2025, Chilean lifting company MPM became the first buyer in the Americas of Tadano's EVOLT eGR-1000XLL-1 battery rough-terrain crane, sold through distributor TREX. XCMG followed in September 2025 with the XCA60_EV hybrid all-terrain crane and reported bulk orders from Germany, France and the Netherlands. Liebherr lists the LTM 1150-5.4E as the first mobile crane with an integrated battery. City tenders in Northern Europe that score bidders on site emissions are the main pull.

New control systems and cabs aim at the operator shortage

OEMs are redesigning cabs and controls to shorten training and reduce operator errors. Liebherr's LTM 1090-4.3, which had its world premiere at ConExpo in March 2026, carries the LICCON3 control system and a redesigned cab, with a 197-foot boom on a four-axle carrier. Grove's GMK8700 introduced the brand's first variable-position counterweight, which lets the crane calculate the best setup for each lift and cuts rigging time.

Consolidation reshapes the supplier map

Tadano completed its acquisition of Manitex International in January 2025, adding knuckle-boom, truck crane and pick-and-carry lines to its Demag and Tadano brands. Group sales then rose 19.9% to JPY 349.5 billion in 2025, with mobile cranes contributing JPY 207.1 billion. Tadano's mobile crane forecast for 2026 of JPY 242.0 billion implies a further 16.8% rise.

Chinese exports rise and compete on price in the mid-capacity range

China Construction Machinery Association data showed November 2025 Chinese truck crane sales of 1,536 units, up 16.6% year on year, with 756 units exported. Over January to November 2025, exports reached 8,290 truck cranes, close to half of all Chinese sales. XCMG, Sany and Zoomlion now sell well-equipped 50-to-130-ton cranes in the Middle East, Africa, Latin America and parts of Europe at prices Western makers struggle to match.

Restraints and Challenges

Price competition squeezes Western OEM margins

Liebherr's mobile and crawler crane segment revenue fell to EUR 3,650 million in 2025 from EUR 3,916 million, a 6.8% decline, and the company cited Chinese competition alongside weak European construction (Liebherr annual report 2025). Buyers we interviewed said Chinese truck cranes are quoted well below comparable European models, which caps price increases even as steel and electronics costs rise.

Tariffs raise costs on cross-border supply chains

Tadano's 2025 operating profit fell 22% to JPY 18.6 billion even as sales grew, and management pointed to US tariffs and M&A costs (Tadano FY2025 results presentation). Most large all-terrain cranes sold in North America are built in Germany or Japan, so tariff changes feed directly into US rental rates and delay some fleet orders.

Operator certification limits fleet utilization

In the United States, OSHA 29 CFR 1926.1427 requires every crane operator to be trained, certified or licensed, and evaluated before running a machine (OSHA operator certification rule). Rental firms told us that a shortage of certified operators, not cranes, is often the limit on taking new work. Comparable operator licensing applies in Australia and much of the EU.

Construction cycles and interest rates delay replacement

Radial Insights price checks put new mobile cranes between about USD 0.3 million for a small truck crane and more than USD 10 million for an eight-axle all-terrain unit, and most are financed. Higher rates in 2024 and 2025 stretched fleet ages in Europe, where residential construction remained weak. Manitowoc's full-year 2025 net sales rose only 2.9% to USD 2,240.9 million (Manitowoc FY2025 results).

Growth Drivers

US infrastructure, data center and manufacturing construction refills order books

North American demand recovered quickly in late 2025. Manitowoc booked USD 803.4 million of orders in Q4 2025, up 55.8% year on year, and lifted its backlog 22% to USD 793.5 million. By Q3 2026, its orders had risen another 37.6% to USD 676.4 million for the quarter and the backlog stood at USD 1,110.9 million, while quarterly net sales rose 10.9% to USD 613.8 million. Rental fleets such as Bragg Companies (which already ran 50 Liebherr cranes before its five-crane ConExpo handover) and Davis Crane Group are buying for semiconductor fabs, data centers, LNG terminals and highway programs funded under the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act. We estimate this demand adds about 1.1 percentage points to the global mobile cranes CAGR through 2030, fading slightly after federal funding peaks. Tadano's own 2026 forecast points the same way: it expects mobile crane sales of JPY 242.0 billion, 16.8% above 2025. We read this as a sign that the late-2025 order upturn is now turning into deliveries.

Bigger wind turbines and grid upgrades require higher-capacity cranes

Onshore wind turbines keep getting taller and heavier with each platform generation, which pushes contractors toward 500-to-800-ton all-terrain cranes or crawler alternatives. The Grove GMK8700, with up to 385,000 pounds of counterweight, and Liebherr's LTM 1650-8.1 at 770 US tons are designed for this work. Grid operators in Europe, India and the US are also replacing transformers and building substations at record rates, and each project needs heavy lifts. Because these cranes carry the highest price per unit, the wind and utility segment contributes roughly +0.8% to annual market growth, despite accounting for a small share of units.

Emerging-market infrastructure and Chinese export credit widen the buyer base

Middle East giga-projects in Saudi Arabia, petrochemical expansions in the Gulf, mining in Africa and port work in Latin America all depend on mid-sized truck and all-terrain cranes. Chinese makers have widened access with dealer financing and short lead times: exports made up 8,290 of the 18,063 truck cranes sold in China from January to November 2025, and Chinese crawler crane exports rose 26.1% over the same period. This export-led demand lifts the global growth rate by about 0.6 points a year, mostly in the 25-to-130-ton classes. Buyers in these markets often run cranes for 15 years or more, so first-time fleet purchases by local contractors in Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Nigeria, Brazil and Indonesia create a long tail of parts and replacement demand that supports suppliers well beyond 2030.

Opportunities

Zero-emission cranes for urban and indoor lifting

Battery-electric and hybrid cranes allow lifting inside factories, hospitals and city-center sites with noise curfews. Rental companies can charge a premium for these machines on public contracts in Norway, the Netherlands and California. Suppliers that offer charging packages and battery leasing can win share as this segment grows above 16% a year.

Telematics and lift-planning software as recurring revenue

OEMs are adding connected services such as remote diagnostics, lift planning and fleet utilization dashboards. Rental fleets running 100 or more cranes value software that raises billable hours, and OEMs can turn this into subscription income that smooths a cyclical equipment business.

Asia Pacific (APAC) holds nearly half of mobile crane value, and the Middle East grows fastest

Regional growth in the mobile cranes market depends on construction pipelines, the age of rental fleets and exposure to energy projects. All six regions grow, but at clearly different rates.

Asia Pacific (APAC)

Asia Pacific (APAC) accounts for 46.20% of global mobile crane value in 2025, or USD 7.76 Billion. The region's market is forecast to reach USD 12.76 Billion by 2035 at a 5.10% CAGR. China alone sold 18,063 truck cranes from January to November 2025, and Japanese demand supports Tadano and Kato Works at home. India's highway, metro and renewable programs make it the fastest-growing large market inside Asia Pacific (APAC).

North America

North America accounts for 21.40% of global mobile crane value in 2025, or USD 3.60 Billion. The region's market is forecast to reach USD 5.43 Billion by 2035 at a 4.20% CAGR. Manitowoc's backlog of USD 1,110.9 million at Q3 2026 points to a strong North American order cycle. Rental fleets such as Bragg Companies and Davis Crane Group drive demand in North America for 90-to-770-ton all-terrain cranes, and OSHA operator rules favor larger professional fleets.

Europe

Europe accounts for 22.10% of global mobile crane value in 2025, or USD 3.71 Billion. The region's market is forecast to reach USD 5.29 Billion by 2035 at a 3.60% CAGR. Europe grows slowest because residential construction stayed weak and Liebherr's crane revenue fell 6.8% in 2025. Germany remains Europe's production hub, with Liebherr in Ehingen, Tadano Demag in Zweibruecken and Grove in Wilhelmshaven.

Latin America

Latin America accounts for 4.60% of global mobile crane value in 2025, or USD 0.77 Billion. The region's market is forecast to reach USD 1.22 Billion by 2035 at a 4.70% CAGR. Mining in Chile and Peru, offshore oil logistics in Brazil and nearshoring plants in Mexico underpin Latin American demand. Chile's MPM became the first Americas buyer of Tadano's EVOLT electric crane in April 2025.

Middle East

Middle East accounts for 3.70% of global mobile crane value in 2025, or USD 0.62 Billion. The region's market is forecast to reach USD 1.10 Billion by 2035 at a 5.90% CAGR. Saudi Arabia's giga-projects and Gulf petrochemical expansions make the Middle East the fastest-growing region. Chinese brands compete strongly in the 50-to-130-ton class in the Middle East through dealer financing.

Africa

Africa accounts for 2.00% of global mobile crane value in 2025, or USD 0.34 Billion. The region's market is forecast to reach USD 0.58 Billion by 2035 at a 5.60% CAGR. Mining, port and road projects drive African demand, much of it funded through Chinese contractors that bring Chinese cranes. Rental depth is thin in Africa, so many buyers are contractors and mine operators.

Region20252025 share2035CAGR 2025-2035
Asia Pacific (APAC)USD 7.76 Billion46.20%USD 12.76 Billion5.10%
North AmericaUSD 3.60 Billion21.40%USD 5.43 Billion4.20%
EuropeUSD 3.71 Billion22.10%USD 5.29 Billion3.60%
Latin AmericaUSD 0.77 Billion4.60%USD 1.22 Billion4.70%
Middle EastUSD 0.62 Billion3.70%USD 1.10 Billion5.90%
AfricaUSD 0.34 Billion2.00%USD 0.58 Billion5.60%
TotalUSD 16.80 Billion100.00%USD 26.34 Billion4.60%

Recent Developments

  • In November 2026, Manitowoc reported Q3 2026 net sales of USD 613.8 million, up 10.9%, with orders up 37.6% to USD 676.4 million and a backlog of USD 1,110.9 million.

  • In March 2026, Manitowoc unveiled the Grove GMK8700, an 800-ton, eight-axle all-terrain crane with the brand's first variable-position counterweight, at ConExpo-Con/Agg in Las Vegas.

  • In March 2026, Liebherr premiered the LTM 1090-4.3 all-terrain crane at ConExpo and handed five all-terrain cranes, including a 770-US-ton LTM 1650-8.1, to Bragg Companies.

  • In February 2026, Tadano reported 2025 net sales of JPY 349.5 billion, up 19.9%, with mobile crane sales of JPY 207.1 billion.

  • In September 2025, XCMG launched the XCA60_EV, a 60-ton hybrid all-terrain crane offering 6 to 8 hours of electric-only lifting.

  • In January 2025, Tadano completed its acquisition of Manitex International, making it a wholly owned subsidiary.

Five groups supply most mobile cranes, with Chinese makers gaining outside their home market

The mobile cranes market is concentrated at the top. Liebherr, Tadano and Manitowoc dominate high-capacity all-terrain cranes in Western markets, while XCMG, Sany and Zoomlion lead in truck cranes and increasingly in exports. Tadano estimates its own share of global 2025 unit demand at about 12%. Competition turns on lifting charts, road weight per axle, resale value, dealer support and, more and more, emission options.

European and Japanese all-terrain specialists

Liebherr, based in Bulle and building cranes in Ehingen, Germany, is the reference brand for all-terrain cranes from 35 to 1,200 tons and is known for strong resale values and its LICCON control system. Tadano, headquartered in Takamatsu, Japan, owns the former Demag all-terrain business and leads in rough-terrain cranes, with the EVOLT battery range as its low-emission flagship. Kato Works serves Japan and Southeast Asia with compact city and rough-terrain cranes.

North American brands focused on rental fleets

Manitowoc sells all-terrain, rough-terrain and truck cranes under the Grove and National Crane names and has built a sizable aftermarket and used-crane business. Link-Belt Cranes, owned by Sumitomo, builds rough-terrain and all-terrain cranes in Lexington, Kentucky. Manitex, now part of Tadano, adds boom trucks, and Altec supplies utility-focused cranes and digger derricks.

Chinese volume leaders

XCMG is the largest truck crane maker by units and is moving up into hybrid all-terrain cranes with the XCA60_EV. Sany produces all-terrain cranes up to the 4,000-ton class and competes on price and delivery. Zoomlion has expanded export sales across the Middle East, Africa and Latin America with financing packages.

Niche and pick-and-carry specialists

Terex owns Franna, the leading pick-and-carry brand in Australia, where these articulated cranes dominate site lifting. Kobelco competes mainly in crawler cranes but sells into the same rental accounts. These specialists win on application fit rather than scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the mobile cranes market?
The global mobile cranes market is valued at USD 16.80 Billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 26.34 Billion by 2035, growing at a 4.60% CAGR.
Which crane type is growing fastest?
All-terrain cranes grow fastest at a 4.90% CAGR because rental fleets prefer machines that can travel by road and work on rough sites.
Which power source grows fastest?
Battery-electric mobile cranes grow at 16.40% a year from a small base, led by Tadano's EVOLT range and Liebherr's LTM 1150-5.4E.
Which region leads the mobile cranes market?
Asia Pacific (APAC) leads with a 46.20% share in 2025, worth USD 7.76 Billion, driven by Chinese truck crane volumes.
Which region grows fastest?
The Middle East grows fastest at a 5.90% CAGR on Saudi giga-projects and Gulf petrochemical work.
How many mobile cranes are sold each year?
About 15,970 units in 2025 according to Tadano's estimate of global demand, up 0.4% from 2024.
Who are the leading mobile crane manufacturers?
Liebherr, Tadano, Manitowoc (Grove), XCMG, Sany and Zoomlion are the largest suppliers, with Link-Belt, Kato Works and Terex Franna in key niches.

Primary Interview Insights

Fleet replacement

What is driving your next crane purchase?

US rental managers told us they are replacing ten-year-old five-axle cranes with newer models that carry more counterweight on legal axle loads. Most said data center and power work justifies buying larger machines than they planned two years ago.

Electrification

Would you buy a battery-electric mobile crane?

European rental firms said yes for city and indoor work where tenders reward zero emissions. They asked for battery leasing and site charging support because utilization on electric units is still uncertain.

Pricing

How do Chinese cranes affect your buying decisions?

Buyers in the Middle East and Latin America said Chinese 50-to-130-ton cranes now match Western specifications at a lower price. Several still pay more for European brands because of resale value and parts speed.

Operators

What limits your ability to take on more lifting work?

Most crane owners named certified operators as the main constraint, not equipment. Some said simpler controls and assisted setup features influence which brand they buy.

Supplier outlook

How do you see order intake into 2027?

OEM sales staff told us North American inquiries remain strong through 2027 on manufacturing and grid projects. They expect Europe to recover more slowly, with wind work leading.

Chapter 1. Report Introduction

  • 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
    • 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
    • 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
    • 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
  • 1.2 Research Objectives
    • 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
    • 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
    • 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
    • 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
  • 1.3 Report Scope
    • 1.3.1 Mobile Cranes Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
    • 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
    • 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
    • 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
  • 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
  • 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
  • 1.6 Target Stakeholders
  • 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions

Chapter 2. Executive Summary

  • 2.1 Global Mobile Cranes Market Snapshot
    • 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 16.80 Billion → 2035: USD 26.34 Billion)
    • 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
    • 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
  • 2.2 Mobile Cranes Market Segmentation Snapshot
    • 2.2.1 Market Split - By Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.2 Market Split - By Ownership - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.3 Market Split - By Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.4 Market Split - By Power Source - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.5 Market Split - By Lifting Capacity - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.6 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
  • 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
    • 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
    • 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
    • 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
  • 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions

Chapter 3. Mobile Cranes Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis

  • 3.1 Market Overview & Context
    • 3.1.1 Mobile Cranes Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
    • 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
    • 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
  • 3.2 Mobile Cranes Market Drivers
  • 3.3 Mobile Cranes Market Restraints & Challenges
  • 3.4 Mobile Cranes Market Opportunities
  • 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
  • 3.6 Mobile Cranes Value Chain Analysis
    • 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
      • 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
      • 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
      • 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
    • 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
      • 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
      • 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
    • 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
      • 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
      • 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
    • 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
  • 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
    • 3.7.1 Political Factors
    • 3.7.2 Economic Factors
    • 3.7.3 Social Factors
    • 3.7.4 Technological Factors
    • 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
    • 3.7.6 Legal Factors
  • 3.8 Mobile Cranes Supply Chain Analysis
    • 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
    • 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
    • 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
  • 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape

Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Mobile Cranes category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.

Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis

  • 4.1 Mobile Cranes Market Attractiveness Analysis
    • 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
    • 4.1.2 By Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.3 By Ownership - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.4 By Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.5 By Power Source - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.6 By Lifting Capacity - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
  • 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
    • 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
    • 4.2.2 By Type - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.3 By Ownership - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.4 By Application - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.5 By Power Source - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.6 By Lifting Capacity - Absolute USD Growth
  • 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
    • 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
    • 4.3.2 By Type - Incremental Volume
  • 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
  • 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
    • 4.5.1 United States
    • 4.5.2 Europe
    • 4.5.3 Asia
    • 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa

Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.

Chapter 5. Mobile Cranes Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows

  • 5.1 Global Trade Overview
    • 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
  • 5.2 Export Analysis - By Type
    • 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
  • 5.3 Import Analysis - By Type
    • 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
  • 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
    • 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By Type & Country
    • 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By Type & Source Country
    • 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
  • 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
    • 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
    • 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
    • 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
    • 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
    • 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
  • 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
    • 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
    • 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
    • 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
    • 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin

Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Mobile Cranes market.

Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking

  • 6.1 Mobile Cranes Market Concentration & Structure
    • 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
    • 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
    • 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
  • 6.2 Mobile Cranes Market Share Analysis - 2025
    • 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
    • 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
    • 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
    • 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
    • 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
    • 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
  • 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
    • 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
    • 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
    • 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
    • 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
    • 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
  • 6.4 Mobile Cranes Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
    • 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
    • 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
    • 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
    • 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
    • 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
  • 6.5 Strategic Developments in Mobile Cranes (Last 24 Months)
    • 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
    • 6.5.2 New Mobile Cranes Launches
    • 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
    • 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
    • 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
    • 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
  • 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
    • 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
    • 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
    • 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix

Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.

Chapter 7. Global Mobile Cranes Market - By Type

  • 7.1 Segment Overview
    • 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 7.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 7.2 Types Covered - By Type
    • All-Terrain Cranes
    • Rough-Terrain Cranes
    • Truck-Mounted Cranes
    • Pick-and-Carry Cranes
    • Carry Deck and Industrial Cranes

Chapter 8. Global Mobile Cranes Market - By Ownership

  • 8.1 Segment Overview
    • 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 8.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 8.2 Types Covered - By Ownership
    • Crane Rental Companies
    • Contractors and End Users

Chapter 9. Global Mobile Cranes Market - By Application

  • 9.1 Segment Overview
    • 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 9.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 9.2 Types Covered - By Application
    • Building and Infrastructure Construction
    • Wind Energy and Utilities
    • Oil, Gas and Petrochemical
    • Mining
    • Industrial, Port and Logistics

Chapter 10. Global Mobile Cranes Market - By Power Source

  • 10.1 Segment Overview
    • 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 10.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 10.2 Types Covered - By Power Source
    • Diesel
    • Hybrid
    • Battery-Electric

Chapter 11. Global Mobile Cranes Market - By Lifting Capacity

  • 11.1 Segment Overview
    • 11.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 11.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 11.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 11.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 11.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 11.2 Types Covered - By Lifting Capacity
    • Up to 50 Tons
    • 51 to 150 Tons
    • 151 to 300 Tons
    • Above 300 Tons

Chapter 12. Global Mobile Cranes Market - By Distribution Channel

  • 12.1 Segment Overview
    • 12.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
    • 12.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)

Chapter 13. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview

  • 13.1 Global Regional Overview
    • 13.1.1 Regional Volume Share
    • 13.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
    • 13.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
    • 13.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
    • 13.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
  • 13.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
    • 13.2.1 By Type
    • 13.2.2 By Ownership
    • 13.2.3 By Application
    • 13.2.4 By Power Source
    • 13.2.5 By Lifting Capacity
    • 13.2.6 By Distribution Channel
    • 13.2.7 By Brand/Price Tier

Chapter 14. North America Mobile Cranes Market

  • 14.1 United States
  • 14.2 Canada
  • 14.3 Mexico

Chapter 15. Europe Mobile Cranes Market

  • 15.1 Germany
  • 15.2 France
  • 15.3 Italy
  • 15.4 United Kingdom
  • 15.5 Spain
  • 15.6 Poland
  • 15.7 Russia
  • 15.8 Netherlands
  • 15.9 Belgium
  • 15.10 Sweden
  • 15.11 Denmark
  • 15.12 Norway
  • 15.13 Rest of Europe

Chapter 16. Asia Pacific Mobile Cranes Market

  • 16.1 China
  • 16.2 India
  • 16.3 Japan
  • 16.4 South Korea
  • 16.5 Thailand
  • 16.6 Indonesia
  • 16.7 Vietnam
  • 16.8 Malaysia
  • 16.9 Australia
  • 16.10 Rest of Asia Pacific

Chapter 17. Latin America Mobile Cranes Market

  • 17.1 Brazil
  • 17.2 Argentina
  • 17.3 Colombia
  • 17.4 Chile
  • 17.5 Rest of Latin America

Chapter 18. Middle East Mobile Cranes Market

  • 18.1 Saudi Arabia
  • 18.2 United Arab Emirates
  • 18.3 Turkey
  • 18.4 Israel
  • 18.5 Iran
  • 18.6 Rest of the Middle East

Chapter 19. Africa Mobile Cranes Market

  • 19.1 South Africa
  • 19.2 Egypt
  • 19.3 Nigeria
  • 19.4 Morocco
  • 19.5 Rest of Africa

Chapter 20. Mobile Cranes Company Profiles

  • 20.1 Liebherr
    • 20.1.1 Company Overview
    • 20.1.2 Key Management Personnel
    • 20.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
    • 20.1.4 Financial Performance
    • 20.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
    • 20.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
  • 20.2 Tadano
  • 20.3 Manitowoc (Grove)
  • 20.4 XCMG
  • 20.5 Sany
  • 20.6 Zoomlion
  • 20.7 Terex (Franna)
  • 20.8 Link-Belt Cranes
  • 20.9 Kato Works
  • 20.10 Manitex
  • 20.11 Altec
  • 20.12 Kobelco

Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.

Chapter 21. Appendices

  • Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
  • Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
  • Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
  • Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
  • Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
  • Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
  • Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
  • Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
  • Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
  • Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
  • Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
  • Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
  • Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison

Chapter 22. Research Methodology

  • 22.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
  • 22.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
  • 22.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
  • 22.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
  • 22.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
  • 22.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
  • 22.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
  • 22.8 Disclaimer

Methodology

Related Reports

Terminal Tractors Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Terminal tractors market to reach USD 3,569.14 Million by 2035 from USD 1,840.00 Million in 2025 at a 6.85% CAGR; autonomous units grow fastest.

Crawler Dozers Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Crawler dozers market to reach USD 11.14 Billion by 2035 from USD 7.86 Billion in 2025, a 3.55% CAGR, with battery-electric dozers growing fastest.

Three-Wheeler Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Three-wheeler market to reach USD 28.47 Billion by 2035 from USD 15.60 Billion in 2025, a 6.20% CAGR; lithium-ion electric models grow fastest at 14.60%.

Wheel Loaders Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Wheel loaders market reaches USD 42.02 Billion by 2035 from USD 26.80 Billion in 2025, a 4.60% CAGR; battery-electric loaders lead at 17.20% a year.

Mining Trucks Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Mining trucks market to hit USD 36.84 Billion by 2035 from USD 22.40 Billion in 2025 at a 5.10% CAGR; battery-electric trucks grow fastest at 18.40%.

Car Sharing Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Car sharing market to reach USD 21.46 Billion by 2035 from USD 9.85 Billion in 2025, an 8.10% CAGR; electric car sharing fleets grow fastest at 12.40%.