Quieter electric drivetrains are raising the amount of acoustic material each vehicle needs
Demand for Automotive NVH Materials stood at USD 12.84 Billion in 2025 and will reach USD 13.47 Billion in 2026 and USD 20.72 Billion by 2035, expanding at a 4.90% CAGR, according to Radial Insights. Growth outpaces vehicle production because electric and hybrid vehicles remove engine noise that once masked road, wind and motor sounds, so carmakers add absorbers, barriers and damping layers to keep cabins quiet.
NVH stands for noise, vibration and harshness. This report covers materials used to absorb sound, block sound and damp vibration in passenger cars, light commercial vehicles and heavy commercial vehicles: rubber and elastomer compounds, polyurethane foams, fiber and nonwoven felts, bitumen pads and liquid applied sound deadeners. Values are in USD billion at the OEM and tier-one supply level. Finished seats, tires, glazing and active noise cancellation electronics are excluded.
Vehicle output sets the base. OICA reported about 96.4 million vehicles produced worldwide in 2025, up 3.9%, while China built 34.53 million vehicles including 16.626 million new energy vehicles. Every one of these vehicles carries tens of kilograms of NVH material in its floor, dash, doors, wheel arches and mounts, and electrified platforms add e-motor encapsulation and battery-tray damping on top.
Battery electric vehicles are the fastest-growing propulsion segment, with NVH material demand rising at a 9.80% CAGR, and engine and e-motor encapsulation is the fastest application at 6.80%. Liquid applied sound deadeners grow at 6.40% as they replace bitumen pads. Africa grows fastest of any region at 6.30% a year from a small base. Asia Pacific (APAC) holds the largest share, at 46.20% in 2025.
Supply is consolidating. Autoneum, Adler Pelzer and Treves lead in molded acoustic parts, chemical groups such as BASF, Covestro, Huntsman and Dow supply foam systems, and Henkel, Sika and 3M compete in damping and adhesive-based NVH solutions.

| Report Attribute Details | Details |
|---|---|
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2025-2035 |
| Automotive NVH Materials Size 2025 | USD 12.84 Billion |
| Current Year Market Size 2026 | USD 13.47 Billion |
| Automotive NVH Materials CAGR | 4.90% |
| Automotive NVH Materials Size 2035 | USD 20.72 Billion |
- The Automotive NVH Materials market totals USD 12.84 Billion in 2025 and reaches USD 20.72 Billion by 2035 at a 4.90% CAGR.
- Asia Pacific (APAC) holds 46.20% of 2025 demand, worth USD 5.93 Billion.
- NVH materials for battery electric vehicles grow at a 9.80% CAGR, against 1.90% for combustion vehicles.
- Engine and e-motor encapsulation is the fastest application at a 6.80% CAGR.
- Liquid applied sound deadeners grow at 6.40% a year while bitumen damping pads grow at only 1.80%.
- Autoneum's Asia revenue rose 73.9% in local currencies in 2025 to CHF 326.4 million.
Electrified powertrains and lighter damping chemistries grow fastest across NVH segments
The Automotive NVH Materials market is segmented by material type, function, application, vehicle type and propulsion. The table shows Radial Insights' 2025-2035 CAGR for every segment; the sections below explain which segments lead and why their growth rates differ.
| Dimension | Segment | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|
| By Material Type | Rubber and Elastomers | 4.30% |
| By Material Type | Polyurethane Foam | 5.40% |
| By Material Type | Fiber and Nonwoven Felts | 5.20% |
| By Material Type | Bitumen Damping Pads | 1.80% |
| By Material Type | Liquid Applied Sound Deadeners | 6.40% |
| By Function | Sound Absorption | 5.30% |
| By Function | Sound Insulation | 4.60% |
| By Function | Vibration Damping | 4.70% |
| By Application | Floor and Carpet Systems | 4.40% |
| By Application | Dash and Firewall Insulators | 4.20% |
| By Application | Door and Trim Panels | 4.80% |
| By Application | Wheel Arch and Underbody | 5.60% |
| By Application | Engine and E-Motor Encapsulation | 6.80% |
| By Application | Body Mounts and Bushings | 3.90% |
| By Vehicle Type | Passenger Cars | 4.80% |
| By Vehicle Type | Light Commercial Vehicles | 5.20% |
| By Vehicle Type | Heavy Commercial Vehicles | 5.30% |
| By Propulsion | Internal Combustion Engine | 1.90% |
| By Propulsion | Hybrid | 7.10% |
| By Propulsion | Battery Electric | 9.80% |
Liquid applied deadeners and foams outgrow bitumen
Rubber and elastomers, used in body mounts, bushings and seals, remain a large material group and grow at 4.30%. Polyurethane foam grows at 5.40% because it is used in dash insulators, headliners and e-motor covers. Fiber and nonwoven felts grow at 5.20%, supported by recycled PET and natural fiber content. Bitumen damping pads grow at only 1.80% because they are heavy and hand-applied, while liquid applied sound deadeners grow at 6.40% as robots spray them in the paint shop and they cut weight.
Sound absorption leads function growth
Sound absorption materials grow at 5.30% because EV cabins expose high-frequency noise that porous absorbers handle best. Sound insulation barriers grow at 4.60%, and vibration damping materials grow at 4.70%, supported by damping on battery trays and floor panels.
E-motor encapsulation is the fastest application
Floor and carpet systems are the largest application and grow at 4.40%, and dash and firewall insulators grow at 4.20%. Door and trim panels grow at 4.80%. Wheel arch and underbody parts grow at 5.60% because tire and road noise become the loudest sound sources in an EV. Engine and e-motor encapsulation grows fastest at 6.80% as electric motors and gearboxes produce tonal whine that needs dedicated covers. Body mounts and bushings grow at 3.90%, close to vehicle production.
Commercial vehicles grow slightly faster than cars
Passenger cars hold most demand and grow at 4.80%. Light commercial vehicles grow at 5.20% as electric vans spread in delivery fleets, and heavy commercial vehicles grow at 5.30% because truck cabins are being upgraded for driver comfort and electric trucks need e-axle noise treatment.
Battery electric vehicles grow fastest by propulsion
NVH materials for internal combustion vehicles grow at 1.90% as engine volumes flatten. Hybrid vehicles grow at 7.10% because they combine engine noise at load with quiet electric driving, which needs treatment for both. Battery electric vehicles grow at 9.80% as their share of production rises and each platform adds e-motor, inverter and underbody acoustic content.
Executive Highlights
- Market size: The Automotive NVH Materials market grows from USD 12.84 Billion in 2025 to USD 20.72 Billion by 2035 at a 4.90% CAGR.
- EV effect: NVH materials for battery electric vehicles grow at 9.80% a year, against 1.90% for combustion vehicles.
- Fastest application: Engine and e-motor encapsulation expands at 6.80% a year.
- Regional leader: Asia Pacific holds 46.20% of 2025 demand, worth USD 5.93 Billion.
- Material shift: Liquid applied sound deadeners grow at 6.40% while bitumen pads grow at 1.80%.
- Production base: Global vehicle output reached about 96.4 million units in 2025, with China at 34.53 million.
Request a Free Sample
Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.
- Sample data tables & charts
- Research methodology
Market Dynamics
Market Trends
Global acoustic suppliers buy scale in China
Autoneum completed the purchase of a 70% stake in Jiangsu Huanyu Group in February 2025 and of Chengdu Yiqi-Sihuan, a Chinese acoustic and thermal management supplier, in November 2025. The deals give it access to BYD, BAIC and GAC, and its Asia revenue rose 73.9% in local currencies in 2025 to CHF 326.4 million.
Tire noise becomes a cabin NVH problem
Because EVs lack engine noise, road and tire noise dominate the cabin. Tire makers fit foam liners inside tires, and carmakers add wheel arch absorbers and underbody shields. Henkel and 4JET developed a process to form acoustic foam directly inside tires, noting that earlier foam-lined tires raised tire production cost by up to 25%.
Lighter, recycled materials replace heavy layers
Carmakers are cutting mass to protect EV range, so heavy bitumen pads and mass-loaded barriers are giving way to sprayed liquid deadeners, polyurethane foams and recycled PET felts. Autoneum's PET-based insulators use up to 50% recycled fiber and are up to 40% lighter than standard insulators, an example of the shift.
China drives the electrified volume
CAAM reported 16.49 million new energy vehicle sales in China in 2025, up 28.2%, out of 34.40 million total vehicle sales. This volume makes Chinese carmakers the largest buyers of e-motor encapsulation and underbody acoustic parts, and local suppliers are scaling fast to serve them.
Restraints and Challenges
Flat production in Europe
The OICA reports that European vehicle production fell 0.8% to 17.2 million units in 2025. Acoustic part makers with large European footprints face lower utilization and price pressure from carmakers.
Falling revenue at major suppliers
Autoneum's 2025 revenue fell to CHF 2,290.6 million from CHF 2,338.7 million, and organic revenue dropped 4.1%, with Europe down 7.6% in local currencies. Weak volumes limit investment in new material lines outside Asia.
Raw material and energy costs
Polyurethane foam depends on isocyanates and polyols, rubber on synthetic and natural rubber, and felts on PET fiber. Swings in petrochemical and energy prices raise input costs, and fixed annual price-downs in OEM contracts make them hard to pass on.
Weight versus performance trade-offs
Better sound insulation usually needs more mass, while EV programs set strict weight budgets. Suppliers must deliver equal acoustic performance at lower weight, which raises development costs and lengthens validation in vehicle acoustic testing.
Growth Drivers
Quiet EV cabins expose road, wind and motor noise
In a combustion car, engine noise masks much of the road and wind sound. Remove the engine and drivers hear tire roar, wind rush around mirrors and the high-pitched whine of electric motors and gearboxes. Carmakers respond with thicker wheel arch liners, underbody absorbers, e-motor encapsulation and better door and dash sealing. The IEA counted more than 17 million electric cars sold worldwide in 2024, and China alone sold 16.49 million new energy vehicles in 2025 according to CAAM. With NVH content per electrified vehicle higher than per comparable combustion car in our supplier interviews, Radial Insights estimates the EV cabin effect adds about +1.5% to the annual growth of the Automotive NVH Materials market through 2035.
Asian production growth and supplier consolidation
Vehicle output rose 3.9% in 2025 to about 96.4 million units, and the growth was concentrated in Asia: China added roughly 3.25 million vehicles and India reached 6.49 million. Global suppliers are buying into this growth. Autoneum closed its 70% stake in Jiangsu Huanyu in February 2025 and the purchase of Chengdu Yiqi-Sihuan in November 2025, lifting its Asia revenue 73.9% in local currencies. Sumitomo Riko, whose main business is anti-vibration rubber, reported sales of about JPY 633.3 billion for the year ended March 2025, up 2.9%. We estimate this Asian volume shift contributes roughly 0.8 percentage points of yearly growth.
Lightweight and recycled materials raise value per kilogram
Every kilogram removed from an EV extends range, so carmakers replace heavy bitumen pads and mass-loaded barriers with sprayed liquid applied sound deadeners, open-cell foams and PET felts. These materials cost more per kilogram than bitumen but deliver similar performance at lower weight. Henkel's Teroson liquid deadeners, BASF's Basotect melamine foam and 3M's Thinsulate acoustic insulation are examples. Liquid applied deadeners grow at 6.40% a year against 1.80% for bitumen pads, and Radial Insights credits the material shift with about +0.6% of annual market growth.
Opportunities
E-axle and battery tray damping
Electric drive units and battery trays create new vibration paths into the cabin. Suppliers that offer combined encapsulation covers, damping pads and structural damping adhesives for e-axles and battery trays can serve an application growing at 6.80% a year.
Recycled-content acoustic parts for European carmakers
European carmakers set recycled content targets for interiors, and acoustic felts and foams are an easy place to add recycled PET and cotton. Suppliers with closed-loop recycling can win business even in a flat European market worth USD 3.29 Billion in 2025.
Asia Pacific leads NVH material demand while Europe grows slowest
Regional demand follows vehicle production, the speed of electrification and local comfort expectations. Asia combines the largest production base with the fastest EV adoption, while Europe and North America focus on premium and lightweight solutions.
Asia Pacific (APAC)
Asia Pacific (APAC) represents 46.20% of the Automotive NVH Materials market in 2025, worth USD 5.93 Billion, and reaches USD 10.11 Billion by 2035 at a 5.48% CAGR. China produced 34.53 million vehicles in 2025, including 16.626 million new energy vehicles, and Autoneum's Asia revenue rose 73.9% in local currencies to CHF 326.4 million after its Chinese acquisitions. Japan hosts Sumitomo Riko and Nitto Denko, and India produced 6.49 million vehicles in 2025.
North America
North America accounts for 20.40% of 2025 demand, or USD 2.62 Billion, and grows at a 4.40% CAGR to USD 4.03 Billion in 2035. The United States produced 10.24 million vehicles and sold 16.7 million in 2025. Large pickups and SUVs carry high NVH content per vehicle, and Autoneum's North American revenue was CHF 805.8 million in 2025.
Europe
The European market holds 25.60% of global demand in 2025, worth USD 3.29 Billion, and grows at a 3.90% CAGR to USD 4.82 Billion by 2035, the slowest of any region. European production fell 0.8% to 17.2 million vehicles in 2025, and Autoneum's European revenue fell 7.6% in local currencies to CHF 1,057.1 million. Adler Pelzer, Treves, Carcoustics and ElringKlinger are headquartered in the region.
Latin America
Latin America has a 3.80% share in 2025, worth USD 0.49 Billion, growing at a 5.50% CAGR to USD 0.83 Billion by 2035. Brazil and Mexico lead, with Mexican plants building pickups and SUVs for export to the United States.
Middle East
The Middle East accounts for 2.40% of 2025 demand, or USD 0.31 Billion, and grows at a 5.90% CAGR to USD 0.55 Billion by 2035. New assembly projects in Saudi Arabia and demand for premium cabin comfort support growth.
Africa
The African market holds 1.60% of 2025 global demand, worth USD 0.21 Billion, and is the fastest-growing region at a 6.30% CAGR, reaching USD 0.38 Billion in 2035. Morocco and South Africa host most export-oriented assembly, and Autoneum's SAMEA region grew 17.7% in local currencies in 2025.
| Region | 2025 | 2025 share | 2035 | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific (APAC) | USD 5.93 Billion | 46.20% | USD 10.11 Billion | 5.48% |
| North America | USD 2.62 Billion | 20.40% | USD 4.03 Billion | 4.40% |
| Europe | USD 3.29 Billion | 25.60% | USD 4.82 Billion | 3.90% |
| Latin America | USD 0.49 Billion | 3.80% | USD 0.83 Billion | 5.50% |
| Middle East | USD 0.31 Billion | 2.40% | USD 0.55 Billion | 5.90% |
| Africa | USD 0.21 Billion | 1.60% | USD 0.38 Billion | 6.30% |
| Total | USD 12.84 Billion | 100.00% | USD 20.72 Billion | 4.90% |
Recent Developments
In April 2026, OICA reported about 96.4 million vehicles produced worldwide in 2025, up 3.9%, with Chinese new energy vehicle output at 16.626 million.
In January 2026, Autoneum reported 2025 revenue of CHF 2,290.6 million, with Asia up 73.9% and Europe down 7.6% in local currencies.
In January 2026, CAAM reported 16.49 million new energy vehicle sales in China for 2025, up 28.2%.
In November 2025, Autoneum completed the acquisition of Chengdu Yiqi-Sihuan, an automotive supplier for acoustic and thermal management in China.
In May 2025, Sumitomo Riko reported net sales of JPY 633.3 billion for the fiscal year ended March 2025, up 2.9%.
In February 2025, Autoneum closed its acquisition of a 70% stake in Jiangsu Huanyu Group, gaining access to BYD, BAIC and GAC.
Acoustic part makers lead, but chemical companies control key material platforms
The Automotive NVH Materials market has two layers. Tier-one acoustic specialists mold and assemble parts such as carpets, dash insulators and wheel arch liners, while chemical and materials companies supply the foams, polymers, adhesives and damping compounds. Many chemical suppliers sell both to tier ones and directly to carmakers' paint and body shops.
Molded acoustic part specialists
Autoneum is the largest pure-play acoustic and thermal supplier, with 2025 revenue of CHF 2,290.6 million and growing Chinese operations after the Jiangsu Huanyu and Chengdu Yiqi-Sihuan deals. Adler Pelzer Group supplies acoustic and soft trim parts to European carmakers and has grown through acquisitions. Treves Group specializes in acoustic and interior components, and Carcoustics supplies acoustic and thermal parts to European OEMs.
Polyurethane and foam material suppliers
BASF supplies polyurethane systems and Basotect melamine foam used in engine covers and absorbers. Covestro, Huntsman and Dow supply isocyanates, polyols and formulated systems for molded acoustic foams. These companies compete on low-emission and recycled-content foam chemistries.
Damping, adhesive and tape specialists
Henkel sells Teroson liquid applied sound deadeners and damping adhesives for body shops. Sika operates acoustic technology centers and supplies baffles, damping and sealing products. 3M supplies Thinsulate acoustic insulation and damping tapes, and Nitto Denko supplies damping and sealing sheets for Japanese and Asian carmakers.
Elastomer and nonwoven suppliers
Sumitomo Riko, with fiscal 2024 sales of JPY 633.3 billion, is a leading maker of anti-vibration rubber mounts and bushings. Freudenberg Performance Materials supplies nonwoven acoustic media, and ElringKlinger offers acoustic and thermal shielding parts for engines and electric drives.
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is the Automotive NVH Materials market?
Why do electric vehicles need more NVH materials?
Which application grows fastest?
Which region is largest?
Which region grows fastest?
Which material is gaining share?
Who are the main suppliers?
Primary Interview Insights
How does NVH content change on EV platforms?
Acoustic engineers told us EV programs add wheel arch absorbers, underbody parts and e-motor covers that combustion versions did not need. Tire and wind noise targets are now set earlier in development.
Which materials are replacing bitumen pads?
Body shop managers said sprayed liquid deadeners are replacing hand-laid bitumen pads on most new platforms. They save weight and labor, though material cost per kilogram is higher.
How are carmakers negotiating NVH part prices?
Suppliers reported tight annual price-downs in Europe and North America. In China, volume growth offsets price pressure, but payment terms are longer.
How important is recycled content?
European buyers said recycled PET and natural fiber content is now a scoring criterion in sourcing decisions. Suppliers without recycled-content options are losing quotes.
Where are carmakers sourcing acoustic parts?
Purchasing teams said bulky acoustic parts are sourced close to assembly plants to cut freight. This favors suppliers with plants in China, Mexico and India.
Chapter 1. Report Introduction
- 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
- 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
- 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
- 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
- 1.2 Research Objectives
- 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
- 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
- 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
- 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
- 1.3 Report Scope
- 1.3.1 Automotive NVH Materials Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
- 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
- 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
- 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
- 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
- 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
- 1.6 Target Stakeholders
- 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
- 2.1 Global Automotive NVH Materials Market Snapshot
- 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 12.84 Billion → 2035: USD 20.72 Billion)
- 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
- 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
- 2.2 Automotive NVH Materials Market Segmentation Snapshot
- 2.2.1 Market Split - By Function - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.2 Market Split - By Propulsion - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.3 Market Split - By Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.4 Market Split - By Vehicle Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.5 Market Split - By Material Type - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.6 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
- 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
- 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
- 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
- 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
- 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions
Chapter 3. Automotive NVH Materials Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis
- 3.1 Market Overview & Context
- 3.1.1 Automotive NVH Materials Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
- 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
- 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
- 3.2 Automotive NVH Materials Market Drivers
- 3.3 Automotive NVH Materials Market Restraints & Challenges
- 3.4 Automotive NVH Materials Market Opportunities
- 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
- 3.6 Automotive NVH Materials Value Chain Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
- 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
- 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
- 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
- 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
- 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
- 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
- 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
- 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
- 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
- 3.7.1 Political Factors
- 3.7.2 Economic Factors
- 3.7.3 Social Factors
- 3.7.4 Technological Factors
- 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
- 3.7.6 Legal Factors
- 3.8 Automotive NVH Materials Supply Chain Analysis
- 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
- 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
- 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
- 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape
Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Automotive NVH Materials category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.
Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis
- 4.1 Automotive NVH Materials Market Attractiveness Analysis
- 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
- 4.1.2 By Function - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.3 By Propulsion - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.4 By Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.5 By Vehicle Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.6 By Material Type - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
- 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
- 4.2.2 By Function - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.3 By Propulsion - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.4 By Application - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.5 By Vehicle Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.6 By Material Type - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
- 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
- 4.3.2 By Function - Incremental Volume
- 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
- 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
- 4.5.1 United States
- 4.5.2 Europe
- 4.5.3 Asia
- 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa
Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.
Chapter 5. Automotive NVH Materials Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows
- 5.1 Global Trade Overview
- 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.2 Export Analysis - By Function
- 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.3 Import Analysis - By Function
- 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
- 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By Function & Country
- 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By Function & Source Country
- 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
- 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
- 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
- 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
- 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
- 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
- 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
- 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
- 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
- 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
- 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
- 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin
Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Automotive NVH Materials market.
Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking
- 6.1 Automotive NVH Materials Market Concentration & Structure
- 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
- 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
- 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
- 6.2 Automotive NVH Materials Market Share Analysis - 2025
- 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
- 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
- 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
- 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
- 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
- 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
- 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
- 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
- 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
- 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
- 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
- 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
- 6.4 Automotive NVH Materials Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
- 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
- 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
- 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
- 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
- 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
- 6.5 Strategic Developments in Automotive NVH Materials (Last 24 Months)
- 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
- 6.5.2 New Automotive NVH Materials Launches
- 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
- 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
- 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
- 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
- 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
- 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
- 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
- 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix
Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.
Chapter 7. Global Automotive NVH Materials Market - By Function
- 7.1 Segment Overview
- 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 7.1.5 Leading Brands
- 7.2 Types Covered - By Function
- Sound Absorption
- Sound Insulation
- Vibration Damping
Chapter 8. Global Automotive NVH Materials Market - By Propulsion
- 8.1 Segment Overview
- 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 8.1.5 Leading Brands
- 8.2 Types Covered - By Propulsion
- Internal Combustion Engine
- Hybrid
- Battery Electric
Chapter 9. Global Automotive NVH Materials Market - By Application
- 9.1 Segment Overview
- 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 9.1.5 Leading Brands
- 9.2 Types Covered - By Application
- Floor and Carpet Systems
- Dash and Firewall Insulators
- Door and Trim Panels
- Wheel Arch and Underbody
- Engine and E-Motor Encapsulation
- Body Mounts and Bushings
Chapter 10. Global Automotive NVH Materials Market - By Vehicle Type
- 10.1 Segment Overview
- 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 10.1.5 Leading Brands
- 10.2 Types Covered - By Vehicle Type
- Passenger Cars
- Light Commercial Vehicles
- Heavy Commercial Vehicles
Chapter 11. Global Automotive NVH Materials Market - By Material Type
- 11.1 Segment Overview
- 11.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 11.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 11.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 11.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 11.1.5 Leading Brands
- 11.2 Types Covered - By Material Type
- Rubber and Elastomers
- Polyurethane Foam
- Fiber and Nonwoven Felts
- Bitumen Damping Pads
- Liquid Applied Sound Deadeners
Chapter 12. Global Automotive NVH Materials Market - By Distribution Channel
- 12.1 Segment Overview
- 12.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
- 12.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)
Chapter 13. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview
- 13.1 Global Regional Overview
- 13.1.1 Regional Volume Share
- 13.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
- 13.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
- 13.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
- 13.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
- 13.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
- 13.2.1 By Function
- 13.2.2 By Propulsion
- 13.2.3 By Application
- 13.2.4 By Vehicle Type
- 13.2.5 By Material Type
- 13.2.6 By Distribution Channel
- 13.2.7 By Brand/Price Tier
Chapter 14. North America Automotive NVH Materials Market
- 14.1 United States
- 14.2 Canada
- 14.3 Mexico
Chapter 15. Europe Automotive NVH Materials Market
- 15.1 Germany
- 15.2 France
- 15.3 Italy
- 15.4 United Kingdom
- 15.5 Spain
- 15.6 Poland
- 15.7 Russia
- 15.8 Netherlands
- 15.9 Belgium
- 15.10 Sweden
- 15.11 Denmark
- 15.12 Norway
- 15.13 Rest of Europe
Chapter 16. Asia Pacific Automotive NVH Materials Market
- 16.1 China
- 16.2 India
- 16.3 Japan
- 16.4 South Korea
- 16.5 Thailand
- 16.6 Indonesia
- 16.7 Vietnam
- 16.8 Malaysia
- 16.9 Australia
- 16.10 Rest of Asia Pacific
Chapter 17. Latin America Automotive NVH Materials Market
- 17.1 Brazil
- 17.2 Argentina
- 17.3 Colombia
- 17.4 Chile
- 17.5 Rest of Latin America
Chapter 18. Middle East Automotive NVH Materials Market
- 18.1 Saudi Arabia
- 18.2 United Arab Emirates
- 18.3 Turkey
- 18.4 Israel
- 18.5 Iran
- 18.6 Rest of the Middle East
Chapter 19. Africa Automotive NVH Materials Market
- 19.1 South Africa
- 19.2 Egypt
- 19.3 Nigeria
- 19.4 Morocco
- 19.5 Rest of Africa
Chapter 20. Automotive NVH Materials Company Profiles
- 20.1 Autoneum
- 20.1.1 Company Overview
- 20.1.2 Key Management Personnel
- 20.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
- 20.1.4 Financial Performance
- 20.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
- 20.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
- 20.2 Adler Pelzer Group
- 20.3 Treves Group
- 20.4 Sumitomo Riko
- 20.5 Henkel
- 20.6 3M
- 20.7 BASF
- 20.8 Covestro
- 20.9 Sika
- 20.10 Nitto Denko
- 20.11 Carcoustics
- 20.12 Huntsman
- 20.13 Dow
- 20.14 Freudenberg Performance Materials
- 20.15 ElringKlinger
Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.
Chapter 21. Appendices
- Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
- Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
- Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
- Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
- Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
- Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
- Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
- Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
- Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
- Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
- Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
- Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
- Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison
Chapter 22. Research Methodology
- 22.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
- 22.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
- 22.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
- 22.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
- 22.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
- 22.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
- 22.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
- 22.8 Disclaimer