Asia Pacific consumption keeps the global butadiene market expanding at 3.60% a year despite Western cracker closures
Radial Insights values the global Butadiene market at USD 15.40 Billion in 2025, rising to USD 15.95 Billion in 2026 and USD 21.93 Billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 3.60%. That forecast rests on about 20.3 million tonnes of installed 2025 capacity worldwide and a price cycle that bottomed in late 2025 before recovering through 2026.
The scope covers merchant and captive 1,3-butadiene monomer sold or transferred into styrene-butadiene rubber, polybutadiene rubber, ABS resin, styrene-butadiene latex, adiponitrile and hexamethylenediamine, nitrile rubber and smaller chemical uses. Values are measured at the first point of sale in USD Billion. We exclude crude C4 streams sold before extraction, raffinate products, isoprene and the value of finished polymers, so a tire compound or an ABS housing counts only through the monomer it consumed.
Price swings dominate short-run revenue. Platts assessments in China, the US Gulf Coast and Rotterdam fell by USD 470 to 530 per tonne between January and early December 2025, then CFR China jumped to USD 1,320 per tonne on March 3, 2026 as Strait of Hormuz traffic stopped. By late August 2026 CFR Northeast Asia stood at USD 1,510 per tonne. Our base case smooths this volatility and assumes volume growth near 2.5% to 3% a year plus modest real price recovery.
Bio-based/Ethanol-to-Butadiene is the fastest segment at a 12.50% CAGR from a very small base, carried by Zeon, Michelin, IFPEN and Axens programs that move from demonstration toward commercial scale after 2030. Asia Pacific (APAC) is the fastest region at a 4.45% CAGR, because China and India add tire, ABS and nylon capacity while Europe loses cracker-based supply.

| Report Attribute Details | Details |
|---|---|
| Historical Period | 2020-2025 |
| Base Year | 2025 |
| Forecast Period | 2025-2035 |
| Butadiene Size 2025 | USD 15.40 Billion |
| Current Year Market Size 2026 | USD 15.95 Billion |
| Butadiene CAGR | 3.60% |
| Butadiene Size 2035 | USD 21.93 Billion |
- The global Butadiene market is worth USD 15.40 Billion in 2025 and reaches USD 21.93 Billion by 2035, a 3.60% CAGR.
- Asia Pacific (APAC) holds a 55.00% share in 2025, worth USD 8.47 Billion, and grows at 4.45% a year.
- China expected 7.577 million tonnes per year of butadiene capacity by end-2025, about 36% of the global total.
- Four European steam crackers closed permanently in 2025, and Dow plans to stop its 560,000 tonne Bohlen cracker in Q4 2027.
- On-Purpose Butane/Butene Dehydrogenation expands at a 6.20% CAGR, against 2.90% for cracker C4 extraction.
- China imported 541,823 tonnes of butadiene in 2025, about 17% of it from the Middle East.
Specialty outlets and on-purpose supply grow faster than commodity rubber across the butadiene value chain
Radial Insights tracks the Butadiene market across four dimensions. The pattern is consistent: legacy uses tied to Western auto and construction cycles grow slowly, while outlets linked to Asian nylon, engineering plastics and high-performance tires grow faster, and new production routes outpace the cracker co-product that still supplies most of the world.
| Dimension | Segment | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|
| By Application | Styrene-Butadiene Rubber (ESBR and SSBR) | 3.40% |
| By Application | Polybutadiene Rubber | 3.70% |
| By Application | ABS | 4.20% |
| By Application | SB Latex | 2.30% |
| By Application | Adiponitrile/HMDA | 4.60% |
| By Application | NBR and Others | 3.10% |
| By Production Route | Steam Cracker C4 Extraction | 2.90% |
| By Production Route | On-Purpose Butane/Butene Dehydrogenation | 6.20% |
| By Production Route | Bio-based/Ethanol-to-Butadiene | 12.50% |
| By End-Use Industry | Tires and Automotive Rubber | 3.50% |
| By End-Use Industry | Plastics and Consumer Goods | 4.00% |
| By End-Use Industry | Textiles | 4.40% |
| By End-Use Industry | Other End Uses | 2.40% |
| By Grade | Polymer Grade | 3.70% |
| By Grade | Chemical Grade | 2.80% |
Rubber stays the largest application while adiponitrile and ABS grow fastest
Styrene-Butadiene Rubber (ESBR and SSBR) remains the largest application and grows at 3.40%, a blend of two very different curves. S&P Global expects solution-grade SBR demand to rise 3.6% a year over the next five years, while emulsion grade inches up 0.3%, as tire makers chase rolling resistance and wet grip ratings. Polybutadiene Rubber grows at 3.70% on tread and sidewall use and on high-impact polystyrene modification. Adiponitrile/HMDA is the fastest application at 4.60% as Chinese nylon 6,6 projects scale up, and ABS follows at 4.20% on appliance, electronics and automotive interior demand. SB Latex lags at 2.30% because paper coating volumes keep shrinking, and NBR and Others grows at 3.10% on glove and seal demand.
Dehydrogenation and bio-routes outgrow the cracker co-product
Steam Cracker C4 Extraction grows only 2.90% because butadiene output depends on cracker runs, feed slate and closures. Lighter ethane feeds in the US and Middle East yield little crude C4, and Europe shut four crackers in 2025. On-Purpose Butane/Butene Dehydrogenation grows at 6.20% as Chinese and other Asian producers add units that run independently of ethylene economics. Bio-based/Ethanol-to-Butadiene is the fastest segment at 12.50%, though from a demonstration-scale base, with Zeon targeting commercialization in 2034 and the Michelin, IFPEN and Axens BioButterfly process aiming for homologation by mid-2026.
Textiles and plastics climb faster than tire rubber
Tires and Automotive Rubber is the anchor end use and grows at 3.50%, in line with global replacement tire volumes and Southeast Asian export capacity, which expanded 8.1% a year between 2020 and 2024. Textiles grows at 4.40% through nylon 6,6 fiber and engineering resin built on adiponitrile. Plastics and Consumer Goods grows at 4.00% on ABS demand in Chinese and Indian appliance and electronics manufacturing. Other End Uses, including paper coatings, adhesives and industrial latex, grows at 2.40%.
Polymer grade sets the pace as buyers tighten specifications
Polymer Grade material grows at 3.70% because synthetic rubber, ABS and adiponitrile plants all specify high-purity monomer, and new solution polymerization lines are less tolerant of impurities. Chemical Grade grows at 2.80%, serving smaller chemical intermediates and less demanding latex uses. The BioButterfly demonstration confirmed that ethanol-derived butadiene can reach polymer-grade specifications, which matters for future supply qualification.
Executive Highlights
- Market size and outlook: The Butadiene market is valued at USD 15.40 Billion in 2025, USD 15.95 Billion in 2026 and USD 21.93 Billion by 2035, a 3.60% CAGR.
- Asia Pacific dominates: Asia Pacific holds 55.00% of 2025 value and grows at 4.45% a year to USD 13.09 Billion by 2035.
- China capacity surge: China expected 7.577 million tonnes per year of capacity by end-2025, 36% of the global total, with 620,000 tonnes more due in 2026.
- European supply exits: Four European crackers closed in 2025 and Dow's 560,000 tonne Bohlen cracker stops in Q4 2027, holding Europe to a 1.30% CAGR.
- On-purpose and bio routes: On-purpose dehydrogenation grows at 6.20% and bio-based butadiene at 12.50%, against 2.90% for cracker C4 extraction.
- Price recovery in 2026: After a USD 470-530 per tonne drop in 2025, CFR Northeast Asia reached USD 1,510 per tonne in August 2026 and the US contract settled at 50.50 cents per pound.
Request a Free Sample
Fill in your details and we'll send you a free sample report.
- Sample data tables & charts
- Research methodology
Market Dynamics
Market Trends
Butadiene trade is swinging toward Asia as Western demand stalls
Europe and the US are exporting surplus molecules east. China's butadiene imports climbed 39% year over year to 428,721 tonnes between January and October 2025, according to customs data reported by S&P Global, and full-year 2025 imports reached 541,823 tonnes. US traders fixed at least 16,500 tonnes of cargoes to Asia for August and September 2026 loading. S&P Global Energy CERA expects Asia to remain a net importer in 2026, with China reaching self-sufficiency only around 2030.
Chinese capacity additions keep reshaping the balance
Mysteel reported in September 2025 that China's butadiene capacity would reach 7.577 million tonnes per year by the end of 2025, up 14.16%, lifting China's share of global capacity to 36%. In January 2026 Mysteel added that four more units totaling 620,000 tonnes per year would start up in 2026, mostly in the fourth quarter. Speaking at APPEC in September 2025, S&P Global said China's market should flip from deficit to surplus by 2035, and China already became a net exporter of polybutadiene rubber in 2025.
Geopolitical shocks now drive price spikes
Prices rose sharply in 2026 after a weak 2025. On March 3, 2026, CFR China butadiene rose USD 45 to USD 1,320 per tonne, the highest level since April 2025, as Strait of Hormuz traffic halted and suppliers stopped offering spot cargoes. The Middle East supplied 93,911 tonnes of China's 2025 imports. By August 2026 the US September contract settled at 50.50 cents per pound and the European contract at EUR 1,135 per tonne, both higher month on month.
Bio-butadiene moves from laboratory to demonstration
Tire makers want renewable monomer to meet their sustainable-material targets. In July 2025 Zeon began building a bench-scale ethanol-to-butadiene plant at its Tokuyama site in Japan, with support from NEDO and joint tire testing by Yokohama Rubber. In December 2025 Michelin, IFPEN and Axens reported that the BioButterfly demonstration plant ran on both first- and second-generation ethanol and produced polymer-grade butadiene that was converted into BR and SBR.
Restraints and Challenges
European cracker rationalization removes regional supply
Four European steam crackers shut permanently in 2025. SABIC announced in June 2025 that it would permanently close its Olefins 6 cracker at Wilton on Teesside, after reporting a USD 323 million net loss in the first quarter. In July 2025 Dow said it would stop its 560,000 tonne per year Bohlen cracker in Germany in Q4 2027, and TotalEnergies has announced an Antwerp cracker closure. Each closure takes crude C4 out of a region that still consumes butadiene in SBR, ABS and latex plants.
Oversupply in China compresses margins
Platts benchmarks in China, the US and Europe fell USD 470 to 530 per tonne during 2025. A US trader told S&P Global that Chinese oversupply would keep pressure on the market through 2026, and European producers describe Chinese buyers as holding strong bargaining power. With another 620,000 tonnes per year due in China during 2026, extraction margins outside Asia stay thin, which discourages reinvestment.
Tire and auto demand in Western markets is flat
Western automotive and construction demand weakened in 2025, and S&P Global expects little domestic butadiene demand growth in the US and Europe until close to the end of the decade. The US Tire Manufacturers Association November 2025 forecast projected 337.4 million US tire shipments for 2025, a high total that leaves limited headroom for further volume growth, with replacement passenger tires accounting for 221.6 million units.
Trade barriers and feedstock risk complicate flows
An additional 10% Chinese tax on US products restricts direct US supply to China, pushing some cargoes to South Korea where buying interest is weaker. South Korea's trade ministry asked producers in August 2025 to cut 2.7 to 3.7 million tonnes per year of naphtha cracker capacity, which could tighten Korean butadiene output in a country that has been a net importer since 2023. Disruption in Middle East crude exports can also cut Asian naphtha cracker runs and butadiene yields at short notice. Bio-route developers face their own hurdle: Zeon's own timeline places commercial production in 2034.
Growth Drivers
High-performance tire output in Asia lifts solution SBR and polybutadiene demand
Tire production is migrating to China, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia and India, and these plants use more solution SBR and neodymium polybutadiene than older lines. S&P Global data show Southeast Asian tire exports grew 8.1% a year from 2020 to 2024, while China and Northeast Asia grew 4.9%. Solution-grade SBR demand is expected to rise 3.6% a year, twelve times faster than emulsion grade at 0.3%, because EU tire labeling and similar rating systems reward lower rolling resistance and better wet grip. Michelin, Yokohama Rubber and other tire makers are also qualifying new monomer sources, including bio-butadiene. In the US, USTMA counted 41.6 million original-equipment passenger tires and 221.6 million replacement passenger tires in its 2025 projection, so replacement cycles keep a steady base under rubber demand even as new-vehicle output wavers. We estimate this driver contributes about +1.2% of annual growth to the 3.60% market CAGR, making it the largest single source of value expansion.
Chinese and Indian chemical buildout raises ABS and adiponitrile offtake
China's capacity buildout reaches beyond monomer. Mysteel expects downstream SBS, polybutadiene, SBR, ABS and latex projects to raise butadiene consumption in 2026, and Chinese adiponitrile capacity built since 2022 creates a domestic nylon 6,6 chain that historically relied on imports. S&P Global projects butadiene demand growth of 3% a year in China and 5% a year in India between 2025 and 2029. LG Chem, Lotte Chemical, Sinopec and other integrated Asian producers feed captive ABS and rubber units, which lets them run extraction plants harder than standalone Western sellers. We attribute roughly 0.9 percentage points of the yearly CAGR to this downstream buildout, concentrated in Plastics and Consumer Goods and in Textiles.
Supply security premiums and on-purpose investment add value
Cracker closures in Europe and South Korea, plus lighter feed slates in the US and Middle East, mean co-product supply no longer tracks demand. Buyers now pay for reliable molecules. ENEOS Holdings signed a definitive agreement in August 2026 to acquire TPC Group, citing the need for stable North American butadiene supply as Asian balances tighten. TPC had already raised the maximum sustained rate at its Houston plant by 20% against a 1.1 billion pound (about 500,000 tonne) nameplate, and expanded crude C4 processing by 25%. Higher contract settlements in 2026, including the US September contract at 50.50 cents per pound, show producers recovering pricing power. This supply-security effect, together with on-purpose dehydrogenation growing at 6.20% a year, adds an estimated +0.7 points to yearly market value growth.
Opportunities
Renewable butadiene for low-carbon tires
Zeon targets commercial ethanol-to-butadiene production by 2034 after a 2026 bench unit and a pilot plant by 2030, and the BioButterfly partners aim for technology homologation by mid-2026. Suppliers that secure ethanol feed and tire-maker offtake early can charge a premium over fossil monomer, and the 12.50% CAGR we forecast for this route reflects that early-stage pull.
Export arbitrage from the Americas and Europe to Asia
With Asia remaining a net importer in 2026 and CFR Northeast Asia reaching USD 1,510 per tonne in August 2026, Western producers with deep-water terminals can place surplus butadiene in Korea, Taiwan and China. Long-term supply contracts with Asian rubber and ABS makers, similar to the strategic logic behind the ENEOS and TPC deal, give Western extraction units a demand outlet their home markets cannot provide.
Asia Pacific controls more than half of butadiene demand and adds the most value through 2035
Asia Pacific (APAC)
Asia Pacific (APAC) holds a 55.00% share of the Butadiene market in 2025, worth USD 8.47 Billion, and reaches USD 13.09 Billion by 2035 at a 4.45% CAGR, the fastest of any region. China expected 7.577 million tonnes per year of capacity by end-2025 and plans four more units totaling 620,000 tonnes in 2026, yet it still imported 541,823 tonnes in 2025. India's butadiene demand is expected to grow 5% a year through 2029. South Korea, a net importer since 2023, faces a government-led cut of 2.7 to 3.7 million tonnes of cracker capacity.
North America
North America accounts for a 14.50% share, or USD 2.23 Billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.89 Billion in 2035 at a 2.60% CAGR. North American supply is shaped by ethane cracking, which yields little crude C4, so dedicated extraction at TPC Group's 500,000 tonne Houston site and Gulf Coast crackers matters. US tire shipments reached an estimated 337.4 million units in 2025, and the US September 2026 contract settled at 50.50 cents per pound.
Europe
Europe takes a 17.50% share, worth USD 2.69 Billion in 2025, and reaches USD 3.07 Billion by 2035, growing only 1.30% a year. Europe lost four steam crackers in 2025, and Dow's 560,000 tonne Bohlen cracker is scheduled to stop in Q4 2027. The European September 2026 contract settled at EUR 1,135 per tonne, up EUR 50, even as buyers in Europe argued weak demand did not justify the increase.
Latin America
Latin America holds a 4.50% share, valued at USD 0.69 Billion in 2025, and grows at 3.10% a year to USD 0.94 Billion in 2035. Braskem's Brazilian cracker complexes supply most of Latin America's butadiene, serving local SBR and tire plants and exporting surplus. Mexican and Brazilian vehicle assembly drives tire demand in Latin America, while the region's ABS and latex consumption depends heavily on imported resin.
Middle East
The Middle East accounts for a 6.00% share, or USD 0.92 Billion in 2025, reaching USD 1.38 Billion by 2035 at a 4.10% CAGR. Exports from the Middle East supplied 93,911 tonnes of China's 2025 butadiene imports, and SABIC and other Gulf producers are adding downstream rubber and polymer units that consume more butadiene at home. The March 2026 Strait of Hormuz disruption showed how quickly Middle East export flows can tighten Asian markets.
Africa
Africa holds a 2.50% share, worth USD 0.39 Billion in 2025, and grows at 3.70% a year to USD 0.55 Billion in 2035. Africa has very little butadiene extraction capacity, so local tire, footwear and latex makers rely on imported rubber and monomer. Growth in Africa comes from rising vehicle parc, replacement tire demand in Nigeria, Egypt and South Africa, and new conversion capacity rather than new crackers.
| Region | 2025 | 2025 share | 2035 | CAGR 2025-2035 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific (APAC) | USD 8.47 Billion | 55.00% | USD 13.09 Billion | 4.45% |
| North America | USD 2.23 Billion | 14.50% | USD 2.89 Billion | 2.60% |
| Europe | USD 2.69 Billion | 17.50% | USD 3.07 Billion | 1.30% |
| Latin America | USD 0.69 Billion | 4.50% | USD 0.94 Billion | 3.10% |
| Middle East | USD 0.92 Billion | 6.00% | USD 1.38 Billion | 4.10% |
| Africa | USD 0.39 Billion | 2.50% | USD 0.55 Billion | 3.70% |
| Total | USD 15.40 Billion | 100.00% | USD 21.93 Billion | 3.60% |
Recent Developments
In August 2026, TPC Group signed a definitive agreement to be acquired by ENEOS Holdings, which cited the need for stable North American butadiene supply; regulatory approvals were expected in October 2026.
In August 2026, the US September butadiene contract settled at 50.50 cents per pound, up 2.50 cents, while the European contract rose EUR 50 to EUR 1,135 per tonne and CFR Northeast Asia reached USD 1,510 per tonne.
In March 2026, CFR China butadiene rose to USD 1,320 per tonne, its highest level since April 2025, as the US-Iran conflict halted Strait of Hormuz traffic and suppliers withdrew spot offers.
In January 2026, Mysteel reported that China plans to start four new butadiene units totaling 620,000 tonnes per year during 2026, most of them in the fourth quarter.
In December 2025, Michelin, IFPEN and Axens reported that the BioButterfly demonstration plant produced polymer-grade butadiene from first- and second-generation ethanol and converted it into BR and SBR, targeting homologation by mid-2026.
In July 2025, Zeon started building a bench-scale ethanol-to-butadiene plant at its Tokuyama site with Yokohama Rubber and NEDO support, and Dow announced it would close its 560,000 tonne per year Bohlen cracker in Q4 2027.
Integrated cracker operators still control butadiene supply while Asian state groups add the most capacity
The butadiene supply base is concentrated among integrated olefins producers, because most monomer is extracted from cracker C4 streams on the same site. Ownership is shifting: Western operators are closing or selling assets, Chinese groups are adding capacity, and dedicated C4 processors are attracting strategic buyers. Below we group the main suppliers by business model.
Asian integrated producers lead capacity growth
Sinopec is China's largest butadiene producer, with extraction units across its refinery-cracker complexes feeding its own SBR, polybutadiene and ABS plants. LG Chem combines Korean butadiene output with one of the world's largest ABS businesses and synthetic rubber lines, giving it captive demand for most of its monomer. Lotte Chemical operates crackers at Yeosu and Daesan and is integrating its Daesan cracker with HD Hyundai under South Korea's 2025 restructuring guidance. ENEOS, through ENEOS Materials and its refining network, links Japanese butadiene supply to elastomers, and its planned TPC Group purchase extends that chain to the US Gulf Coast.
US and Gulf producers balance light feeds with dedicated extraction
TPC Group is the leading independent C4 processor in North America, running a 500,000 tonne per year nameplate butadiene plant in Houston that buys crude C4 from third-party crackers. ExxonMobil and Shell extract butadiene at integrated Gulf Coast sites and sell into rubber and ABS markets. LyondellBasell co-produces crude C4 at its US crackers. SABIC operates large Saudi cracker complexes and has trimmed European exposure, including the 2025 decision to close its Teesside Olefins 6 cracker.
European chemical groups manage a shrinking regional base
BASF extracts butadiene at its Ludwigshafen and Antwerp Verbund sites and uses it in its own intermediates chain. Evonik runs one of Europe's broadest C4 value chains at Marl, separating butadiene alongside butene derivatives and MTBE. Repsol operates Spanish crackers at Tarragona and Puertollano that supply regional rubber makers. These companies face the pressure of four 2025 cracker closures in Europe and the further Dow and TotalEnergies shutdowns announced for coming years, so most are prioritizing cost control and export options over new capacity.
Latin American and specialty players fill regional and renewable niches
Braskem is the dominant butadiene producer in Latin America, extracting monomer at its Brazilian cracker complexes for local tire and latex customers and for export. Zeon, best known for nitrile and specialty elastomers, operates its own butadiene extraction technology and is now building the Tokuyama ethanol-to-butadiene bench plant with Yokohama Rubber. Together with the Michelin-led BioButterfly consortium, these firms are defining how renewable monomer will compete with fossil supply after 2030.
Frequently Asked Questions
How big is the global Butadiene market and how fast will it grow?
Which region leads the Butadiene market?
Which segment grows fastest?
How much butadiene capacity does China have?
Why is European butadiene supply shrinking?
How volatile are butadiene prices?
How much does the tire industry matter for butadiene?
Primary Interview Insights
How has the loss of European cracker capacity changed your sourcing?
Rubber and latex buyers told us they now split volumes between regional contract supply and imports to avoid relying on a single cracker. Several said they accept a higher contract price in exchange for guaranteed monthly tonnage.
What drove butadiene price volatility over the past 18 months?
Suppliers pointed to Chinese capacity additions for the 2025 slump and to Middle East shipping disruption for the 2026 rebound. Traders said freight costs now make netbacks on long-haul cargoes hard to judge.
Which rubber grades are gaining share in your tire compounds?
Tire compounders said solution SBR and neodymium polybutadiene are replacing emulsion grades in new passenger tread lines, mainly to meet rolling resistance and wet grip ratings. Emulsion SBR remains in truck and lower-tier replacement tires.
Will you pay a premium for bio-based butadiene?
Tire makers said they would pay a premium for verified renewable monomer, but only once polymer-grade quality and multi-year supply are proven. Most expect meaningful volumes only after 2030.
Where do producers plan to add butadiene capacity?
Producers told us new capacity is concentrated in China, often through dehydrogenation or new crackers tied to refinery projects. Western producers said they favor debottlenecking and export logistics over new extraction units.
Chapter 1. Report Introduction
- 1.1 Report Description & Purpose
- 1.1.1 Report Title & Market Definition
- 1.1.2 Unique Selling Propositions (USP) & Key Differentiators
- 1.1.3 Value Proposition for Stakeholders
- 1.2 Research Objectives
- 1.2.1 Market Sizing Objectives (Volume & Revenue)
- 1.2.2 Segmentation Objectives
- 1.2.3 Competitive Intelligence Objectives
- 1.2.4 Forecast & Scenario Objectives
- 1.3 Report Scope
- 1.3.1 Butadiene Scope - Types & Subtypes Covered
- 1.3.2 Geographic Scope - Regions & Countries Covered
- 1.3.3 Historical Period, Base Year & Forecast Period (2020-2025; forecast to 2035)
- 1.3.4 Inclusions & Exclusions
- 1.4 HS Code & Classification Framework
- 1.5 Currency, Units & Pricing Basis
- 1.6 Target Stakeholders
- 1.7 Limitations & Assumptions
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
- 2.1 Global Butadiene Market Snapshot
- 2.1.1 Market Size - Historical (2020-2025) & Forecast (2025-2035) (2025: USD 15.40 Billion → 2035: USD 21.93 Billion)
- 2.1.2 Volume & Revenue - Global Totals
- 2.1.3 Key Market Highlights - Top Five Facts
- 2.2 Butadiene Market Segmentation Snapshot
- 2.2.1 Market Split - By Grade - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.2 Market Split - By Application - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.3 Market Split - By End-Use Industry - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.4 Market Split - By Production Route - 2025 vs. 2035 (Volume & Revenue)
- 2.2.5 Market Split by Region - 2025 vs. 2035
- 2.3 Competitive Snapshot
- 2.3.1 Top 10 Players by Revenue Share - 2025
- 2.3.2 Top 10 Players by Volume Share - 2025
- 2.3.3 Recent Strategic Developments (18-Month Summary)
- 2.4 Key Investment Highlights & Strategic Conclusions
Chapter 3. Butadiene Market Dynamics & Industry Analysis
- 3.1 Market Overview & Context
- 3.1.1 Butadiene Market Position in the Broader Automotive Value Chain
- 3.1.2 OEM vs. Replacement Market Dynamics
- 3.1.3 Market Maturity & Development Stage by Region
- 3.2 Butadiene Market Drivers
- 3.3 Butadiene Market Restraints & Challenges
- 3.4 Butadiene Market Opportunities
- 3.5 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
- 3.5.1 Threat of New Entrants
- 3.5.2 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
- 3.5.3 Bargaining Power of Buyers
- 3.5.4 Threat of Substitutes
- 3.5.5 Competitive Rivalry - Intensity Assessment
- 3.6 Butadiene Value Chain Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.6.1.1 Raw Material/Input 1
- 3.6.1.2 Raw Material/Input 2
- 3.6.1.3 Raw Material/Input 3
- 3.6.2 Midstream - Production/Manufacturing/Service Delivery
- 3.6.2.1 Production/Process Overview
- 3.6.2.2 Key Facility Locations & Capacity by Manufacturer
- 3.6.3 Downstream - Distribution & End Consumer
- 3.6.3.1 Primary Channel - B2B/OEM
- 3.6.3.2 Secondary Channels - Dealer, Retail, Online, Direct
- 3.6.4 Value Chain Profitability Analysis
- 3.6.1 Upstream - Raw Material/Input Suppliers
- 3.7 PESTEL Analysis
- 3.7.1 Political Factors
- 3.7.2 Economic Factors
- 3.7.3 Social Factors
- 3.7.4 Technological Factors
- 3.7.5 Environmental Factors
- 3.7.6 Legal Factors
- 3.8 Butadiene Supply Chain Analysis
- 3.8.1 Raw Material/Input Supply Risk Assessment
- 3.8.2 Manufacturing Concentration Risk (Geographic Exposure)
- 3.8.3 Trade Disruption Impact Analysis
- 3.9 Regulatory & Policy Landscape
Note: The regulatory and policy landscape section covers regulations based on their applicability to the market, Butadiene category, geography, and scope of the study. Only regulatory frameworks with a material impact on operations, compliance, trade, sustainability, or market access are analyzed in detail.
Chapter 4. Key Investment Pockets & Opportunity Analysis
- 4.1 Butadiene Market Attractiveness Analysis
- 4.1.1 By Region - Investment Attractiveness Matrix (Volume × CAGR)
- 4.1.2 By Grade - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.3 By Application - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.4 By End-Use Industry - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.1.5 By Production Route - Investment Attractiveness Matrix
- 4.2 Absolute Revenue Growth Opportunity
- 4.2.1 By Region - Absolute USD Growth Through 2035
- 4.2.2 By Grade - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.3 By Application - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.4 By End-Use Industry - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.2.5 By Production Route - Absolute USD Growth
- 4.3 Incremental Volume Opportunity
- 4.3.1 By Region - Incremental Volume Through 2035
- 4.3.2 By Grade - Incremental Volume
- 4.4 Emerging Submarket Opportunity Deep Dive (Subject to Applicability)
- 4.5 Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards
- 4.5.1 United States
- 4.5.2 Europe
- 4.5.3 Asia
- 4.5.4 Middle East & Africa
Note: Emerging Market Opportunity Scorecards will be included based on relevance and strategic importance. Regions listed are indicative and may vary depending on data availability and market dynamics.
Chapter 5. Butadiene Import-Export Analysis & Trade Flows
- 5.1 Global Trade Overview
- 5.1.1 Global Export Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.2 Global Export Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.3 Global Import Value by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.4 Global Import Volume by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.1.5 Net Trade Balance by Country (2020-2025)
- 5.2 Export Analysis - By Grade
- 5.2.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.2.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.2.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.2.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.2.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.3 Import Analysis - By Grade
- 5.3.1 Type 1 (HS Code)
- 5.3.2 Type 2 (HS Code)
- 5.3.3 Type 3 (HS Code)
- 5.3.4 Type 4 (HS Code)
- 5.3.5 Type 5 (HS Code)
- 5.4 Average Unit Trade Prices
- 5.4.1 Average Export Price - By Grade & Country
- 5.4.2 Average Import Price - By Grade & Source Country
- 5.4.3 Price Trends (2020-2025)
- 5.5 Key Trade Route Analysis
- 5.5.1 Trade Route 1
- 5.5.2 Trade Route 2
- 5.5.3 Trade Route 3
- 5.5.4 Trade Route 4
- 5.5.5 Trade Route 5
- 5.6 Trade Policy Impact Assessment
- 5.6.1 US Anti-Dumping & Section 301 Tariffs
- 5.6.2 EU Customs Union Impact
- 5.6.3 Major Free Trade Agreements
- 5.6.4 USMCA Rules of Origin
Note: Trade policy analysis will be included only where relevant to the Butadiene market.
Chapter 6. Competitive Landscape & Company Benchmarking
- 6.1 Butadiene Market Concentration & Structure
- 6.1.1 Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) - 2020 vs. 2025
- 6.1.2 Tier 1, Tier 2 & Tier 3 Market Structure
- 6.1.3 Global, Regional & Local Player Dynamics
- 6.2 Butadiene Market Share Analysis - 2025
- 6.2.1 Global Revenue Share by Company
- 6.2.2 Global Volume Share by Company
- 6.2.3 Regional Revenue Share
- 6.2.4 Market Share Evolution (2020 vs. 2025)
- 6.2.5 OEM Segment Share by Company
- 6.2.6 Replacement Segment Share by Company
- 6.3 Production/Delivery Capacity & Facility Analysis
- 6.3.1 Global Installed Capacity
- 6.3.2 Capacity Utilization Rates
- 6.3.3 Production/Output Volume
- 6.3.4 Facility Locations & Capacity Map
- 6.3.5 Planned Capacity Additions
- 6.4 Butadiene Competitive Benchmarking Matrix
- 6.4.1 Revenue, Volume, CAGR & Profitability Comparison
- 6.4.2 Channel Revenue Mix
- 6.4.3 Geographic Revenue Exposure
- 6.4.4 R&D Intensity
- 6.4.5 Sustainability Maturity
- 6.5 Strategic Developments in Butadiene (Last 24 Months)
- 6.5.1 Mergers, Acquisitions & Divestments
- 6.5.2 New Butadiene Launches
- 6.5.3 Facility Expansions
- 6.5.4 Strategic Alliances, Joint Ventures & Partnerships
- 6.5.5 Distribution Expansion & Market Entry
- 6.5.6 Sustainability & ESG Initiatives
- 6.6 Competitive Strategy Mapping
- 6.6.1 Leader, Challenger, Follower & Niche Classification
- 6.6.2 Pricing Strategy Comparison
- 6.6.3 Channel Strategy Matrix
Note: Strategic developments are included based on their materiality and the availability of reliable information.
Chapter 7. Global Butadiene Market - By Grade
- 7.1 Segment Overview
- 7.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 7.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 7.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 7.1.5 Leading Brands
- 7.2 Types Covered - By Grade
- Polymer Grade
- Chemical Grade
Chapter 8. Global Butadiene Market - By Application
- 8.1 Segment Overview
- 8.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 8.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 8.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 8.1.5 Leading Brands
- 8.2 Types Covered - By Application
- Styrene-Butadiene Rubber (ESBR and SSBR)
- Polybutadiene Rubber
- ABS
- SB Latex
- Adiponitrile/HMDA
- NBR and Others
Chapter 9. Global Butadiene Market - By End-Use Industry
- 9.1 Segment Overview
- 9.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 9.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 9.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 9.1.5 Leading Brands
- 9.2 Types Covered - By End-Use Industry
- Tires and Automotive Rubber
- Plastics and Consumer Goods
- Textiles
- Other End Uses
Chapter 10. Global Butadiene Market - By Production Route
- 10.1 Segment Overview
- 10.1.1 Market Volume Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.2 Market Revenue Share (2020, 2025 & 2026)
- 10.1.3 Market Forecast Through 2035
- 10.1.4 Key Growth Drivers & Restraints
- 10.1.5 Leading Brands
- 10.2 Types Covered - By Production Route
- Steam Cracker C4 Extraction
- On-Purpose Butane/Butene Dehydrogenation
- Bio-based/Ethanol-to-Butadiene
Chapter 11. Global Butadiene Market - By Distribution Channel
- 11.1 Segment Overview
- 11.1.1 Volume & Revenue Split by Channel (2025 & 2035)
- 11.1.2 Channel Mix Evolution (2020-2035)
Chapter 12. Regional Market Analysis - Global Overview
- 12.1 Global Regional Overview
- 12.1.1 Regional Volume Share
- 12.1.2 Regional Revenue Share
- 12.1.3 Regional Volume by Region
- 12.1.4 Regional Revenue by Region
- 12.1.5 Regional Forecast Through 2035
- 12.2 Cross-Regional Segment Analysis
- 12.2.1 By Grade
- 12.2.2 By Application
- 12.2.3 By End-Use Industry
- 12.2.4 By Production Route
- 12.2.5 By Distribution Channel
- 12.2.6 By Brand/Price Tier
Chapter 13. North America Butadiene Market
- 13.1 United States
- 13.2 Canada
- 13.3 Mexico
Chapter 14. Europe Butadiene Market
- 14.1 Germany
- 14.2 France
- 14.3 Italy
- 14.4 United Kingdom
- 14.5 Spain
- 14.6 Poland
- 14.7 Russia
- 14.8 Netherlands
- 14.9 Belgium
- 14.10 Sweden
- 14.11 Denmark
- 14.12 Norway
- 14.13 Rest of Europe
Chapter 15. Asia Pacific Butadiene Market
- 15.1 China
- 15.2 India
- 15.3 Japan
- 15.4 South Korea
- 15.5 Thailand
- 15.6 Indonesia
- 15.7 Vietnam
- 15.8 Malaysia
- 15.9 Australia
- 15.10 Rest of Asia Pacific
Chapter 16. Latin America Butadiene Market
- 16.1 Brazil
- 16.2 Argentina
- 16.3 Colombia
- 16.4 Chile
- 16.5 Rest of Latin America
Chapter 17. Middle East Butadiene Market
- 17.1 Saudi Arabia
- 17.2 United Arab Emirates
- 17.3 Turkey
- 17.4 Israel
- 17.5 Iran
- 17.6 Rest of the Middle East
Chapter 18. Africa Butadiene Market
- 18.1 South Africa
- 18.2 Egypt
- 18.3 Nigeria
- 18.4 Morocco
- 18.5 Rest of Africa
Chapter 19. Butadiene Company Profiles
- 19.1 Sinopec
- 19.1.1 Company Overview
- 19.1.2 Key Management Personnel
- 19.1.3 Products & Services Portfolio
- 19.1.4 Financial Performance
- 19.1.5 Key Market Focus & Geographic Presence
- 19.1.6 Recent Developments & Strategic Initiatives
- 19.2 LG Chem
- 19.3 Lotte Chemical
- 19.4 ENEOS Holdings
- 19.5 TPC Group
- 19.6 ExxonMobil
- 19.7 Shell
- 19.8 LyondellBasell
- 19.9 SABIC
- 19.10 BASF
- 19.11 Evonik
- 19.12 Repsol
- 19.13 Braskem
- 19.14 Zeon Corporation
Note: The company profile list is preliminary and may change based on research findings, market developments, data availability, and client requirements.
Chapter 20. Appendices
- Appendix A - List of Abbreviations & Acronyms
- Appendix B - Industry Classification Code Reference - Full Series
- Appendix C - Production & Capacity Data Tables
- Appendix D - End-Use & Demand Base Tables
- Appendix E - Consumption & Replacement Rate Assumptions
- Appendix F - ASP Reference Tables
- Appendix G - Manufacturing & Facility Database
- Appendix H - Import-Export Data Tables
- Appendix I - Regulatory Summary Tables
- Appendix J - Primary Research Participant List (Anonymized)
- Appendix K - Primary Research Questionnaire Framework
- Appendix L - Data Sources & Bibliography
- Appendix M - Market Size Divergence & Source Comparison
Chapter 21. Research Methodology
- 21.1 Research Framework & Philosophy
- 21.2 Secondary Research - Sources, Hierarchy & Data Extraction
- 21.3 Data Modeling - Bottom-Up & Top-Down Market Sizing
- 21.4 Primary Research - Stakeholder Framework, LOI & Sample Sizes
- 21.5 Forecast Methodology - Regression, Scenario & Sensitivity Analysis
- 21.6 Quality Control - Four-Layer Validation Framework
- 21.7 Limitations & Standard Assumptions
- 21.8 Disclaimer