Composite Battery Enclosures Turn a Niche Lightweighting Material Into a Volume EV Component
Fiber-reinforced polymer parts for vehicles form a USD 13.60 Billion automotive composites market in 2025, which Radial Insights expects to reach USD 14.61 Billion in 2026 and USD 27.77 Billion by 2035, expanding at a 7.40% CAGR.
The study measures the value of fiber-reinforced polymer composite materials and molded composite parts supplied to vehicle makers and tier suppliers. It covers glass fiber, carbon fiber, natural fiber and other fiber composites in thermoset and thermoplastic matrices, made by compression molding of SMC and BMC, long-fiber thermoplastic injection molding, resin transfer molding and filament winding. It excludes unreinforced or short-fiber plastic compounds, which Radial Insights tracks in its automotive plastics study, as well as carbon-ceramic brake discs and tire cord.
OICA counted 96.4 million motor vehicles produced worldwide in 2025, up 3.9%, and the IEA counted about 20 million electric car sales, one in four new cars. In Europe, the AVK market report put composites production at 2,281 kilotonnes in 2025, down about 3%, with about two-thirds of thermoplastic composite volume going to transport. Those figures frame both the demand base and the current softness in the automotive composites market.
EV battery enclosures are the fastest application at 14.60% a year, and filament winding, used for hydrogen and gas tanks, is the fastest process at 12.10%. Asia Pacific (APAC) leads demand and grows fastest among large regions at 8.15%, while Europe grows at 6.25%.
Glass fiber remains the volume base of automotive composites because SMC and long-glass thermoplastics are cost-competitive with steel at medium volumes, while carbon fiber stays concentrated in performance and luxury models and natural fiber grows fastest from a small base.

| Report Attribute Details | Details |
|---|---|
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2025-2035 |
| Automotive Composites Size 2025 | USD 13.60 Billion |
| Current Year Market Size 2026 | USD 14.61 Billion |
| Automotive Composites CAGR | 7.40% |
| Automotive Composites Size 2035 | USD 27.77 Billion |
- The automotive composites market was worth USD 13.60 Billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 27.77 Billion by 2035, a 7.40% CAGR.
- Asia Pacific (APAC) held 44.20% of 2025 demand, valued at USD 6.01 Billion.
- EV battery enclosures grow fastest at a 14.60% CAGR through 2035.
- European composites production fell about 3% to 2,281 kilotonnes in 2025, according to the AVK market report.
- SGL Carbon's carbon fiber unit had 2024 sales of about EUR 210 million and is being restructured.
- BMW says its flax-based composites cut production CO2e by about 40% compared with carbon fiber parts.
Battery Enclosures and Hydrogen Tanks Grow About Twice as Fast as Body Panels
Automotive composites demand is splitting in two. Established body panel and under-the-hood uses grow slowly, while battery enclosures, structural parts and pressure vessels on electrified and hydrogen vehicles grow at close to double-digit rates. The table gives the forecast CAGR for each segment from 2025 to 2035.
| Dimension | Segment | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|
| By Fiber Type | Glass Fiber | 6.90% |
| By Fiber Type | Carbon Fiber | 9.80% |
| By Fiber Type | Natural Fiber | 11.20% |
| By Fiber Type | Other Fibers | 6.10% |
| By Resin Type | Thermoset | 6.20% |
| By Resin Type | Thermoplastic | 8.50% |
| By Manufacturing Process | Compression Molding (SMC and BMC) | 6.80% |
| By Manufacturing Process | Injection Molding (LFT) | 7.90% |
| By Manufacturing Process | Resin Transfer Molding | 8.80% |
| By Manufacturing Process | Filament Winding | 12.10% |
| By Manufacturing Process | Other Processes | 5.70% |
| By Application | Exterior Body Panels | 5.90% |
| By Application | Structural and Chassis | 8.10% |
| By Application | EV Battery Enclosures | 14.60% |
| By Application | Interior | 6.40% |
| By Application | Powertrain and Under-the-Hood | 4.20% |
| By Vehicle Type | Passenger Cars | 7.60% |
| By Vehicle Type | Light Commercial Vehicles | 7.10% |
| By Vehicle Type | Heavy Commercial Vehicles | 6.30% |
Natural and Carbon Fibers Outgrow Glass Fiber
Glass fiber composites grow at 6.90% and still supply most volume in SMC panels, long-glass thermoplastic front-end carriers and battery trays. Carbon fiber grows faster at 9.80% as Hyundai Motor Group and Toray develop carbon fiber parts for high-performance models under an October 2025 agreement. Natural fiber is the fastest at 11.20%: BMW Group said in June 2025 that flax composites developed with Bcomp are ready for series production in parts such as roof structures. Other fibers, including aramid and basalt, grow at 6.10%.
Thermoplastic Matrices Gain Share
Thermoplastic composites grow at 8.50%, ahead of thermosets at 6.20%, because they mold in shorter cycles, can be welded and are easier to recycle. AVK data show thermoplastics already made up 58.3% of European composites production in 2025, or 1,329 kilotonnes.
Filament Winding and RTM Lead Process Growth
Filament winding grows at 12.10% on Type III and Type IV pressure vessels for hydrogen and compressed gas. Resin transfer molding follows at 8.80% on structural carbon parts, and long-fiber thermoplastic injection molding at 7.90%. Compression molding of SMC and BMC, the largest process by volume, grows at 6.80%, and other processes at 5.70%.
EV Battery Enclosures Lead Applications
EV battery enclosures grow at 14.60% a year, structural and chassis parts at 8.10%, interior parts at 6.40% and exterior body panels at 5.90%. Powertrain and under-the-hood parts are slowest at 4.20% because electric vehicles remove engine covers, oil pans and intake parts.
Passenger Cars Hold Most Demand
Passenger cars grow at 7.60%, light commercial vehicles at 7.10% and heavy commercial vehicles at 6.30%. Heavy trucks use SMC cab panels and composite leaf springs, but their low build volumes limit growth.
Executive Highlights
- Market Size: The Automotive Composites market grows from USD 13.60 Billion in 2025 to USD 27.77 Billion by 2035, a 7.40% CAGR.
- Battery Enclosures: EV battery enclosures grow at 14.60% a year, the fastest application.
- Regional Leader: Asia Pacific (APAC) takes 44.20% of demand and grows at 8.15%.
- European Softness: AVK data show European composites production down about 3% to 2,281 kilotonnes in 2025.
- Natural Fiber: Natural fiber composites grow at 11.20%, with BMW citing about 40% lower production CO2e versus carbon fiber.
- Supply Shake-Up: Owens Corning agreed a USD 755 million glass reinforcements sale, and SGL Carbon is restructuring a carbon fiber unit with EUR 210 million in sales.
Request a Free Sample
Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.
- Sample data tables & charts
- Research methodology
Market Dynamics
Market Trends
Composite Battery Enclosures Win Volume Programs
Battery enclosures have become the main new application for automotive composites. In June 2026, Textron's Kautex won a contract for its Pentatonic battery enclosure, including top cover, bottom tray and thermal management, on a multi-vehicle hybrid-electric platform for a leading carmaker, with North American production from 2028. At JEC World in March 2025, Hanwha Advanced Materials showed an epoxy glass-fiber SMC battery-pack lower tray about 20% lighter and an SMC-metal upper case that slows fire spread.
Natural Fibers Move Into Series Production
BMW Group said in June 2025 that its flax-based composites, developed with Bcomp, are ready for series production and cut production CO2e by about 40% compared with carbon fiber reinforced plastic. Bcomp then won the Automotive and Road Transportation Parts category of the JEC Composites Innovation Awards 2026 for the BMW collaboration, announced in January 2026.
Ownership Changes Across the Supply Chain
Owens Corning agreed in February 2025 to sell its glass reinforcements business to India's Praana Group at an enterprise value of USD 755 million; the business had about USD 1.1 billion of 2024 revenue and 18 operations in 12 countries. Teijin sold its North American automotive composites business to AURELIUS in March 2025, and the company relaunched in July 2025 as CSP, with 15 facilities in the United States and Mexico and more than 4,000 employees.
Carmakers Form Direct Carbon Fiber Partnerships
In October 2025, Hyundai Motor Group and Toray signed a strategic joint development agreement on carbon fiber reinforced plastics for high-performance vehicles, involving Toray Advanced Materials Korea, Toray Advanced Composites in the Netherlands and Euro Advanced Carbon Fiber Composites in Germany. Direct OEM and fiber-maker partnerships shorten development time and secure fiber supply.
Restraints and Challenges
Recyclability Pressure Under New End-of-Life Rules
The EU End-of-Life Vehicles Regulation, formally adopted by the Council in June 2026 (Council of the EU), requires vehicles to be designed for reuse, recycling and recovery and sets recycled plastic minimums of 15% and then 25% for new vehicles. Thermoset composites such as SMC and epoxy carbon parts are difficult to recycle into equivalent material, so carmakers may favor metals or thermoplastic composites in parts where recyclability scores matter.
Weak Vehicle Output in Europe and the Americas
OICA reported that European vehicle production fell 0.8% to 17.2 million units in 2025 and Americas output fell 2.1% to 18.74 million (OICA). AVK data showed European composites production down about 3% in the same year, which limits investment in new molding capacity.
Carbon Fiber Economics
SGL Carbon decided in February 2025 to restructure its loss-making carbon fiber unit, which had about 870 staff at 7 sites, 2024 sales of about EUR 210 million and adjusted EBITDA of about EUR minus 27 million, with expected one-time cash costs of about EUR 50 million. Weak demand from wind energy, not automotive, drove the losses, but fiber makers' thin margins slow price cuts that would open volume car applications.
Cycle Time and Repair Costs
Composite parts still take longer to mold than steel takes to stamp, and repair of damaged carbon or SMC parts needs trained technicians. These costs keep composites in medium-volume and premium programs and slow adoption on high-volume compact cars.
Growth Drivers
Electrification Creates Large New Composite Parts
The IEA counted about 20 million electric car sales in 2025, one in four new cars, and expects about 23 million in 2026. OICA reported that China produced 16.626 million new-energy vehicles in 2025, up 29%. Every battery electric vehicle needs a battery enclosure, and composite trays and covers offer weight savings, corrosion resistance and electrical insulation versus steel or aluminum. Kautex's Pentatonic award in June 2026 and Hanwha's 20% lighter SMC tray show suppliers turning that advantage into contracts. Radial Insights estimates that EV battery enclosures and related structural parts add about +2.1% to the market's annual growth through 2035, the largest single contribution in the forecast.
Lightweighting and CO2 Rules
Battery packs add weight, so carmakers look for lighter body and chassis parts to protect range, and fleet CO2 rules in Europe, China and the United States reward lower vehicle mass. Glass fiber SMC and long-glass thermoplastic parts can replace steel in tailgates, front-end carriers and seat structures, and carbon fiber parts serve roofs and structural members in premium cars. Hyundai Motor Group's carbon fiber agreement with Toray in October 2025 targets high-performance vehicles where every kilogram matters. Radial Insights credits lightweighting demand with roughly +1.3 percentage points of the forecast CAGR across combustion, hybrid and electric platforms.
Lower-Carbon and Natural Fiber Materials
Carmakers now count material CO2 in vehicle footprints, which favors natural fiber and recycled-fiber composites. BMW's flax composites, developed with Bcomp, cut production CO2e by about 40% compared with carbon fiber parts and are ready for series production. AVK data show thermoplastic composites, which are easier to recycle, already make up 58.3% of European composites production. Radial Insights estimates that sustainable fiber and matrix choices add close to +0.7% a year to market growth, rising later in the forecast as recycled-content rules take effect.
Opportunities
Hydrogen and Compressed Gas Storage
Filament-wound Type III and Type IV tanks serve fuel cell trucks and gas transport. FORVIA agreed in January 2025 to supply H2 Energy with Type III composite tanks for hydrogen transport containers. Suppliers that qualify tanks for on-vehicle storage can benefit as hydrogen truck programs scale after 2030.
Recyclable Thermoplastic Composites
As end-of-life rules tighten, thermoplastic tapes and organosheets that can be remelted give suppliers a route to keep composite content on vehicles. Material makers that pair recyclable matrices with take-back schemes can win programs that thermoset parts would lose.
Asia Pacific Leads Automotive Composites Demand While Europe Keeps the Technology Edge
Regional composite demand follows vehicle and EV production, but material and process know-how remains concentrated in Europe and Japan.
Asia Pacific (APAC)
Asia Pacific (APAC) held 44.20% of automotive composites demand in 2025, worth USD 6.01 Billion. Asia Pacific (APAC) demand is forecast to reach USD 13.16 Billion by 2035 at a 8.15% CAGR. OICA reported about 59.2 million vehicles produced in the region in 2025, up 7.6%, and China alone built 16.626 million new-energy vehicles. Toray, Mitsubishi Chemical and Hanwha Advanced Materials are the main regional suppliers.
Europe
Europe accounted for 27.50% of 2025 demand, valued at USD 3.74 Billion. European demand grows at 6.25% to USD 6.86 Billion by 2035. The AVK report put European composites production at 2,281 kilotonnes in 2025, down about 3%, while European vehicle output slipped 0.8% to 17.2 million units. BMW, Bcomp and SGL Carbon anchor the region's technology base.
North America
North America represented 20.10% of 2025 demand, or USD 2.73 Billion. North American demand rises at 6.95% a year to USD 5.35 Billion by 2035. The United States produced 10.24 million vehicles in 2025 according to OICA. CSP runs 15 facilities in the United States and Mexico with more than 4,000 employees, and Kautex will build its Pentatonic battery enclosures in the region from 2028.
Latin America
Latin America took 4.10% of 2025 demand, worth USD 0.56 Billion. Latin American demand grows at 7.65% to USD 1.17 Billion by 2035. Brazil produced 2.64 million vehicles in 2025 according to OICA, and CSP's plants in Mexico supply composite parts to vehicle assembly lines across the continent's north.
Middle East
The Middle East held 2.40% of 2025 demand, valued at USD 0.33 Billion. Middle East demand climbs at 8.25% to USD 0.72 Billion by 2035. Hyundai and Saudi Arabia's PIF broke ground in May 2025 on a 50,000-vehicle-a-year plant in the King Salman Automotive Cluster, part of a Gulf push into local vehicle assembly.
Africa
Africa represented 1.70% of 2025 demand, worth USD 0.23 Billion. African demand grows at 8.45% a year to USD 0.52 Billion by 2035, the fastest regional rate from the smallest base. OICA reported African vehicle sales up 22% to 1.29 million units in 2025, with assembly concentrated in Morocco and South Africa.
| Region | 2025 (USD Billion) | 2025 share | 2035 (USD Billion) | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific (APAC) | 6.01 | 44.20% | 13.16 | 8.15% |
| North America | 2.73 | 20.10% | 5.35 | 6.95% |
| Europe | 3.74 | 27.50% | 6.86 | 6.25% |
| Latin America | 0.56 | 4.10% | 1.17 | 7.65% |
| Middle East | 0.33 | 2.40% | 0.72 | 8.25% |
| Africa | 0.23 | 1.70% | 0.52 | 8.45% |
| Total | 13.60 | 100.00% | 27.77 | 7.40% |
Recent Developments
In June 2026, Kautex, a Textron company, won a contract for its Pentatonic composite battery enclosure on a multi-vehicle hybrid-electric platform, with North American production starting in 2028.
In January 2026, Bcomp won the Automotive and Road Transportation Parts category of the JEC Composites Innovation Awards 2026 for its natural fiber work with BMW.
In December 2025, the European Parliament and Council reached a provisional agreement on the End-of-Life Vehicles Regulation, setting recycled plastic targets for new vehicles.
In October 2025, Hyundai Motor Group and Toray signed a strategic joint development agreement on carbon fiber reinforced plastics for high-performance vehicles.
In July 2025, Teijin Automotive Technologies in North America relaunched as CSP, a standalone company with 15 facilities and more than 4,000 employees.
In June 2025, BMW Group said its flax-based natural fiber composites developed with Bcomp are ready for series production.
Fiber Makers Are Retreating From Automotive Parts While Specialist Molders Gain Ground
The automotive composites market has two layers: fiber and resin producers, and molders that turn materials into parts. In 2025 several large material groups sold or shrank their automotive parts operations, leaving specialist molders and battery enclosure suppliers to capture more of the value. Competition centers on cost per part, cycle time, crash and fire performance, and recyclability.
Carbon Fiber Producers
Toray Industries is the largest carbon fiber maker and is developing carbon fiber parts with Hyundai Motor Group. Mitsubishi Chemical Group supplies carbon fiber and SMC, and Hexcel supplies carbon fiber and prepregs mainly for aerospace with some automotive work. SGL Carbon is restructuring its carbon fiber unit while keeping its share in Brembo SGL Carbon Ceramic Brakes. Teijin produces carbon fiber and kept its European automotive composites business after selling the North American unit.
Glass Fiber Supply
Owens Corning agreed to sell its glass reinforcements business to Praana Group in 2025, creating a new independent supplier of glass fiber to SMC and thermoplastic compounders. Syensqo supplies thermoplastic and thermoset composite materials and showcased circular composites at JEC World 2026.
Part Molders and Battery Enclosure Specialists
CSP, formerly Teijin Automotive Technologies North America, is one of the largest SMC molders for body panels and battery enclosures. Kautex, part of Textron, supplies thermoplastic composite battery enclosures under its Pentatonic brand. Hanwha Advanced Materials makes GMT and SMC battery trays, covers and truck beds, and FORVIA builds composite hydrogen tanks.
OEMs and Innovators
BMW Group is moving natural fiber composites into series production with Bcomp, a Swiss maker of flax reinforcements. Hyundai Motor Group is investing in carbon fiber parts through its Toray partnership. These carmakers increasingly co-develop materials instead of buying finished parts off the shelf.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the automotive composites market?
Which application grows fastest in automotive composites?
Which fiber type leads automotive composites?
Which region leads automotive composites demand?
How did European composites production perform in 2025?
Why are thermoplastic composites growing faster than thermosets?
Who are the main automotive composites companies?
Primary Interview Insights
Why choose composite over aluminum for battery enclosures?
Battery engineers told us composites win when insulation and corrosion resistance matter and volumes are moderate. Several said fire test results now decide most enclosure awards.
How do end-of-life rules affect material choice?
Material engineers said new EU rules push them toward thermoplastic matrices for new programs. Thermoset SMC remains in use where cost and surface finish matter most.
Will carbon fiber reach mainstream cars?
Buyers said carbon fiber stays in performance and luxury models until fiber prices fall further. They see more use in roofs and structural members than in full bodies.
Are natural fiber parts ready for volume?
OEM interior and roof engineers told us flax composites now meet stiffness and surface needs for selected parts. They cited lower material CO2 as the main reason to switch.
Has supplier consolidation changed sourcing?
Tier-one buyers said ownership changes at glass and carbon fiber suppliers led them to audit supply security. Several are qualifying second fiber sources for new platforms.
Chapter 1. Report Introduction
- 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
- 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
- 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
- 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
- 1.2 Research Objectives
- 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
- 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
- 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
- 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
- 1.3 Report Scope
- 1.3.1 Automotive Composites Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
- 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
- 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
- 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
- 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
- 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
- 1.6 Target Stakeholders
- 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
- 2.1 Global Automotive Composites Market Snapshot
- 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 13.60 Billion → 2035: USD 27.77 Billion)
- 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
- 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
- 2.2 Automotive Composites Market Segmentation Snapshot
- 2.2.1 Market Split - By Fiber Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.2 Market Split - By Resin Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.3 Market Split - By Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.4 Market Split - By Vehicle Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.5 Market Split - By Manufacturing Process - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.6 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
- 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
- 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
- 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
- 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
- 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions
Chapter 3. Automotive Composites Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis
- 3.1 Market Overview & Context
- 3.1.1 Automotive Composites Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
- 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
- 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
- 3.2 Automotive Composites Market Drivers
- 3.3 Automotive Composites Market Restraints & Challenges
- 3.4 Automotive Composites Market Opportunities
- 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
- 3.6 Automotive Composites Value Chain Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
- 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
- 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
- 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
- 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
- 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
- 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
- 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
- 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
- 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
- 3.7.1 Political Factors
- 3.7.2 Economic Factors
- 3.7.3 Social Factors
- 3.7.4 Technological Factors
- 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
- 3.7.6 Legal Factors
- 3.8 Automotive Composites Supply Chain Analysis
- 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
- 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
- 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
- 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape
Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Automotive Composites category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.
Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis
- 4.1 Automotive Composites Market Attractiveness Analysis
- 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
- 4.1.2 By Fiber Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.3 By Resin Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.4 By Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.5 By Vehicle Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.6 By Manufacturing Process - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
- 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
- 4.2.2 By Fiber Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.3 By Resin Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.4 By Application - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.5 By Vehicle Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.6 By Manufacturing Process - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
- 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
- 4.3.2 By Fiber Type - Incremental Volume
- 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
- 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
- 4.5.1 United States
- 4.5.2 Europe
- 4.5.3 Asia
- 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa
Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.
Chapter 5. Automotive Composites Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows
- 5.1 Global Trade Overview
- 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.2 Export Analysis - By Fiber Type
- 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.3 Import Analysis - By Fiber Type
- 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
- 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By Fiber Type & Country
- 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By Fiber Type & Source Country
- 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
- 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
- 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
- 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
- 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
- 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
- 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
- 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
- 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
- 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
- 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
- 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin
Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Automotive Composites market.
Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking
- 6.1 Automotive Composites Market Concentration & Structure
- 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
- 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
- 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
- 6.2 Automotive Composites Market Share Analysis - 2025
- 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
- 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
- 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
- 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
- 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
- 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
- 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
- 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
- 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
- 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
- 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
- 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
- 6.4 Automotive Composites Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
- 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
- 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
- 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
- 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
- 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
- 6.5 Strategic Developments in Automotive Composites (Last 24 Months)
- 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
- 6.5.2 New Automotive Composites Launches
- 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
- 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
- 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
- 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
- 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
- 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
- 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
- 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix
Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.
Chapter 7. Global Automotive Composites Market - By Fiber Type
- 7.1 Segment Overview
- 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 7.1.5 Leading Brands
- 7.2 Types Covered - By Fiber Type
- Glass Fiber
- Carbon Fiber
- Natural Fiber
- Other Fibers
Chapter 8. Global Automotive Composites Market - By Resin Type
- 8.1 Segment Overview
- 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 8.1.5 Leading Brands
- 8.2 Types Covered - By Resin Type
- Thermoset
- Thermoplastic
Chapter 9. Global Automotive Composites Market - By Application
- 9.1 Segment Overview
- 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 9.1.5 Leading Brands
- 9.2 Types Covered - By Application
- Exterior Body Panels
- Structural and Chassis
- EV Battery Enclosures
- Interior
- Powertrain and Under-the-Hood
Chapter 10. Global Automotive Composites Market - By Vehicle Type
- 10.1 Segment Overview
- 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 10.1.5 Leading Brands
- 10.2 Types Covered - By Vehicle Type
- Passenger Cars
- Light Commercial Vehicles
- Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Chapter 11. Global Automotive Composites Market - By Manufacturing Process
- 11.1 Segment Overview
- 11.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 11.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 11.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 11.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 11.1.5 Leading Brands
- 11.2 Types Covered - By Manufacturing Process
- Compression Molding (SMC and BMC)
- Injection Molding (LFT)
- Resin Transfer Molding
- Filament Winding
- Other Processes
Chapter 12. Global Automotive Composites Market - By Distribution Channel
- 12.1 Segment Overview
- 12.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
- 12.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)
Chapter 13. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview
- 13.1 Global Regional Overview
- 13.1.1 Regional Volume Share
- 13.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
- 13.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
- 13.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
- 13.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
- 13.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
- 13.2.1 By Fiber Type
- 13.2.2 By Resin Type
- 13.2.3 By Application
- 13.2.4 By Vehicle Type
- 13.2.5 By Manufacturing Process
- 13.2.6 By Distribution Channel
- 13.2.7 By Brand/Price Tier
Chapter 14. North America Automotive Composites Market
- 14.1 United States
- 14.2 Canada
- 14.3 Mexico
Chapter 15. Europe Automotive Composites Market
- 15.1 Germany
- 15.2 France
- 15.3 Italy
- 15.4 United Kingdom
- 15.5 Spain
- 15.6 Poland
- 15.7 Russia
- 15.8 Netherlands
- 15.9 Belgium
- 15.10 Sweden
- 15.11 Denmark
- 15.12 Norway
- 15.13 Rest of Europe
Chapter 16. Asia Pacific Automotive Composites Market
- 16.1 China
- 16.2 India
- 16.3 Japan
- 16.4 South Korea
- 16.5 Thailand
- 16.6 Indonesia
- 16.7 Vietnam
- 16.8 Malaysia
- 16.9 Australia
- 16.10 Rest of Asia Pacific
Chapter 17. Latin America Automotive Composites Market
- 17.1 Brazil
- 17.2 Argentina
- 17.3 Colombia
- 17.4 Chile
- 17.5 Rest of Latin America
Chapter 18. Middle East Automotive Composites Market
- 18.1 Saudi Arabia
- 18.2 United Arab Emirates
- 18.3 Turkey
- 18.4 Israel
- 18.5 Iran
- 18.6 Rest of the Middle East
Chapter 19. Africa Automotive Composites Market
- 19.1 South Africa
- 19.2 Egypt
- 19.3 Nigeria
- 19.4 Morocco
- 19.5 Rest of Africa
Chapter 20. Automotive Composites Company Profiles
- 20.1 Toray Industries
- 20.1.1 Company Overview
- 20.1.2 Key Management Personnel
- 20.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
- 20.1.4 Financial Performance
- 20.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
- 20.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
- 20.2 Teijin
- 20.3 CSP
- 20.4 SGL Carbon
- 20.5 Mitsubishi Chemical Group
- 20.6 Hexcel
- 20.7 Syensqo
- 20.8 Owens Corning
- 20.9 Praana Group
- 20.10 Hanwha Advanced Materials
- 20.11 Kautex
- 20.12 FORVIA
- 20.13 Bcomp
- 20.14 BMW Group
- 20.15 Hyundai Motor Group
Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.
Chapter 21. Appendices
- Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
- Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
- Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
- Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
- Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
- Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
- Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
- Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
- Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
- Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
- Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
- Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
- Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison
Chapter 22. Research Methodology
- 22.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
- 22.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
- 22.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
- 22.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
- 22.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
- 22.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
- 22.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
- 22.8 Disclaimer