RadialInsights Logo
Regulatory Compliance & TradeProcurement IntelligenceRadialScope Data

Imports Hold 70% of Brazil's Replacement Tire Market, Up From 34% in 2019

Imported tires took 70% of Brazil's replacement market in January-August 2026, up from 34% in 2019. Imports rose 58.3% while Brazilian plants' replacement sales fell 13.3%. We break down segments, China's 81% share, tariff steps and buyer implications.

October 19, 2026
Behind This Analysis
Import share of Brazil's replacement tire market, Jan-Aug 2026
70%
Import share in 2019
34%
Growth in tire imports, Jan-Aug 2026
+58.3%
Change in Brazilian plants' replacement sales, Jan-Aug 2026
-13.3%
China's share of passenger tire imports
81%

Imported tires took 70% of Brazil's replacement market in January-August 2026, up from 34% in 2019, according to the national tire manufacturers' association ANIP. Import arrivals of passenger and truck tires rose 58.3% year on year to about 34.2 million units, while replacement sales by Brazilian plants fell 13.3% to about 14.6 million.

The shift is no longer gradual. Imports crossed half of the replacement market in 2025 at 59%, then jumped to 69% in the first quarter of 2026 and have held at 69-71% since. China supplies 81% of imported passenger tires even with anti-dumping duties in place, and truck tire imports more than doubled in eight months. A request to raise the passenger tire import tariff from 25% to 35% is reported to be on the agenda of Gecex, the federal trade committee, for late October 2026, so the next tariff decision lands on a market that is already import-led.

Bar chart of the imported share of Brazil's replacement tire market: 34% in 2019, 27% in 2020, 34% in 2021, 59% in 2025, 69% in Q1 2026, 71% in H1 2026 and 70% in January-August 2026
Figure 1: Imported share of Brazil's passenger and truck replacement tire market, 2019 to January-August 2026. Source: ANIP press releases of January, March, April, July and September 2026, based on ANIP member sales and ComexStat import data.

Imports doubled their replacement share in seven years, from 34% to 70%

ANIP's own series shows how quickly the balance moved. In 2020 Brazilian plants held 73% of the market and imports 27%. By 2021 the domestic share was 66%. In 2025 it was 41%, and in January 2026 it touched 28%, the lowest level ANIP has recorded. The domestic share has stayed between 29% and 31% in every cumulative 2026 reading since.

PeriodDomestic shareImport shareANIP release
201966%34%September 2026
202073%27%January 2026
202166%34%March 2026
202541%59%January 2026
January 202628%72%March 2026
Q1 202631%69%April 2026
H1 202629%71%July 2026
Jan-Aug 202630%70%September 2026

Two cautions apply. First, ANIP compares import arrivals recorded in ComexStat with its members' sell-in to the replacement channel, so the share describes supply entering the market, not tires fitted to vehicles. Second, ANIP has quoted the 2019 domestic share as both 66% and 69% in different 2026 releases; we use the 66% figure from the most recent release. Neither caveat changes the direction. On ANIP's numbers, roughly seven of every ten replacement tires now entering the Brazilian channel were made abroad.

Truck tires flipped fastest: import volumes up 116% in eight months

The passenger segment is the largest in units, but the truck and bus segment moved fastest in 2026. ANIP reports truck and bus tire imports up 116.2% in January-August, with imports now holding 72% of that replacement market. In the first half alone, truck tire imports rose 157.9% and reached a 73% share.

Grouped bar chart comparing January-August 2025 and 2026: passenger imports rose from 18.3 to 27.0 million units and domestic passenger replacement sales fell from 13.8 to 11.9 million; truck imports rose from 3.3 to 7.2 million and domestic truck replacement sales fell from 3.1 to 2.8 million
Figure 2: Imports and domestic replacement sales by segment, January-August 2025 and 2026, million units. Truck import volumes are derived as total imports minus passenger imports. Source: ANIP September 2026 release, ComexStat data.
Jan-Aug, million units20252026Change
Passenger and light commercial imports18.327.0+47.8%
Passenger domestic replacement sales13.811.9-14.1%
Truck and bus imports (derived)3.37.2+116.2%
Truck and bus domestic replacement sales3.12.8-9.8%
Total imports21.634.2+58.3%
Total domestic replacement sales16.914.6-13.3%

Change figures are ANIP's, calculated on unrounded units. Tariff history explains part of the truck surge. Brazil cut the import tariff on several truck tire lines to 0% between 2021 and 2023, restored 16% in March 2023, and in September 2024 refused ANIP's request to lift truck tires to 35% while raising passenger tires to 25%. Radial truck tires from China, South Korea, Japan, Russia and Thailand do face anti-dumping duties, which Gecex confirmed in April 2024, yet Chinese truck tire imports still rose 78% to 2.64 million units in January-August 2026. Buyers tracking the commercial truck and bus tire market should read Brazil as the clearest case in Latin America of fleet buyers switching origin on price.

Arrivals outran demand by about 10 million tires, which points to stock building

The more useful number for distributors is not the share but the total. Add imports to domestic replacement sales and the volume entering Brazil's replacement channel rose from about 38.5 million units in January-August 2025 to about 48.8 million in the same months of 2026, an increase of roughly 27%. Nothing in ANIP's data points to replacement demand growing that fast: Brazilian plants' own replacement sales fell, and they had already fallen 7.5% in 2025.

The likely reading is that a large part of the 2026 import wave is inventory, not consumption. Importers have a clear reason to bring stock forward: the 25% passenger tariff was renewed for twelve months in September 2025, ANIP asked for 35% in 2024 and 2025 and has asked again in 2026, and a Gecex review is reported for the end of October. Tires landed before a tariff change keep the old rate. This is an inference from the volumes, not a figure ANIP publishes, but it matters for pricing. If even part of the roughly 10 million extra units is sitting in warehouses, replacement prices are likely to stay soft into 2027 whatever Gecex decides, and a higher tariff would take months to work through the channel.

The same arithmetic warns against reading the 70% share as permanent. If imports were front-loaded, the share could ease in late 2026 or 2027 as stock is sold down, even with no change in competitiveness. A falling import share in the next few ANIP releases would therefore not by itself mean the domestic industry has recovered.

Brazilian plants lost volume in every channel in 2025, and OE no longer cushions it

ANIP members sold 37.7 million tires in 2025, excluding motorcycle tires, down 5.8% from 40.0 million in 2024. Replacement sales fell 7.5% to 25.3 million units, sales to automakers fell 2.1% to 12.4 million, and truck tire sales fell 7.7% to 6.1 million.

Grouped bar chart of tire sales by Brazilian plants in 2024 and 2025: total 40.0 to 37.7 million units, replacement 27.3 to 25.3 million, automakers 12.6 to 12.4 million, truck tires 6.7 to 6.1 million
Figure 3: Tire sales by Brazilian plants by channel, 2024 and 2025, million units, excluding motorcycle tires. Source: ANIP 2025 annual sales release, January 2026.

Original equipment had been the offset. Through September 2025, sales to automakers rose 6.6%, from 9.53 million to 10.16 million units, with passenger OE up 7.6%, while replacement fell 7.0%. That cushion has gone. OE sales fell 4.6% in the first quarter of 2026 and were flat at minus 0.3% in the first half. With OE flat and replacement shrinking, Brazilian plants sold 17.8 million passenger and truck tires in the first half of 2026, down 6.8% from 19.1 million.

The industry those numbers describe is 11 companies with 19 factories in seven states and 35,000 direct jobs, according to ANIP. ANIP also says 80% of Brazil's natural rubber output goes to domestic tire makers, so lower plant volumes feed straight back to rubber growers. The Brazilian natural rubber producers' association said in December 2025 that import pressure was already cutting demand for local rubber.

Tariff policy has moved in small steps, and China still holds 81% of passenger imports

Brazil has used both ordinary tariffs and anti-dumping duties, but neither has reversed the trend. The main decisions are below.

DateMeasure
Jan 2021Import tariff on several truck tire lines cut to 0%
Mar 2023Gecex restores a 16% tariff on truck tires
Apr 2024Gecex Resolution 583 confirms anti-dumping duties on radial truck and bus tires from China, South Korea, Japan, Russia and Thailand
Sep 2024Passenger car tires (NCM 4011.10.00) raised from 16% to 25% for 12 months; truck tire increase to 35% rejected
Sep 202525% passenger tariff renewed for 12 months; request for 35% refused
Dec 2025Gecex Resolution 819 extends anti-dumping duties on bias motorcycle tires from China and Vietnam (USD 2.18/kg) and Thailand (USD 1.10/kg) for up to five years
Oct 2026ANIP request for 35% on passenger tires reported on the Gecex agenda

The passenger tariff increase in late 2024 did slow imports for a while. ANIP data cited in September 2025 showed import volumes down 14.2% in January-July 2025, with imports at 57% of the market. The pause did not last: in 2026 China supplied 81% of passenger tire imports, about 21.8 million units, up 49%. Cambodia, which began shipping to Brazil in 2024, was already the third-largest origin in 2025, according to ANIP figures reported in January 2026.

The importers' association Abidip argues the other side. It says Brazilian plants do not make many popular sizes, such as 13-inch and 14-inch rims, at scale, that older vehicles depend on imported tires, and that a higher tariff would raise costs for app drivers, taxis and fleets. ANIP counters with a study it commissioned estimating the 35% tariff would add 0.005 percentage points to IPCA consumer inflation. Both claims come from interested parties; the Gecex decision will show which carries more weight.

What the 70% share means for tire makers, distributors and other buyers

Tire makers with Brazilian plants. The domestic share has been near 30% for eight months, so planning should assume the current mix persists through at least mid-2027. ANIP said in September 2025 that Chinese tires arrive at prices up to 40% lower. Moving the tariff from 25% to 35% raises the duty-inclusive import price by about 8%, which closes only part of that gap, so local producers need a plan for sizes and segments where they can win on lead time and fitment, such as OE and premium performance and UHP tires in Latin America, rather than chasing imports on entry sizes.

Distributors and importers. The 27% jump in total channel volume is the main risk. Inventory bought ahead of a possible tariff change carries price risk if the channel is overstocked. Watch the next two ANIP releases: if imports keep rising while domestic replacement sales keep falling, discounting pressure will continue into 2027.

Fleet operators. Truck tires are now 72% imported in replacement, with no tariff increase since 2023. That keeps prices competitive, but procurement teams that retread should check casing quality and retreadability by brand, since a lower purchase price can be offset by fewer retread lives.

Raw material suppliers. Lower Brazilian plant output means less local demand for natural rubber, carbon black, steel cord and textiles. Suppliers selling into Brazilian tire plants should plan for flat to lower volumes, while those supplying Asian exporters gain indirectly.

Automakers and investors. OE is now the domestic industry's most stable channel, which gives automakers pricing power with local suppliers. For investors, Brazilian tire plant volumes depend more on Gecex decisions than on vehicle demand, so policy timing is the main variable to track. Global context for the segment is in our passenger car tires market coverage.

Methodology and sources

Shares and volumes come from ANIP releases, which combine member sales with ComexStat import records. Import volumes for truck tires were derived as total imports minus passenger imports. Combined channel volume (imports plus domestic replacement sales) and all percentage changes not quoted by ANIP were recalculated by Radial Insights. Motorcycle tires are excluded unless stated. Sources used:

Frequently Asked Questions

70% in January-August 2026, according to ANIP, up from 34% in 2019. Brazilian plants held the remaining 30%.

Imports rose 58.3% in January-August 2026 to about 34.2 million passenger and truck tires, while replacement sales by Brazilian plants fell 13.3% to about 14.6 million.

Truck and bus tires: imports rose 116.2% in January-August 2026 and now hold 72% of that replacement market.

China supplied 81% of passenger tire imports in January-August 2026, about 21.8 million units, despite anti-dumping duties.

25%, raised from 16% in September 2024 and renewed in September 2025. ANIP has asked Gecex to raise it to 35%.

Yes. ANIP members sold 37.7 million tires in 2025, down 5.8% from 40.0 million in 2024, with replacement sales down 7.5%.