RadialInsights Logo

Nylon Tire Yarn Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Nylon Tire Yarn market size is USD USD 2.41 Billion in 2025 and it will reach USD USD 3.39 Billion by 2035 - Radial Insights

End Market (OEM Tires, Replacement Tires), Yarn Denier (Below 1,000 Denier, 1,000 to 1,890 Denier, Above 1,890 Denier), Polymer Type (Nylon 6, Nylon 6,6), Vehicle Type (Two-Wheelers, Passenger Cars, Commercial Trucks and Buses, Off-Highway and Aircraft), Tire Application (Radial Cap Ply and Overlay, Bias Tire Carcass, Bead and Chafer Reinforcement)

SKU: RI336-Tire-SK26Pages: 250Category: Aviation, Tire Construction & Core TechnologiesReport Format: PDF, Excel, PPT
Last Updated: Oct 24, 2026Preferred on oogle

Market Report Metrics

Revenue, 2025 -
USD 2.41 Billion
Forecast Year -
2035
CAGR (2025-2035)
3.48%
Report Coverage
Global

Cap Ply Demand in Radial Tires Is Lifting Nylon Tire Yarn Faster Than Bias Tire Use Is Shrinking

Radial Insights values the global nylon tire yarn market at USD 2.41 Billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.49 Billion in 2026 and USD 3.39 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 3.48%. That pace sits slightly above our view of global tire unit growth, because each radial tire is taking more nylon in its cap ply and overlay layers while bias tire volumes slowly fade.

The study covers high-tenacity nylon 6 and nylon 6,6 filament yarn sold as greige yarn or converted in-house into twisted and dipped cord for tire reinforcement. It counts yarn used in carcass plies, cap plies, overlay strips, bead wraps and chafers across two-wheeler, passenger, truck, off-highway and aircraft tires. Values are measured at the yarn stage, so dipping chemicals, fabric weaving margins, polyester and rayon cord, aramid cord, steel cord and nylon yarn for non-tire belts, hoses and airbags sit outside the scope.

Radial cap ply and overlay is the fastest segment at a 4.35% CAGR, well ahead of the 3.48% market rate, as tire makers add jointless nylon bands to hold belt packages in place at higher speeds and under the extra mass of electric vehicles. Bias tire carcass use grows at only 2.12%, held up by two-wheelers, farm tires and off-road fleets in South Asia, Africa and Latin America.

Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 58.40% of 2025 demand, the result of China, India, Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam hosting most new tire and cord capacity. Africa is the fastest region at a 4.20% CAGR from a small base, followed by APAC at 3.99%. Replacement tires, which made up 284.6 million of the 337.4 million tires shipped in the United States in 2025 according to the U.S. Tire Manufacturers Association, outgrow OEM tires at 3.78% against 2.95%.

Supply is concentrated. HS Hyosung Advanced Materials, Kordsa, Kolon Industries, Century Enka, SRF Limited and Shenma Industrial account for a large share of merchant and captive nylon tire yarn, and the polymer chain behind them, from adiponitrile to caprolactam, shapes cost far more than spinning does. Buyers should read this nylon tire yarn forecast alongside raw material and tariff risk, which we treat in the restraints section.

Radial Insights - Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market Share Chart 2025-2035
Report Attribute DetailsDetails
Historical Period2020-2025
Base Year2025
Forecast Period2025-2035
Nylon Tire Yarn Size 2025USD 2.41 Billion
Current Year Market Size 2026USD 2.49 Billion
Nylon Tire Yarn CAGR3.48%
Nylon Tire Yarn Size 2035USD 3.39 Billion
  • The global nylon tire yarn market is valued at USD 2.41 Billion in 2025 and reaches USD 3.39 Billion by 2035.
  • Demand grows at a 3.48% CAGR between 2025 and 2035, with USD 2.49 Billion expected in 2026.
  • Radial cap ply and overlay is the fastest application at a 4.35% CAGR, against 2.12% for bias tire carcass.
  • Asia Pacific (APAC) accounts for 58.40% of 2025 value, or USD 1,407.4 Million.
  • Africa posts the fastest regional CAGR at 4.20%, rising from USD 69.9 Million in 2025 to USD 105.5 Million in 2035.
  • Shenma Industrial plans 35 kilotonnes per year of PA66 industrial yarn in Ningxia, with production scheduled for September 2027.

Cap Ply, Heavy Denier and Replacement Tires Set the Pace While Bias Carcass Use Lags

Growth rates across the nylon tire yarn market split along one line: whether a segment is tied to radial tire construction or to older bias designs. The table lists the 2025 to 2035 CAGR for every segment in our model.

DimensionSegmentCAGR 2025-2035
Polymer TypeNylon 63.71%
Polymer TypeNylon 6,63.21%
Yarn DenierBelow 1,000 Denier3.02%
Yarn Denier1,000 to 1,890 Denier3.62%
Yarn DenierAbove 1,890 Denier3.85%
Tire ApplicationRadial Cap Ply and Overlay4.35%
Tire ApplicationBias Tire Carcass2.12%
Tire ApplicationBead and Chafer Reinforcement2.90%
Vehicle TypeTwo-Wheelers4.10%
Vehicle TypePassenger Cars3.30%
Vehicle TypeCommercial Trucks and Buses2.85%
Vehicle TypeOff-Highway and Aircraft3.70%
End MarketOEM Tires2.95%
End MarketReplacement Tires3.78%

Nylon 6 Gains on Cost While Nylon 6,6 Keeps the High-Speed Work

Nylon 6 grows at 3.71% against 3.21% for nylon 6,6. Chinese and Indian spinners built most new capacity on caprolactam, which is cheaper and more available in Asia, and nylon 6 is the standard choice for bias tires and two-wheeler carcass plies. Nylon 6,6 holds its place in cap plies for high-speed passenger tires and aircraft tires, where its higher melting point and lower heat shrinkage matter. China's PA66 polymer capacity passed 1.05 million tonnes per year in May 2024 as domestic adiponitrile came on stream, which narrows the cost gap and keeps nylon 6,6 growth above 3%.

Heavy Denier Yarn Tracks Truck and Off-Road Tire Builds

Yarn above 1,890 denier grows at 3.85%, the fastest of the three bands, because heavy truck bias tires, off-highway tires and aircraft tires use thick cords to carry load. The 1,000 to 1,890 denier band, which covers the 1,260 and 1,400 denier grades common in cap plies, grows at 3.62%. Fine yarn below 1,000 denier grows at 3.02% and is used mostly in light overlay strips and bicycle tires.

Cap Ply and Overlay Is Where Nylon Wins New Volume

Radial cap ply and overlay leads at 4.35%. Every high-speed rated and most electric vehicle tires carry at least one nylon or hybrid cap layer, and some premium designs carry two. Bias tire carcass grows at 2.12% as markets such as India and Southeast Asia keep shifting truck and bus tires to radial construction. Bead and chafer reinforcement grows at 2.90%, in step with overall tire output.

Two-Wheelers and Off-Highway Tires Outgrow Truck Tires

Two-wheeler tires grow at 4.10%, supported by motorcycle and scooter fleets in India, Indonesia, Vietnam and Africa that still rely on nylon carcass plies. Off-highway and aircraft tires grow at 3.70%. Passenger cars grow at 3.30%, helped by cap ply content per tire. Commercial trucks and buses trail at 2.85% because radial truck tires use steel cord in the carcass and belts, which limits nylon to bias tires and a few overlay uses.

Replacement Tires Carry More Growth Than OEM Fitment

Replacement tires grow at 3.78% versus 2.95% for OEM tires. The vehicle parc keeps aging in North America and Europe, and U.S. replacement shipments rose by about 3.0 million units in 2025 while OEM shipments fell by 2.8 million, according to the U.S. Tire Manufacturers Association. OEM demand follows vehicle production, which reached 96.4 million units worldwide in 2025 according to OICA.

Executive Highlights

  • Market size and outlook: The nylon tire yarn market is worth USD 2.41 Billion in 2025 and reaches USD 3.39 Billion by 2035 at a 3.48% CAGR.
  • Cap ply leads application growth: Radial cap ply and overlay grows at 4.35%, more than double the 2.12% rate for bias tire carcass.
  • APAC dominates: Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 58.40% of 2025 value and adds about USD 674 Million of demand by 2035.
  • Replacement beats OEM: Replacement tires grow at 3.78% against 2.95% for OEM tires as U.S. replacement shipments reached about 284.6 million units in 2025.
  • New Chinese capacity: Shenma Industrial's Ningdong project adds 35 kilotonnes per year of PA66 yarn, with output due in September 2027.
  • Electric vehicles raise yarn content: Electric car sales topped 20 million in 2025 according to the IEA, raising cap ply content per tire.

Request a Free Sample

Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.

  • Sample data tables & charts
  • Research methodology

Market Dynamics

Market Trends

Tire Makers Are Asking for Cap Ply Yarn Built for Electric Vehicle Loads

The International Energy Agency reported in May 2026 that just over 20 million electric cars were sold in 2025, up 20% and about a quarter of new car sales, and it expects about 23 million in 2026. Electric vehicles weigh more and deliver torque instantly, so tire engineers specify stiffer cap plies and wider overlay coverage to hold tread shape and reduce noise. That shift favors high-modulus nylon 6,6 and nylon-aramid hybrid cords, and it adds yarn weight per tire even when unit volumes are flat.

Reinforcement Suppliers Are Reshaping Their Portfolios

HS Hyosung Advanced Materials, which describes itself as the only producer of all three main tire reinforcements (steel cord, nylon cord and polyester cord), began exploring a sale of its steel cord business in January 2025 and named Bain Capital as preferred bidder in July 2025 for a deal valued near KRW 1.5 trillion. The move points the company toward textile reinforcements and specialty fibers. Kordsa reported in August 2026 that its tire reinforcement sales were USD 145 million in the second quarter, flat year on year, after a 15% fall in the first quarter.

China Is Building Integrated PA66 Yarn and Dipped Cord Complexes

Shenma Industrial filed plans in November 2025 for a PA66 high-performance dipped tire cord project at the Ningdong Energy and Chemical Base in Ningxia, with an investment of 560.76 million yuan. The full project covers 35 kilotonnes per year of industrial yarn and 26 kilotonnes per year of dipped cord, with construction due to start in March 2026 and output in September 2027. Projects of this kind link polymer, spinning and dipping on one site and cut freight and conversion cost.

India Is Protecting Domestic Yarn and Adding Tire Demand

India cut the goods and services tax on most tires from 28% to 18% with effect from September 22, 2025, which tire makers passed on in lower prices. Century Enka, India's largest nylon filament yarn producer with about 25% share, reports steady nylon tire cord fabric demand after the cut and a favorable anti-dumping finding by India's Directorate General of Trade Remedies on low-priced Chinese nylon filament yarn. Both steps support local spinning and cord conversion.

Restraints and Challenges

Polymer Feedstock Swings Squeeze Yarn Margins

Nylon tire yarn cost follows benzene, cyclohexane, caprolactam and adiponitrile prices, and spinners rarely pass every change through within a quarter. Kordsa cited higher raw material and energy costs linked to oil prices in its second quarter 2026 results and said price increases only partly offset them. Ascend Performance Materials, a major U.S. nylon 6,6 producer, filed for Chapter 11 protection in April 2025 and emerged in December 2025, a sign of how thin margins in the nylon 6,6 chain had become.

Polyester and Hybrid Cords Compete for Carcass Plies

Passenger radial carcasses already use mostly polyester, and suppliers keep improving high-modulus low-shrink polyester to take share in light truck tires. Century Enka says imports meet 80% of India's polyester tire cord fabric demand and it is entering that product itself. Each shift from nylon to polyester in a carcass removes nylon volume, which is why bias carcass use grows at only 2.12%.

Tire Plant Closures in Europe and North America Cut Local Demand

Kordsa has pointed to production cutbacks and plant closures by tire makers in EMEA and North America as a drag on its volumes. U.S. OEM tire shipments fell by 2.8 million units in 2025 to about 52.7 million, according to the U.S. Tire Manufacturers Association November 2025 forecast. Lower local tire output pushes yarn buying toward Asian suppliers and slows growth in Europe to 2.10%.

Asian Overcapacity Pressures Export Prices

New nylon 6 and nylon 6,6 yarn lines in China have added supply faster than tire output has grown. Kordsa has flagged competition from Asia Pacific suppliers as a source of price and volume pressure in export markets, and India's anti-dumping case on Chinese nylon filament yarn shows the same tension. Price pressure keeps value growth below volume growth in several years of our forecast.

Growth Drivers

Heavier, Faster Vehicles Need More Cap Ply Per Tire

Vehicle mass and speed ratings are rising together. Battery electric cars are heavier than comparable combustion models, and a growing share of new SUV and crossover tires carry H, V or higher speed ratings. Both trends call for a nylon cap ply over the steel belts to stop belt edge lift at speed. IEA data show electric car sales passed 20 million in 2025, and tire makers such as Michelin, Bridgestone and Continental now build dedicated electric vehicle lines with full-width or double nylon overlays. We estimate this driver adds about +0.6% of annual growth to the nylon tire yarn market across the forecast, and it is the main reason radial cap ply and overlay grows at 4.35% while the market grows at 3.48%. The effect is strongest in APAC, where China produced 34.53 million vehicles in 2025 according to OICA and leads electric vehicle output.

Two-Wheeler and Farm Tire Volumes in Emerging Markets Keep Bias Demand Alive

Bias tires are fading in passenger cars, yet they remain the norm for motorcycles, scooters, small tractors, implements and many off-road vehicles in India, Indonesia, Vietnam, Nigeria and Brazil. These tires use nylon in every carcass ply, often four to eight plies in farm tires. India's cut of the goods and services tax on tires to 18% from September 2025 lowered retail prices for two-wheeler and tractor tires, and two-wheeler tire yarn grows at 4.10% in our model. Century Enka, SRF Limited and Jiangsu Taiji Industry New Materials all sell much of their nylon 6 tire yarn into this demand. We put this driver at roughly +0.4 percentage points of CAGR, enough to keep Africa and Latin America above the global rate at 4.20% and 3.40%.

Replacement Tire Demand Grows With an Older Vehicle Parc

The global vehicle parc keeps getting older, and older cars need more replacement tires. U.S. replacement shipments reached about 284.6 million units in 2025, up about 3.0 million from 2024, while OEM shipments fell, according to the U.S. Tire Manufacturers Association. Replacement brands from Goodyear, Sumitomo Rubber Industries, Apollo Tyres and MRF use the same cap ply and bead constructions as OEM tires, so each extra replacement tire carries a full yarn load. Truck replacement shipments of about 25.2 million units in the United States also support bias and overlay use in retreadable casings. This channel lifts the market's annual growth by close to +0.5%, and it explains why replacement tires grow at 3.78% against 2.95% for OEM tires.

Opportunities

Recycled and Bio-Attributed Nylon for Sustainable Tire Lines

Tire makers have public targets for renewable and recycled content, and yarn is one of the easier inputs to switch. Suppliers that can offer mass-balance certified or chemically recycled nylon 6 and nylon 6,6 tire yarn with matching tenacity can win premium pricing in sustainable tire lines from European and Japanese brands.

Integrated Yarn and Dipping Capacity Near New Tire Plants

New tire plants in Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, Mexico and Morocco need local cord supply. Integrated projects such as Shenma Industrial's Ningdong complex show the cost benefit of joining spinning and dipping, and similar builds close to new tire clusters can cut lead times and freight for buyers.

Asia Pacific Leads Nylon Tire Yarn Demand While Africa Grows the Fastest

Asia Pacific (APAC)

Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 58.40% of the nylon tire yarn market, worth USD 1,407.4 Million in 2025, and reaches USD 2,081.4 Million by 2035 at a 3.99% CAGR. China produced 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, according to OICA, and hosts the largest cluster of nylon 6 and nylon 6,6 yarn lines, including Shenma Industrial's planned 35 kilotonne per year PA66 yarn project. India adds strong two-wheeler and tractor tire demand served by Century Enka and SRF Limited.

North America

North America accounts for 13.20% of 2025 value, or USD 318.1 Million, and reaches USD 401.3 Million by 2035 at a 2.35% CAGR. United States tire shipments totaled about 337.4 million units in 2025, with replacement at about 284.6 million, according to the U.S. Tire Manufacturers Association. Ascend Performance Materials and Invista anchor the regional nylon 6,6 polymer chain, while Kordsa and Firestone Fibers and Textiles supply converted cord.

Europe

Europe holds 15.10% of 2025 demand at USD 363.9 Million and reaches USD 448.0 Million by 2035, the slowest regional CAGR at 2.10%. European vehicle production fell 0.8% to 17.2 million units in 2025, according to OICA, and several tire plants have closed or cut shifts. Premium and high-speed tire output from Germany, France, Poland and Hungary still keeps nylon 6,6 cap ply use high per tire.

Latin America

Latin America takes 6.30% of the 2025 market, valued at USD 151.8 Million, and reaches USD 212.1 Million by 2035 at a 3.40% CAGR. Brazil and Mexico host tire plants from Pirelli, Bridgestone, Goodyear and Michelin, and Brazil's large motorcycle and farm tire base keeps bias carcass demand above the global average.

Middle East

The Middle East holds 4.10% of 2025 value at USD 98.8 Million and reaches USD 144.9 Million by 2035, a 3.90% CAGR. Turkey, part of our Middle East grouping, is home to Kordsa's main yarn and cord operations in Izmit, and Saudi Arabia and Iran add domestic tire capacity that buys imported yarn.

Africa

Africa represents 2.90% of 2025 demand, or USD 69.9 Million, and grows to USD 105.5 Million by 2035 at the fastest regional CAGR of 4.20%. Motorcycle taxis in Nigeria, Kenya and Uganda, plus truck fleets that still run bias tires, keep nylon demand rising, and new tire plants in Morocco and Egypt add local conversion.

Region2025 (USD Million)2025 share2035 (USD Million)CAGR 2025-2035
Asia Pacific (APAC)1,407.458.40%2,081.43.99%
North America318.113.20%401.32.35%
Europe363.915.10%448.02.10%
Latin America151.86.30%212.13.40%
Middle East98.84.10%144.93.90%
Africa69.92.90%105.54.20%
Total2,410.0100.00%3,393.23.48%

Recent Developments

  • In August 2026, Kordsa reported second quarter tire reinforcement sales of USD 145 million, roughly flat against USD 144 million a year earlier, and cited Asian competition and tire plant closures in EMEA and North America.

  • In December 2025, Ascend Performance Materials completed its restructuring and emerged from Chapter 11 after court confirmation of its plan on December 9, 2025.

  • In November 2025, Shenma Industrial disclosed a 560.76 million yuan PA66 dipped tire cord project in Ningxia covering 35 kilotonnes per year of industrial yarn and 26 kilotonnes per year of dipped cord.

  • In September 2025, India reduced the goods and services tax on most tires from 28% to 18%, effective September 22, 2025.

  • In July 2025, HS Hyosung Advanced Materials confirmed Bain Capital as preferred bidder for its steel tire cord business in a deal valued at about KRW 1.5 trillion, sharpening its focus on textile reinforcements.

  • In March 2025, flooding disrupted operations at PT Indo Kordsa in Indonesia, a nylon and polyester tire reinforcement site whose recovery later added USD 4.9 million to Kordsa's 2026 results.

Six Integrated Suppliers Control Most Nylon Tire Yarn Supply, With Chinese Entrants Gaining Share

The nylon tire yarn market is moderately concentrated. Suppliers that own polymer, spinning, twisting and dipping in one chain set prices for the rest, and tire makers tend to qualify two or three sources per plant for each cord construction. Qualification cycles of 12 to 24 months make switching slow, which protects incumbents but rewards suppliers that can open capacity near new tire plants.

Global Integrated Reinforcement Leaders

HS Hyosung Advanced Materials is the largest textile tire reinforcement group, with nylon and polyester tire cord plants in South Korea, Vietnam, China and the United States and a portfolio that covers every main cord type. Kordsa, part of Sabanci Holding, runs nylon 6,6 yarn and cord operations in Turkey, Indonesia, Thailand, Brazil and the United States and is known for cap ply products and nylon-aramid hybrid cords. Kolon Industries supplies nylon and polyester tire cord from South Korea, China and Vietnam and is a long-standing supplier to Korean and Japanese tire makers.

Indian Nylon 6 Specialists

Century Enka is India's largest nylon filament yarn producer and its second-largest nylon tire cord fabric maker, each with about 25% share, and it runs a one-step process at its Bharuch plant with 40% renewable power. SRF Limited is one of India's oldest nylon tire cord fabric makers and supplies domestic and export tire makers from its plants in India and Thailand.

Chinese Capacity Builders

Shenma Industrial, part of China Pingmei Shenma Group, links adipic acid, PA66 polymer, industrial yarn and dipped cord and is adding the Ningdong project in Ningxia. Jiangsu Taiji Industry New Materials is a large nylon 6 tire cord fabric producer serving Chinese bias and two-wheeler tire makers. Indorama Ventures supplies nylon and polyester industrial yarn to tire customers through its fibers business.

Polymer Chain and Captive Suppliers

Ascend Performance Materials and Invista supply nylon 6,6 polymer and intermediates that feed many tire yarn spinners, while Toray Industries produces high-tenacity nylon for tire and industrial uses in Japan and Southeast Asia. Firestone Fibers and Textiles, owned by Bridgestone, makes captive tire cord for its parent and some outside customers. Captive supply limits the open market at a few large tire makers, but most nylon tire yarn still trades under multi-year supply contracts.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the nylon tire yarn market?
The nylon tire yarn market is valued at USD 2.41 Billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 3.39 Billion by 2035, a CAGR of 3.48%.
Which application grows fastest in nylon tire yarn?
Radial cap ply and overlay grows fastest at a 4.35% CAGR, because high-speed and electric vehicle tires need nylon bands over their steel belts.
Which region leads the nylon tire yarn market?
Asia Pacific (APAC) leads with 58.40% of 2025 value, or USD 1,407.4 Million, and grows at 3.99% a year to 2035.
Which region grows fastest?
Africa grows fastest at a 4.20% CAGR, from USD 69.9 Million in 2025 to USD 105.5 Million in 2035, led by motorcycle and bias truck tire demand.
Is nylon 6 or nylon 6,6 growing faster?
Nylon 6 grows at 3.71% versus 3.21% for nylon 6,6, as most new Asian spinning capacity runs on lower-cost caprolactam.
What is the main risk to nylon tire yarn suppliers?
Feedstock cost swings are the main risk; Kordsa said in August 2026 that higher raw material and energy costs were only partly offset by price increases.
Who are the leading nylon tire yarn suppliers?
HS Hyosung Advanced Materials, Kordsa, Kolon Industries, Century Enka, SRF Limited and Shenma Industrial are the largest suppliers, with Century Enka holding about 25% of India's nylon filament yarn market.

Primary Interview Insights

Cap ply specifications

How are cap ply requirements changing for new tire lines?

Tire makers told us most new electric vehicle and SUV programs specify a full-width cap ply, and some premium lines add a second layer. They said this has raised nylon content per tire even where unit volumes are flat.

Polymer choice

Are buyers switching between nylon 6 and nylon 6,6?

Buyers said nylon 6,6 remains the default for high-speed cap plies and aircraft tires because of heat stability. Several Asian buyers are qualifying nylon 6 for overlay strips to cut cost, but qualification takes 12 months or more.

Pricing

How are yarn prices being set in 2026?

Suppliers told us most contracts now carry quarterly feedstock adjusters tied to caprolactam or adiponitrile. Buyers said Asian offers have kept export prices under pressure even as energy costs rose.

Sourcing location

Where are tire makers adding yarn suppliers?

Procurement teams said they want cord sources within a day's freight of new plants in Vietnam, Thailand, Mexico and Morocco. They prefer suppliers that can dip and weave locally rather than ship greige yarn.

Sustainability

How much demand is there for recycled or bio-attributed nylon yarn?

European and Japanese tire makers told us they are running trials with mass-balance and recycled nylon in cap plies. They expect small commercial volumes before 2030 and will pay a premium only if tenacity and shrinkage match virgin yarn.

Chapter 1. Report Introduction

  • 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
    • 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
    • 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
    • 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
  • 1.2 Research Objectives
    • 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
    • 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
    • 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
    • 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
  • 1.3 Report Scope
    • 1.3.1 Nylon Tire Yarn Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
    • 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
    • 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
    • 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
  • 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
  • 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
  • 1.6 Target Stakeholders
  • 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions

Chapter 2. Executive Summary

  • 2.1 Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market Snapshot
    • 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 2.41 Billion → 2035: USD 3.39 Billion)
    • 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
    • 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
  • 2.2 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Segmentation Snapshot
    • 2.2.1 Market Split - By End Market - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.2 Market Split - By Yarn Denier - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.3 Market Split - By Polymer Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.4 Market Split - By Vehicle Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.5 Market Split - By Tire Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
    • 2.2.6 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
  • 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
    • 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
    • 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
    • 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
  • 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions

Chapter 3. Nylon Tire Yarn Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis

  • 3.1 Market Overview & Context
    • 3.1.1 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
    • 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
    • 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
  • 3.2 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Drivers
  • 3.3 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Restraints & Challenges
  • 3.4 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Opportunities
  • 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
    • 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
    • 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
    • 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
    • 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
    • 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
  • 3.6 Nylon Tire Yarn Value Chain Analysis
    • 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
      • 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
      • 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
      • 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
    • 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
      • 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
      • 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
    • 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
      • 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
      • 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
    • 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
  • 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
    • 3.7.1 Political Factors
    • 3.7.2 Economic Factors
    • 3.7.3 Social Factors
    • 3.7.4 Technological Factors
    • 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
    • 3.7.6 Legal Factors
  • 3.8 Nylon Tire Yarn Supply Chain Analysis
    • 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
    • 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
    • 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
  • 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape

Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Nylon Tire Yarn category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.

Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis

  • 4.1 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Attractiveness Analysis
    • 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
    • 4.1.2 By End Market - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.3 By Yarn Denier - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.4 By Polymer Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.5 By Vehicle Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
    • 4.1.6 By Tire Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
  • 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
    • 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
    • 4.2.2 By End Market - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.3 By Yarn Denier - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.4 By Polymer Type - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.5 By Vehicle Type - Absolute USD Growth
    • 4.2.6 By Tire Application - Absolute USD Growth
  • 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
    • 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
    • 4.3.2 By End Market - Incremental Volume
  • 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
  • 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
    • 4.5.1 United States
    • 4.5.2 Europe
    • 4.5.3 Asia
    • 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa

Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.

Chapter 5. Nylon Tire Yarn Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows

  • 5.1 Global Trade Overview
    • 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
    • 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
  • 5.2 Export Analysis - By End Market
    • 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
    • 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
  • 5.3 Import Analysis - By End Market
    • 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
    • 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
  • 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
    • 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By End Market & Country
    • 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By End Market & Source Country
    • 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
  • 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
    • 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
    • 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
    • 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
    • 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
    • 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
  • 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
    • 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
    • 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
    • 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
    • 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin

Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Nylon Tire Yarn market.

Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking

  • 6.1 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Concentration & Structure
    • 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
    • 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
    • 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
  • 6.2 Nylon Tire Yarn Market Share Analysis - 2025
    • 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
    • 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
    • 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
    • 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
    • 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
    • 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
  • 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
    • 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
    • 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
    • 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
    • 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
    • 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
  • 6.4 Nylon Tire Yarn Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
    • 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
    • 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
    • 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
    • 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
    • 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
  • 6.5 Strategic Developments in Nylon Tire Yarn (Last 24 Months)
    • 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
    • 6.5.2 New Nylon Tire Yarn Launches
    • 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
    • 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
    • 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
    • 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
  • 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
    • 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
    • 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
    • 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix

Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.

Chapter 7. Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market - By End Market

  • 7.1 Segment Overview
    • 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 7.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 7.2 Types Covered - By End Market
    • OEM Tires
    • Replacement Tires

Chapter 8. Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market - By Yarn Denier

  • 8.1 Segment Overview
    • 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 8.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 8.2 Types Covered - By Yarn Denier
    • Below 1,000 Denier
    • 1,000 to 1,890 Denier
    • Above 1,890 Denier

Chapter 9. Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market - By Polymer Type

  • 9.1 Segment Overview
    • 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 9.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 9.2 Types Covered - By Polymer Type
    • Nylon 6
    • Nylon 6,6

Chapter 10. Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market - By Vehicle Type

  • 10.1 Segment Overview
    • 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 10.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 10.2 Types Covered - By Vehicle Type
    • Two-Wheelers
    • Passenger Cars
    • Commercial Trucks and Buses
    • Off-Highway and Aircraft

Chapter 11. Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market - By Tire Application

  • 11.1 Segment Overview
    • 11.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 11.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
    • 11.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
    • 11.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
    • 11.1.5 Leading Brands
  • 11.2 Types Covered - By Tire Application
    • Radial Cap Ply and Overlay
    • Bias Tire Carcass
    • Bead and Chafer Reinforcement

Chapter 12. Global Nylon Tire Yarn Market - By Distribution Channel

  • 12.1 Segment Overview
    • 12.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
    • 12.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)

Chapter 13. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview

  • 13.1 Global Regional Overview
    • 13.1.1 Regional Volume Share
    • 13.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
    • 13.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
    • 13.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
    • 13.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
  • 13.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
    • 13.2.1 By End Market
    • 13.2.2 By Yarn Denier
    • 13.2.3 By Polymer Type
    • 13.2.4 By Vehicle Type
    • 13.2.5 By Tire Application
    • 13.2.6 By Distribution Channel
    • 13.2.7 By Brand/Price Tier

Chapter 14. North America Nylon Tire Yarn Market

  • 14.1 United States
  • 14.2 Canada
  • 14.3 Mexico

Chapter 15. Europe Nylon Tire Yarn Market

  • 15.1 Germany
  • 15.2 France
  • 15.3 Italy
  • 15.4 United Kingdom
  • 15.5 Spain
  • 15.6 Poland
  • 15.7 Russia
  • 15.8 Netherlands
  • 15.9 Belgium
  • 15.10 Sweden
  • 15.11 Denmark
  • 15.12 Norway
  • 15.13 Rest of Europe

Chapter 16. Asia Pacific Nylon Tire Yarn Market

  • 16.1 China
  • 16.2 India
  • 16.3 Japan
  • 16.4 South Korea
  • 16.5 Thailand
  • 16.6 Indonesia
  • 16.7 Vietnam
  • 16.8 Malaysia
  • 16.9 Australia
  • 16.10 Rest of Asia Pacific

Chapter 17. Latin America Nylon Tire Yarn Market

  • 17.1 Brazil
  • 17.2 Argentina
  • 17.3 Colombia
  • 17.4 Chile
  • 17.5 Rest of Latin America

Chapter 18. Middle East Nylon Tire Yarn Market

  • 18.1 Saudi Arabia
  • 18.2 United Arab Emirates
  • 18.3 Turkey
  • 18.4 Israel
  • 18.5 Iran
  • 18.6 Rest of the Middle East

Chapter 19. Africa Nylon Tire Yarn Market

  • 19.1 South Africa
  • 19.2 Egypt
  • 19.3 Nigeria
  • 19.4 Morocco
  • 19.5 Rest of Africa

Chapter 20. Nylon Tire Yarn Company Profiles

  • 20.1 HS Hyosung Advanced Materials
    • 20.1.1 Company Overview
    • 20.1.2 Key Management Personnel
    • 20.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
    • 20.1.4 Financial Performance
    • 20.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
    • 20.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
  • 20.2 Kordsa
  • 20.3 Kolon Industries
  • 20.4 Century Enka
  • 20.5 SRF Limited
  • 20.6 Shenma Industrial
  • 20.7 Jiangsu Taiji Industry New Materials
  • 20.8 Indorama Ventures
  • 20.9 Toray Industries
  • 20.10 Ascend Performance Materials
  • 20.11 Invista
  • 20.12 Firestone Fibers and Textiles

Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.

Chapter 21. Appendices

  • Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
  • Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
  • Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
  • Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
  • Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
  • Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
  • Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
  • Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
  • Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
  • Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
  • Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
  • Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
  • Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison

Chapter 22. Research Methodology

  • 22.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
  • 22.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
  • 22.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
  • 22.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
  • 22.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
  • 22.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
  • 22.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
  • 22.8 Disclaimer

Methodology

Related Reports

Rubber Grade Stearic Acid Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Rubber grade stearic acid market to reach USD 1,024.98 Million by 2035 from USD 684.50 Million in 2025 at 4.12% CAGR; triple pressed grows fastest.

Rubber Calendering Machines Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Rubber Calendering Machines Market to reach USD 785.14 Million by 2035 from USD 512.40 Million in 2025, a 4.36% CAGR, led by connected 4-roll lines.

Automotive Clutch Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Automotive Clutch Market to hit USD 20.88 Billion by 2035 from USD 15.36 Billion in 2025, a 3.12% CAGR, as hybrid transmission clutches grow fastest.

Automotive Brake Shoes Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Automotive Brake Shoes Market to reach USD 8.10 Billion by 2035 from USD 5.92 Billion in 2025, a 3.18% CAGR, with ceramic shoes growing fastest.

Automotive Serpentine Belts Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Automotive serpentine belts market to hit USD 5.51 Billion by 2035 from USD 4.26 Billion in 2025, a 2.61% CAGR; mild hybrid belts grow fastest at 7.25%.

Automotive Brake Fluid Market Size, CAGR & Forecast, 2025-2035

Automotive Brake Fluid Market: USD 2.47 Billion in 2025 to USD 3.55 Billion by 2035, a 3.68% CAGR; low-viscosity DOT 4 grows fastest at 7.40% a year.